Difference between revisions of "List of MPs, 49th UK Parliament"
Tom Griffin (talk | contribs) (→ABC) |
Tom Griffin (talk | contribs) (→VWXYZ) |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 119: | Line 119: | ||
*Mr [[Eric Cockeram]] Ludlow | *Mr [[Eric Cockeram]] Ludlow | ||
*Mr [[Michael Cocks]] Bristol South | *Mr [[Michael Cocks]] Bristol South | ||
− | *Mr Harry Cohen Leyton | + | *Mr [[Harry Cohen]] Leyton |
− | *Mr Donald Coleman Neath | + | *Mr [[Donald Coleman]] Neath |
− | *Mr Michael Colvin Romsey and Waterside | + | *Mr [[Michael Colvin]] Romsey and Waterside |
− | *Mr Don Concannon Mansfield | + | *Mr [[Don Concannon]] Mansfield |
− | *Mr Bernard Conlan Gateshead East | + | *Mr [[Bernard Conlan]] Gateshead East |
− | *Mr Derek Conway Shrewsbury and Atcham | + | *Mr [[Derek Conway]] Shrewsbury and Atcham |
− | *Mr Frank Cook Stockton North | + | *Mr [[Frank Cook]] Stockton North |
*Mr [[Robin Cook]] Livingston | *Mr [[Robin Cook]] Livingston | ||
− | *Mr Simon Coombs Swindon | + | *Mr [[Simon Coombs]] Swindon |
− | *Sir John Cope Northavon | + | *Sir [[John Cope]] Northavon |
− | *Mr Robin Corbett Birmingham, Erdington | + | *Mr [[Robin Corbett]] Birmingham, Erdington |
*Mr [[Jeremy Corbyn]] Islington North | *Mr [[Jeremy Corbyn]] Islington North | ||
*Sir [[Patrick Cormack]] South Staffordshire | *Sir [[Patrick Cormack]] South Staffordshire | ||
Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
===DEF=== | ===DEF=== | ||
*Mr [[Tam Dalyell]] Linlithgow | *Mr [[Tam Dalyell]] Linlithgow | ||
− | *Mr Denzil Davies Llanelli | + | *Mr [[Denzil Davies]] Llanelli |
*Mr [[Ron Davies]] Caerphilly | *Mr [[Ron Davies]] Caerphilly | ||
− | *Mr Terry Davis Birmingham, Hodge Hill | + | *Mr [[Terry Davis]] Birmingham, Hodge Hill |
− | *Mr Eric Deakins Walthamstow | + | *Mr [[Eric Deakins]] Walthamstow |
− | *Mr Paul Dean Woodspring | + | *Mr [[Paul Dean]] Woodspring |
*Mr [[Donald Dewar]] Glasgow Garscadden | *Mr [[Donald Dewar]] Glasgow Garscadden | ||
− | *Mr Geoffrey Dickens Littleborough and Saddleworth | + | *Mr [[Geoffrey Dickens]] Littleborough and Saddleworth |
− | *Mr Terry Dicks Hayes and Harlington | + | *Mr [[Terry Dicks]] Hayes and Harlington |
− | *Mr Donald Dixon Jarrow | + | *Mr [[Donald Dixon]] Jarrow |
*Mr [[Frank Dobson]] Holborn and St Pancras | *Mr [[Frank Dobson]] Holborn and St Pancras | ||
− | *Mr Jack Dormand Easington | + | *Mr [[Jack Dormand]] Easington |
− | *Mr Stephen Dorrell Loughborough | + | *Mr [[Stephen Dorrell]] Loughborough |
− | *Mr Dick Douglas Dunfermline West | + | *Mr [[Dick Douglas]] Dunfermline West |
− | *Lord James Douglas-Hamilton Edinburgh West | + | *Lord [[James Douglas-Hamilton]] Edinburgh West |
− | *Mr Den Dover Chorley | + | *Mr [[Den Dover]] Chorley |
*Mr [[Edward Du Cann]] Taunton | *Mr [[Edward Du Cann]] Taunton | ||
− | *Mr Alfred Dubs Battersea | + | *Mr [[Alfred Dubs]] Battersea |
− | *Mr Patrick Duffy Sheffield, Attercliffe | + | *Mr [[Patrick Duffy]] Sheffield, Attercliffe |
− | *Mr Bob Dunn Dartford | + | *Mr [[Bob Dunn]] Dartford |
*Mrs [[Gwyneth Dunwoody]] Crewe and Nantwich | *Mrs [[Gwyneth Dunwoody]] Crewe and Nantwich | ||
− | *Mr Anthony Durant Reading West | + | *Mr [[Anthony Durant]] Reading West |
*Mr [[Hugh Dykes]] Harrow East | *Mr [[Hugh Dykes]] Harrow East | ||
− | *Mr Alexander Eadie Midlothian | + | *Mr [[Alexander Eadie]] Midlothian |
− | *Mr Kenneth Eastham Manchester, Blackley | + | *Mr [[Kenneth Eastham]] Manchester, Blackley |
− | *Mr Nicholas Edwards Pembroke | + | *Mr [[Nicholas Edwards]] Pembroke |
− | *Mr Robert Edwards Wolverhampton South East | + | *Mr [[Robert Edwards]] Wolverhampton South East |
− | *Mr Timothy Eggar Enfield North | + | *Mr [[Timothy Eggar]] Enfield North |
− | *Mr Raymond Ellis North East Derbyshire | + | *Mr [[Raymond Ellis]] North East Derbyshire |
− | *Sir Peter Emery Honiton | + | *Sir [[Peter Emery]] Honiton |
− | *Mr Ioan Evans Cynon Valley | + | *Mr [[Ioan Evans]] Cynon Valley |
− | *Mr John Evans St Helens North | + | *Mr [[John Evans]] St Helens North |
− | *Mr David Evennett Erith and Crayford | + | *Mr [[David Evennett]] Erith and Crayford |
− | *Mr Harry Ewing Falkirk East | + | *Mr [[Harry Ewing]] Falkirk East |
− | *Mr Reginald Eyre Birmingham, Hall Green | + | *Mr [[Reginald Eyre]] Birmingham, Hall Green |
− | *Sir Nicholas Fairbairn Perth and Kinross | + | *Sir [[Nicholas Fairbairn ]]Perth and Kinross |
*Mr [[Michael Fallon]] Darlington | *Mr [[Michael Fallon]] Darlington | ||
− | *Mr John Farr Harborough | + | *Mr [[John Farr]] Harborough |
− | *Mr Derek Fatchett Leeds Central | + | *Mr [[Derek Fatchett]] Leeds Central |
− | *Mr Andrew Faulds Warley East | + | *Mr [[Andrew Faulds]] Warley East |
− | *Mr Anthony Favell Stockport | + | *Mr [[Anthony Favell]] Stockport |
− | *Mrs Peggy Fenner Medway | + | *Mrs [[Peggy Fenner]] Medway |
*Mr [[Frank Field]] Birkenhead | *Mr [[Frank Field]] Birkenhead | ||
− | *Mr Terry Fields Liverpool Broadgreen | + | *Mr [[Terry Fields]] Liverpool Broadgreen |
− | *Mr Geoffrey Finsberg Hampstead and Highgate | + | *Mr [[Geoffrey Finsberg]] Hampstead and Highgate |
− | *Mr Mark Fisher Stoke-on-Trent Central | + | *Mr [[Mark Fisher]] Stoke-on-Trent Central |
− | *Mr Martin Flannery Sheffield, Hillsborough | + | *Mr [[Martin Flannery]] Sheffield, Hillsborough |
− | *Mr Alexander Fletcher Edinburgh Central | + | *Mr [[Alexander Fletcher]] Edinburgh Central |
− | *Miss Janet Fookes Plymouth Drake | + | *Miss [[Janet Fookes]] Plymouth Drake |
*Mr [[Michael Foot]] Blaenau Gwent | *Mr [[Michael Foot]] Blaenau Gwent | ||
− | *Mr Nigel Forman Carshalton and Wallington | + | *Mr [[Nigel Forman]] Carshalton and Wallington |
− | *Mr John Forrester Stoke-on-Trent North | + | *Mr [[John Forrester]] Stoke-on-Trent North |
*Mr [[Michael Forsyth]] Stirling | *Mr [[Michael Forsyth]] Stirling | ||
*Mr [[Clifford Forsythe]] South Antrim | *Mr [[Clifford Forsythe]] South Antrim | ||
− | *Mr Eric Forth Mid Worcestershire | + | *Mr [[Eric Forth]] Mid Worcestershire |
− | *Mr Derek Foster Bishop Auckland | + | *Mr [[Derek Foster]] Bishop Auckland |
− | *Mr George Foulkes Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | + | *Mr [[George Foulkes]] Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley |
*Mr [[Norman Fowler]] Sutton Coldfield | *Mr [[Norman Fowler]] Sutton Coldfield | ||
− | *Mr Marcus Fox Shipley | + | *Mr [[Marcus Fox]] Shipley |
− | *Mr Cecil Franks Barrow and Furness | + | *Mr [[Cecil Franks]] Barrow and Furness |
− | *Mr Hugh Fraser Stafford | + | *Mr [[Hugh Fraser]] Stafford |
− | *Mr John Fraser Norwood | + | *Mr [[John Fraser]] Norwood |
− | *Mr Peter Fraser Angus East | + | *Mr [[Peter Fraser]] Angus East |
− | *Mr Roger Freeman Kettering | + | *Mr [[Roger Freeman]] Kettering |
− | *Mr Reginald Freeson Brent East | + | *Mr [[Reginald Freeson]] Brent East |
− | *Mr Clement Freud North East Cambridgeshire | + | *Mr [[Clement Freud]] North East Cambridgeshire |
− | *Mr Peter Fry Wellingborough | + | *Mr [[Peter Fry]] Wellingborough |
+ | |||
===GHI=== | ===GHI=== | ||
− | *Mr Roger Gale North Thanet | + | *Mr [[Roger Gale]] North Thanet |
− | *Mr Roy Galley Halifax | + | *Mr [[Roy Galley]] Halifax |
*Mr [[George Gardiner]] Reigate | *Mr [[George Gardiner]] Reigate | ||
− | *Mr Edward Gardner Fylde | + | *Mr [[Edward Gardner]] Fylde |
− | *Mr Tristan Garel-Jones Watford | + | *Mr [[Tristan Garel-Jones]] Watford |
− | *Mr Edward Garrett Wallsend | + | *Mr [[Edward Garrett]] Wallsend |
− | *Mr Bruce George Walsall South | + | *Mr [[Bruce George]] Walsall South |
− | *Dr John Gilbert Dudley East | + | *Dr [[John Gilbert]] Dudley East |
− | *Mr Ian Gilmour Chesham and Amersham | + | *Mr [[Ian Gilmour]] Chesham and Amersham |
− | *Dr Alan Glyn Windsor and Maidenhead | + | *Dr [[Alan Glyn]] Windsor and Maidenhead |
− | *Dr Norman Godman Greenock and Port Glasgow | + | *Dr [[Norman Godman]] Greenock and Port Glasgow |
− | *Mr John Golding Newcastle-under-Lyme | + | *Mr [[John Golding]] Newcastle-under-Lyme |
*Mr [[Philip Goodhart]] Beckenham | *Mr [[Philip Goodhart]] Beckenham | ||
− | *Mr Alastair Goodlad Eddisbury | + | *Mr [[Alastair Goodlad]] Eddisbury |
− | *Mr John Gorst Hendon North | + | *Mr [[John Gorst]] Hendon North |
*Mr [[Bryan Gould]] Dagenham | *Mr [[Bryan Gould]] Dagenham | ||
− | *Mr Harry Gourlay Kirkcaldy | + | *Mr [[Harry Gourlay]] Kirkcaldy |
*Mr [[Ian Gow]] Eastbourne | *Mr [[Ian Gow]] Eastbourne | ||
− | *Sir Raymond Gower Vale of Glamorgan | + | *Sir [[Raymond Gower]] Vale of Glamorgan |
− | *Mr Anthony Grant Cambridge South West | + | *Mr [[Anthony Grant]] Cambridge South West |
− | *Mr Harry Greenway Ealing North | + | *Mr [[Harry Greenway]] Ealing North |
− | *Mr Conal Gregory City of York | + | *Mr [[Conal Gregory]] City of York |
− | *Mr Eldon Griffiths Bury St Edmunds | + | *Mr [[Eldon Griffiths]] Bury St Edmunds |
− | *Mr Peter Griffiths Portsmouth North | + | *Mr [[Peter Griffiths]] Portsmouth North |
− | *Mr Ian Grist Cardiff Central | + | *Mr [[Ian Grist]] Cardiff Central |
− | *Mr Patrick Ground Feltham and Heston | + | *Mr [[Patrick Ground]] Feltham and Heston |
− | *Mr Michael Grylls Surrey North West | + | *Mr [[Michael Grylls]] Surrey North West |
*Mr [[John Gummer]] Suffolk Coastal | *Mr [[John Gummer]] Suffolk Coastal | ||
− | *Sir Archie Hamilton Epsom and Ewell | + | *Sir [[Archie Hamilton]] Epsom and Ewell |
− | *Mr Jimmy Hamilton Motherwell North | + | *Mr [[Jimmy Hamilton]] Motherwell North |
− | *Mr Neil Hamilton Tatton | + | *Mr [[Neil Hamilton]] Tatton |
− | *Mr Willie Hamilton Central Fife | + | *Mr [[Willie Hamilton]] Central Fife |
− | *Mr Keith Hampson Leeds North West | + | *Mr [[Keith Hampson]] Leeds North West |
− | *Mr Jeremy Hanley Richmond and Barnes | + | *Mr [[Jeremy Hanley]] Richmond and Barnes |
− | *Mr John Hannam Exeter | + | *Mr [[John Hannam]] Exeter |
− | *Mr Peter Hardy Wentworth | + | *Mr [[Peter Hardy]] Wentworth |
− | *Mr Kenneth Hargreaves Hyndburn | + | *Mr [[Kenneth Hargreaves]] Hyndburn |
*Ms [[Harriet Harman]] Peckham | *Ms [[Harriet Harman]] Peckham | ||
− | *Mr David Harris St Ives | + | *Mr [[David Harris]] St Ives |
− | *Mr Walter Harrison Wakefield | + | *Mr [[Walter Harrison]] Wakefield |
*Mrs [[Judith Hart]] Clydesdale | *Mrs [[Judith Hart]] Clydesdale | ||
− | *Mr Robert Harvey Clwyd South West | + | *Mr [[Robert Harvey]] Clwyd South West |
− | *Sir Alan Haselhurst Saffron Walden | + | *Sir [[Alan Haselhurst]] Saffron Walden |
*Mr [[Roy Hattersley]] Birmingham Sparkbrook | *Mr [[Roy Hattersley]] Birmingham Sparkbrook | ||
− | *Mr Michael Havers Wimbledon | + | *Mr [[Michael Havers]] Wimbledon |
− | *Mr Christopher Hawkins High Peak | + | *Mr [[Christopher Hawkins]] High Peak |
− | *Mr Paul Hawkins South West Norfolk | + | *Mr [[Paul Hawkins]] South West Norfolk |
− | *Mr Warren Hawksley The Wrekin | + | *Mr [[Warren Hawksley]] The Wrekin |
− | *Mr Jerry Hayes Harlow | + | *Mr [[Jerry Hayes]] Harlow |
− | *Mr Barney Hayhoe Brentford and Isleworth | + | *Mr [[Barney Hayhoe]] Brentford and Isleworth |
− | *Mr Frank Haynes Ashfield | + | *Mr [[Frank Haynes]] Ashfield |
− | *Mr Robert Hayward Kingswood | + | *Mr [[Robert Hayward]] Kingswood |
*Mr [[Denis Healey]] Leeds East | *Mr [[Denis Healey]] Leeds East | ||
*Mr [[Edward Heath]] Bexley Sidcup | *Mr [[Edward Heath]] Bexley Sidcup | ||
− | *Mr David Heathcoat-Amory Wells | + | *Mr [[David Heathcoat-Amory]] Wells |
− | *Mr John Heddle Staffordshire Mid | + | *Mr [[John Heddle]] Staffordshire Mid |
*Mr [[Eric Heffer]] Liverpool, Walton | *Mr [[Eric Heffer]] Liverpool, Walton | ||
− | *Mr Barry Henderson North East Fife | + | *Mr [[Barry Henderson]] North East Fife |
*Mr [[Michael Heseltine]] Henley | *Mr [[Michael Heseltine]] Henley | ||
− | *Mr Richard Hickmet Glanford and Scunthorpe | + | *Mr [[Richard Hickmet]] Glanford and Scunthorpe |
− | *Mr Robert Hicks South East Cornwall | + | *Mr [[Robert Hicks]] South East Cornwall |
*Mr [[Terence Higgins]] Worthing | *Mr [[Terence Higgins]] Worthing | ||
− | *Mr James Hill Southampton, Test | + | *Mr [[James Hill]] Southampton, Test |
− | *Mr Kenneth Hind West Lancashire | + | *Mr [[Kenneth Hind]] West Lancashire |
− | *Mr Michael Hirst Strathkelvin and Bearsden | + | *Mr [[Michael Hirst]] Strathkelvin and Bearsden |
*Mr [[Douglas Hogg]] Grantham | *Mr [[Douglas Hogg]] Grantham | ||
− | *Mr Norman Hogg Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | + | *Mr [[Norman Hogg]] Cumbernauld and Kilsyth |
− | *Mr Philip Holland Gedling | + | *Mr [[Philip Holland]] Gedling |
− | *Mr Stuart Holland Vauxhall | + | *Mr [[Stuart Holland]] Vauxhall |
− | *Mr Richard Holt Langbaurgh | + | *Mr [[Richard Holt]] Langbaurgh |
− | *Mr John Home Robertson East Lothian | + | *Mr [[John Home]] Robertson East Lothian |
− | *Mr Tom Hooson Brecon and Radnor | + | *Mr [[Tom Hooson]] Brecon and Radnor |
− | *Mr Peter Hordern Horsham | + | *Mr [[Peter Hordern]] Horsham |
*Mr [[Michael Howard]] Folkestone and Hythe | *Mr [[Michael Howard]] Folkestone and Hythe | ||
*Mr [[Alan Howarth]] Stratford-on-Avon | *Mr [[Alan Howarth]] Stratford-on-Avon | ||
*Mr [[Gerald Howarth]] Cannock and Burntwood | *Mr [[Gerald Howarth]] Cannock and Burntwood | ||
− | *Mr Geoffrey Howe East Surrey | + | *Mr [[Geoffrey Howe]] East Surrey |
*Mr [[David Howell]] Guildford | *Mr [[David Howell]] Guildford | ||
− | *Mr Denis Howell Birmingham Small Heath | + | *Mr [[Denis Howell]] Birmingham Small Heath |
− | *Mr Ralph Howell North Norfolk | + | *Mr [[Ralph Howell]] North Norfolk |
− | *Mr Geraint Howells Ceredigion and Pembroke North | + | *Mr [[Geraint Howells]] Ceredigion and Pembroke North |
*Mr [[Doug Hoyle]] Warrington North | *Mr [[Doug Hoyle]] Warrington North | ||
− | *Mr Peter Hubbard-Miles Bridgend | + | *Mr [[Peter Hubbard-Miles]] Bridgend |
− | *Mr Robert Hughes Aberdeen North | + | *Mr [[Robert Hughes]] Aberdeen North |
− | *Mr Roy Hughes Newport East | + | *Mr [[Roy Hughes]] Newport East |
− | *Mr Sean Hughes Knowsley South | + | *Mr [[Sean Hughes]] Knowsley South |
*Mr [[Simon Hughes]] Southwark and Bermondsey | *Mr [[Simon Hughes]] Southwark and Bermondsey | ||
− | *Mr William Hughes City of Durham | + | *Mr [[William Hughes]] City of Durham |
− | *Mr John Hume Foyle | + | *Mr [[John Hume]] Foyle |
− | *Mr David Hunt Wirral West | + | *Mr [[David Hunt]] Wirral West |
− | *Mr John Hunt Ravensbourne | + | *Mr [[John Hunt]] Ravensbourne |
*Mr [[Andrew Hunter]] Basingstoke | *Mr [[Andrew Hunter]] Basingstoke | ||
*Hon. [[Douglas Hurd]] Witney | *Hon. [[Douglas Hurd]] Witney | ||
− | *Mr Charles Irving Cheltenham | + | *Mr [[Charles Irving]] Cheltenham |
+ | |||
===JKL=== | ===JKL=== | ||
− | *Mr Robert Jackson Wantage | + | *Mr [[Robert Jackson]] Wantage |
*Mr [[Greville Janner]] Leicester West | *Mr [[Greville Janner]] Leicester West | ||
*Mr [[Patrick Jenkin]] Wanstead and Woodford | *Mr [[Patrick Jenkin]] Wanstead and Woodford | ||
*Mr [[Roy Jenkins]] Glasgow Hillhead | *Mr [[Roy Jenkins]] Glasgow Hillhead | ||
− | *Mr Toby Jessel Twickenham | + | *Mr [[Toby Jessel]] Twickenham |
− | *Mr Brynmor John Pontypridd | + | *Mr [[Brynmor John]] Pontypridd |
− | *Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith Wealden | + | *Sir [[Geoffrey Johnson]] Smith Wealden |
− | *Mr Russell Johnston Inverness, Nairn and Lochaber | + | *Mr [[Russell Johnston]] Inverness, Nairn and Lochaber |
− | *Mr Barry Jones Alyn and Deeside | + | *Mr [[Barry Jones]] Alyn and Deeside |
− | *Mr Gwilym Jones Cardiff North | + | *Mr [[Gwilym Jones]] Cardiff North |
− | *Mr Robert Jones Hertfordshire West | + | *Mr [[Robert Jones]] Hertfordshire West |
− | *Mr Michael Jopling Westmorland and Lonsdale | + | *Mr [[Michael Jopling]] Westmorland and Lonsdale |
*Sir [[Keith Joseph]] Leeds North East | *Sir [[Keith Joseph]] Leeds North East | ||
*Mr [[Gerald Kaufman]] Manchester, Gorton | *Mr [[Gerald Kaufman]] Manchester, Gorton | ||
− | *Mrs Elaine Kellett Lancaster | + | *Mrs [[Elaine Kellett]] Lancaster |
*Mr [[Charles Kennedy]] Ross and Cromarty and Skye | *Mr [[Charles Kennedy]] Ross and Cromarty and Skye | ||
− | *Mr Anthony Kershaw Stroud | + | *Mr [[Anthony Kershaw]] Stroud |
− | *Mr Robert Key Salisbury | + | *Mr [[Robert Key]] Salisbury |
*Mr [[James Kilfedder]] North Down | *Mr [[James Kilfedder]] North Down | ||
*Mr [[Robert Kilroy-Silk]] Knowsley North | *Mr [[Robert Kilroy-Silk]] Knowsley North | ||
− | *Mr Roger King Birmingham, Northfield | + | *Mr [[Roger King]] Birmingham, Northfield |
*Mr [[Tom King]] Bridgwater | *Mr [[Tom King]] Bridgwater | ||
*Mr [[Neil Kinnock]] Islwyn | *Mr [[Neil Kinnock]] Islwyn | ||
*Mr [[Archy Kirkwood]] Roxburgh and Berwickshire | *Mr [[Archy Kirkwood]] Roxburgh and Berwickshire | ||
− | *Mr Greg Knight Derby North | + | *Mr [[Greg Knight]] Derby North |
*Mrs [[Jill Knight]] Birmingham, Edgbaston | *Mrs [[Jill Knight]] Birmingham, Edgbaston | ||
− | *Mr Michael Knowles Nottingham East | + | *Mr [[Michael Knowles]] Nottingham East |
− | *Mr David Knox Staffordshire Moorlands | + | *Mr [[David Knox]] Staffordshire Moorlands |
− | *Mr David Lambie Cunninghame South | + | *Mr [[David Lambie]] Cunninghame South |
− | *Mr James Lamond Oldham Central and Royton | + | *Mr [[James Lamond]] Oldham Central and Royton |
*Mr [[Norman Lamont]] Kingston upon Thames | *Mr [[Norman Lamont]] Kingston upon Thames | ||
− | *Mr Ian Lang Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | + | *Mr [[Ian Lang]] Galloway and Upper Nithsdale |
− | *Mr Michael Latham Rutland and Melton | + | *Mr [[Michael Latham]] Rutland and Melton |
− | *Mr Geoffrey Lawler Bradford North | + | *Mr [[Geoffrey Lawler]] Bradford North |
*Mr [[Ivan Lawrence]] Burton | *Mr [[Ivan Lawrence]] Burton | ||
*Mr [[Nigel Lawson]] Blaby | *Mr [[Nigel Lawson]] Blaby | ||
− | *Mr Edward Leadbitter Hartlepool | + | *Mr [[Edward Leadbitter]] Hartlepool |
− | *Mr John Lee Pendle | + | *Mr [[John Lee]] Pendle |
*Mr [[Edward Leigh]] Gainsborough and Horncastle | *Mr [[Edward Leigh]] Gainsborough and Horncastle | ||
− | *Mr Ron Leighton Newham North East | + | *Mr [[Ron Leighton]] Newham North East |
− | *Mr Mark Lennox-Boyd Morecambe and Lunesdale | + | *Mr [[Mark Lennox-Boyd]] Morecambe and Lunesdale |
− | *Mr James Lester Broxtowe | + | *Mr [[James Lester]] Broxtowe |
− | *Mr Kenneth Lewis Stamford and Spalding | + | *Mr [[Kenneth Lewis]] Stamford and Spalding |
− | *Mr Ronald Lewis Carlisle | + | *Mr [[Ronald Lewis]] Carlisle |
− | *Mr Terry Lewis Worsley | + | *Mr [[Terry Lewis]] Worsley |
− | *Sir David Lightbown Staffordshire South East | + | *Sir [[David Lightbown]] Staffordshire South East |
*Mr [[Peter Lilley]] St Albans | *Mr [[Peter Lilley]] St Albans | ||
− | *Mr Robert Litherland Manchester Central | + | *Mr [[Robert Litherland]] Manchester Central |
− | *Mr Ian Lloyd Havant | + | *Mr [[Ian Lloyd]] Havant |
− | *Sir Peter Lloyd Fareham | + | *Sir [[Peter Lloyd]] Fareham |
− | *Mr Tony Lloyd Stretford | + | *Mr [[Tony Lloyd]] Stretford |
− | *Mr Geoffrey Lofthouse Pontefract and Castleford | + | *Mr [[Geoffrey Lofthouse]] Pontefract and Castleford |
− | *Mr Michael Lord Suffolk Central | + | *Mr [[Michael Lord]] Suffolk Central |
− | *Mr Eddie Loyden Liverpool, Garston | + | *Mr [[Eddie Loyden]] Liverpool, Garston |
− | *Mr Richard Luce Shoreham | + | *Mr [[Richard Luce]] Shoreham |
− | *Sir Nicholas Lyell Mid Bedfordshire | + | *Sir [[Nicholas Lyell]] Mid Bedfordshire |
+ | |||
===MNO=== | ===MNO=== | ||
− | *Mr Neil Macfarlane Sutton and Cheam | + | *Mr [[Neil Macfarlane]] Sutton and Cheam |
*Mr [[John MacGregor]] South Norfolk | *Mr [[John MacGregor]] South Norfolk | ||
*Mr [[Andrew MacKay]] Berkshire East | *Mr [[Andrew MacKay]] Berkshire East | ||
− | *Mr John Mackay Argyll and Bute | + | *Mr [[John Mackay]] Argyll and Bute |
− | *Mr Gregor Mackenzie Glasgow Rutherglen | + | *Mr [[Gregor Mackenzie]] Glasgow Rutherglen |
*Mr [[Robert Maclennan]] Caithness and Sutherland | *Mr [[Robert Maclennan]] Caithness and Sutherland | ||
− | *Mr Maurice Macmillan South West Surrey | + | *Mr [[Maurice Macmillan]] South West Surrey |
− | *Mr Max Madden Bradford West | + | *Mr [[Max Madden]] Bradford West |
− | *Mr David Madel South West Bedfordshire | + | *Mr [[David Madel]] South West Bedfordshire |
*Mr [[Ken Maginnis]] Fermanagh and South Tyrone | *Mr [[Ken Maginnis]] Fermanagh and South Tyrone | ||
*Mr [[John Major]] Huntingdon | *Mr [[John Major]] Huntingdon | ||
− | *Mr Humfrey Malins Croydon North West | + | *Mr [[Humfrey Malins]] Croydon North West |
− | *Mr Gerald Malone Aberdeen South | + | *Mr [[Gerald Malone]] Aberdeen South |
*Mr [[John Maples]] Lewisham West | *Mr [[John Maples]] Lewisham West | ||
− | *Dr John Marek Wrexham | + | *Dr [[John Marek]] Wrexham |
− | *Mr Paul Marland Gloucestershire West | + | *Mr [[Paul Marland]] Gloucestershire West |
− | *Mr Tony Marlow Northampton North | + | *Mr [[Tony Marlow]] Northampton North |
− | *Mr David Marshall Glasgow Shettleston | + | *Mr [[David Marshall]] Glasgow Shettleston |
− | *Mr Michael Marshall Arundel | + | *Mr [[Michael Marshall]] Arundel |
*Mr [[Michael Martin]] Glasgow Springburn | *Mr [[Michael Martin]] Glasgow Springburn | ||
*Mr [[Roy Mason]] Barnsley Central | *Mr [[Roy Mason]] Barnsley Central | ||
*Mr [[Michael Mates]] East Hampshire | *Mr [[Michael Mates]] East Hampshire | ||
− | *Lieut-Colonel David Mather Esher | + | *Lieut-Colonel [[David Mather]] Esher |
*Mr [[Francis Maude]] North Warwickshire | *Mr [[Francis Maude]] North Warwickshire | ||
*Dr [[Brian Mawhinney]] Peterborough | *Dr [[Brian Mawhinney]] Peterborough | ||
− | *Mr John Maxton Glasgow Cathcart | + | *Mr [[John Maxton]] Glasgow Cathcart |
− | *Mr Robin Maxwell-Hyslop Tiverton | + | *Mr [[Robin Maxwell-Hyslop]] Tiverton |
*Sir [[Patrick Mayhew]] Tunbridge Wells | *Sir [[Patrick Mayhew]] Tunbridge Wells | ||
− | *Miss Joan Maynard Sheffield, Brightside | + | *Miss [[Joan Maynard]] Sheffield, Brightside |
− | *Mr Hugh McCartney Clydebank and Milngavie | + | *Mr [[Hugh McCartney]] Clydebank and Milngavie |
*Reverend [[William McCrea]] Mid Ulster | *Reverend [[William McCrea]] Mid Ulster | ||
− | *Mr Robert McCrindle Brentwood and Ongar | + | *Mr [[Robert McCrindle]] Brentwood and Ongar |
− | *Mrs Anna McCurley Renfrew West and Inverclyde | + | *Mrs [[Anna McCurley]] Renfrew West and Inverclyde |
*Mr [[Harold McCusker]] Upper Bann | *Mr [[Harold McCusker]] Upper Bann | ||
− | *Dr Oonagh McDonald Thurrock | + | *Dr [[Oonagh McDonald]] Thurrock |
− | *Mr Michael McGuire Makerfield | + | *Mr [[Michael McGuire]] Makerfield |
− | *Mr Allen McKay Barnsley West and Penistone | + | *Mr [[Allen McKay]] Barnsley West and Penistone |
− | *Mr William McKelvey Kilmarnock and Loudoun | + | *Mr [[William McKelvey]] Kilmarnock and Loudoun |
− | *Mr Michael McNair-Wilson Newbury | + | *Mr [[Michael McNair-Wilson]] Newbury |
− | *Mr Patrick McNair-Wilson New Forest | + | *Mr [[Patrick McNair-Wilson]] New Forest |
− | *Mr | + | *Mr [[Kevin McNamara]] Kingston upon Hull North |
− | *Mr Albert McQuarrie Banff and Buchan | + | *Mr [[Albert McQuarrie]] Banff and Buchan |
− | *Mr Robert McTaggart Glasgow Central | + | *Mr [[Robert McTaggart]] Glasgow Central |
− | *Mr John McWilliam Blaydon | + | *Mr [[John McWilliam]] Blaydon |
*Mr [[Michael Meacher]] Oldham West | *Mr [[Michael Meacher]] Oldham West | ||
− | *Mr Michael Meadowcroft Leeds West | + | *Mr [[Michael Meadowcroft]] Leeds West |
*Mr [[David Mellor]] Putney | *Mr [[David Mellor]] Putney | ||
− | *Mr Piers Merchant Newcastle upon Tyne Central | + | *Mr [[Piers Merchant]] Newcastle upon Tyne Central |
− | *Sir Anthony Meyer Clwyd North West | + | *Sir [[Anthony Meyer]] Clwyd North West |
− | *Mr Bill Michie Sheffield, Heeley | + | *Mr [[Bill Michie]] Sheffield, Heeley |
*Mr [[Ian Mikardo]] Bow and Poplar | *Mr [[Ian Mikardo]] Bow and Poplar | ||
− | *Mr Bruce Millan Glasgow Govan | + | *Mr [[Bruce Millan]] Glasgow Govan |
− | *Mr Hilary Miller Bromsgrove | + | *Mr [[Hilary Miller]] Bromsgrove |
− | *Dr Maurice Miller East Kilbride | + | *Dr [[Maurice Miller]] East Kilbride |
− | *Mr Iain Mills Meriden | + | *Mr [[Iain Mills]] Meriden |
− | *Mr Peter Mills Torridge and West Devon | + | *Mr [[Peter Mills]] Torridge and West Devon |
− | *Mr Norman Miscampbell Blackpool North | + | *Mr [[Norman Miscampbell]] Blackpool North |
*Mr [[Austin Mitchell]] Great Grimsby | *Mr [[Austin Mitchell]] Great Grimsby | ||
− | *Mr David Mitchell North West Hampshire | + | *Mr [[David Mitchell]] North West Hampshire |
− | *Mr Roger Moate Faversham | + | *Mr [[Roger Moate]] Faversham |
*Mr [[James Molyneaux]] Lagan Valley | *Mr [[James Molyneaux]] Lagan Valley | ||
− | *Mr Hector Monro Dumfries | + | *Mr [[Hector Monro]] Dumfries |
− | *Mr Fergus Montgomery Altrincham and Sale | + | *Mr [[Fergus Montgomery]] Altrincham and Sale |
− | *Mr John Moore Croydon Central | + | *Mr [[John Moore]] Croydon Central |
− | *Mr Alf Morris Manchester Wythenshawe | + | *Mr [[Alf Morris]] Manchester Wythenshawe |
− | *Sir John Morris Aberavon | + | *Sir [[John Morris]] Aberavon |
− | *Mr Michael Morris Northampton South | + | *Mr [[Michael Morris]] Northampton South |
− | *Mr Charles Morrison Devizes | + | *Mr [[Charles Morrison]] Devizes |
− | *Hon. Peter Morrison City of Chester | + | *Hon. [[Peter Morrison]] City of Chester |
− | *Mr Colin Moynihan Lewisham East | + | *Mr [[Colin Moynihan]] Lewisham East |
− | *Mr David Mudd Falmouth and Camborne | + | *Mr [[David Mudd]] Falmouth and Camborne |
− | *Mr Christopher Murphy Welwyn Hatfield | + | *Mr [[Christopher Murphy]] Welwyn Hatfield |
− | *Mr Gerrard Neale North Cornwall | + | *Mr [[Gerrard Neale]] North Cornwall |
*Mr [[Richard Needham]] North Wiltshire | *Mr [[Richard Needham]] North Wiltshire | ||
*Mr [[Dave Nellist]] Coventry South East | *Mr [[Dave Nellist]] Coventry South East | ||
− | *Mr Anthony Nelson Chichester | + | *Mr [[Anthony Nelson]] Chichester |
− | *Mr Michael Neubert Romford | + | *Mr [[Michael Neubert]] Romford |
*Mr [[Tony Newton]] Braintree | *Mr [[Tony Newton]] Braintree | ||
− | *Mr Patrick Nicholls Teignbridge | + | *Mr [[Patrick Nicholls]] Teignbridge |
*Mr [[Jim Nicholson]] Newry and Armagh | *Mr [[Jim Nicholson]] Newry and Armagh | ||
− | *Mr Tom Normanton Cheadle | + | *Mr [[Tom Normanton]] Cheadle |
− | *Mr Steven Norris Oxford East | + | *Mr [[Steven Norris]] Oxford East |
− | *Mr Bill O'Brien Normanton | + | *Mr [[Bill O'Brien]] Normanton |
− | *Mr Martin O'Neill Clackmannan | + | *Mr [[Martin O'Neill]] Clackmannan |
− | *Mr Gordon Oakes Halton | + | *Mr [[Gordon Oakes]] Halton |
− | *Mr Cranley Onslow Woking | + | *Mr [[Cranley Onslow]] Woking |
− | *Mr Philip Oppenheim Amber Valley | + | *Mr [[Philip Oppenheim]] Amber Valley |
− | *Mrs Sally Oppenheim Gloucester | + | *Mrs [[Sally Oppenheim]] Gloucester |
*Mr [[Stan Orme]] Salford East | *Mr [[Stan Orme]] Salford East | ||
− | *Mr John Osborn Sheffield, Hallam | + | *Mr [[John Osborn]] Sheffield, Hallam |
− | *Mr Richard Ottaway Nottingham North | + | *Mr [[Richard Ottaway]] Nottingham North |
*Dr [[David Owen]] Plymouth, Devonport | *Dr [[David Owen]] Plymouth, Devonport | ||
+ | |||
===PQR=== | ===PQR=== | ||
− | *Mr John Page Harrow West | + | *Mr [[John Page]] Harrow West |
− | *Mr Richard Page South West Hertfordshire | + | *Mr [[Richard Page]] South West Hertfordshire |
*Reverend Dr [[Ian Paisley]] North Antrim | *Reverend Dr [[Ian Paisley]] North Antrim | ||
− | *Mr George Park Coventry North East | + | *Mr [[George Park]] Coventry North East |
*Mr [[Cecil Parkinson]] Hertsmere | *Mr [[Cecil Parkinson]] Hertsmere | ||
*Mr [[Matthew Parris]] West Derbyshire | *Mr [[Matthew Parris]] West Derbyshire | ||
− | *Mr Robert Parry Liverpool, Riverside | + | *Mr [[Robert Parry]] Liverpool, Riverside |
*Mr Terry Patchett Barnsley East | *Mr Terry Patchett Barnsley East | ||
*Mr [[Chris Patten]] Bath | *Mr [[Chris Patten]] Bath | ||
*Mr [[John Patten]] Oxford West and Abingdon | *Mr [[John Patten]] Oxford West and Abingdon | ||
− | *Mr Geoffrey Pattie Chertsey and Walton | + | *Mr [[Geoffrey Pattie]] Chertsey and Walton |
− | *Mr Laurie Pavitt Brent South | + | *Mr [[Laurie Pavitt]] Brent South |
− | *Mr James Pawsey Rugby and Kenilworth | + | *Mr [[James Pawsey]] Rugby and Kenilworth |
− | *Mrs Elizabeth Peacock Batley and Spen | + | *Mrs [[Elizabeth Peacock]] Batley and Spen |
− | *Mr Tom Pendry Stalybridge and Hyde | + | *Mr [[Tom Pendry]] Stalybridge and Hyde |
− | *Mr David Penhaligon Truro | + | *Mr [[David Penhaligon]] Truro |
− | *Sir Ian Percival Southport | + | *Sir [[Ian Percival]] Southport |
− | *Mr Peter Pike Burnley | + | *Mr [[Peter Pike]] Burnley |
− | *Mr Bonner Pink Portsmouth South | + | *Mr [[Bonner Pink]] Portsmouth South |
− | *Mr Alexander Pollock Moray | + | *Mr [[Alexander Pollock]] Moray |
− | *Mr Barry Porter Wirral South | + | *Mr [[Barry Porter]] Wirral South |
*Mr [[Enoch Powell]] South Down | *Mr [[Enoch Powell]] South Down | ||
− | *Mr Raymond Powell Ogmore | + | *Mr [[Raymond Powell]] Ogmore |
− | *Mr William Powell Corby | + | *Mr [[William Powell]] Corby |
− | *Mr John Powley Norwich South | + | *Mr [[John Powley]] Norwich South |
− | *Mr Reginald Prentice Daventry | + | *Mr [[Reginald Prentice]] Daventry |
*Mr [[John Prescott]] Kingston upon Hull East | *Mr [[John Prescott]] Kingston upon Hull East | ||
− | *Sir David Price Eastleigh | + | *Sir [[David Price]] Eastleigh |
*Mr [[James Prior]] Waveney | *Mr [[James Prior]] Waveney | ||
− | *Mr Harvey Proctor Billericay | + | *Mr [[Harvey Proctor]] Billericay |
*Mr [[Francis Pym]] South East Cambridgeshire | *Mr [[Francis Pym]] South East Cambridgeshire | ||
*Mr [[Giles Radice]] North Durham | *Mr [[Giles Radice]] North Durham | ||
− | *Mr Keith Raffan Delyn | + | *Mr [[Keith Raffan]] Delyn |
− | *Mr Timothy Raison Aylesbury | + | *Mr [[Timothy Raison]] Aylesbury |
− | *Mr Stuart Randall Kingston upon Hull West | + | *Mr [[Stuart Randall]] Kingston upon Hull West |
− | *Mr Tim Rathbone Lewes | + | *Mr [[Tim Rathbone]] Lewes |
− | *Mr Martin Redmond Don Valley | + | *Mr [[Martin Redmond]] Don Valley |
*Mr [[Merlyn Rees]] Leeds South and Morley | *Mr [[Merlyn Rees]] Leeds South and Morley | ||
− | *Mr Peter Rees Dover | + | *Mr [[Peter Rees]] Dover |
− | *Mr Timothy Renton Mid Sussex | + | *Mr [[Timothy Renton]] Mid Sussex |
− | *Mr Robert Rhodes James Cambridge | + | *Mr [[Robert Rhodes]] James Cambridge |
− | *Sir Brandon Rhys Williams Kensington | + | *Sir [[Brandon Rhys]] Williams Kensington |
− | *Ms Jo Richardson Barking | + | *Ms [[Jo Richardson]] Barking |
*Hon. [[Nicholas Ridley]] Cirencester and Tewkesbury | *Hon. [[Nicholas Ridley]] Cirencester and Tewkesbury | ||
− | *Mr Julian Ridsdale Harwich | + | *Mr [[Julian Ridsdale]] Harwich |
*Mr [[Malcolm Rifkind]] Edinburgh Pentlands | *Mr [[Malcolm Rifkind]] Edinburgh Pentlands | ||
− | *Mr Geoffrey Rippon Hexham | + | *Mr [[Geoffrey Rippon]] Hexham |
− | *Mr Allan Roberts Bootle | + | *Mr [[Allan Roberts]] Bootle |
− | *Mr Ernest Roberts Hackney North and Stoke Newington | + | *Mr [[Ernest Roberts]] Hackney North and Stoke Newington |
− | *Mr Wyn Roberts Conwy | + | *Mr [[Wyn Roberts]] Conwy |
− | *Mr George Robertson Hamilton | + | *Mr [[George Robertson]] Hamilton |
− | *Mr Geoffrey Robinson Coventry North West | + | *Mr [[Geoffrey Robinson]] Coventry North West |
− | *Mr Mark Robinson Newport West | + | *Mr [[Mark Robinson]] Newport West |
*Mr [[Peter Robinson]] Belfast East | *Mr [[Peter Robinson]] Belfast East | ||
− | *Mrs Marion Roe Broxbourne | + | *Mrs [[Marion Roe]] Broxbourne |
− | *Mr Allan Rogers Rhondda | + | *Mr [[Allan Rogers]] Rhondda |
*Mr [[Jeff Rooker]] Birmingham, Perry Barr | *Mr [[Jeff Rooker]] Birmingham, Perry Barr | ||
− | *Mr Ernie Ross Dundee West | + | *Mr [[Ernie Ross]] Dundee West |
− | *Mr Stephen Ross Isle of Wight | + | *Mr [[Stephen Ross]] Isle of Wight |
− | *Mr Willie Ross East Londonderry | + | *Mr [[Willie Ross]] East Londonderry |
− | *Mr Hugh Rossi Hornsey and Wood Green | + | *Mr [[Hugh Rossi]] Hornsey and Wood Green |
− | *Mr Peter Rost Erewash | + | *Mr [[Peter Rost]] Erewash |
− | *Mr Andrew Rowe Kent Mid | + | *Mr [[Andrew Rowe]] Kent Mid |
− | *Mr Ted Rowlands Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | + | *Mr [[Ted Rowlands]] Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney |
*Mrs [[Angela Rumbold]] Mitcham and Morden | *Mrs [[Angela Rumbold]] Mitcham and Morden | ||
*Mr [[Richard Ryder]] Mid Norfolk | *Mr [[Richard Ryder]] Mid Norfolk | ||
− | *Mr John Ryman Blyth Valley | + | *Mr [[John Ryman]] Blyth Valley |
− | + | ||
===STU=== | ===STU=== | ||
− | *Hon. Tim Sainsbury Hove | + | *Mr [[Tom Sackville]] Bolton West |
− | *Mr Jonathan Sayeed Bristol East | + | *Hon. [[Tim Sainsbury]] Hove |
− | *Mr Nicholas Scott Chelsea | + | *Mr [[Jonathan Sayeed]] Bristol East |
− | *Mr Brian Sedgemore Hackney South and Shoreditch | + | *Mr [[Nicholas Scott]] Chelsea |
− | *Mr Giles Shaw Pudsey | + | *Mr [[Brian Sedgemore]] Hackney South and Shoreditch |
− | *Mr Michael Shaw Scarborough | + | *Mr [[Giles Shaw]] Pudsey |
− | *Mr Barry Sheerman Huddersfield | + | *Mr [[Michael Shaw]] Scarborough |
− | *Mr Robert Sheldon Ashton-under-Lyne | + | *Mr [[Barry Sheerman]] Huddersfield |
− | *Mr William Shelton Streatham | + | *Mr [[Robert Sheldon]] Ashton-under-Lyne |
− | *Mr Colin Shepherd Hereford | + | *Mr [[William Shelton]] Streatham |
− | *Mr Richard Shepherd Aldridge-Brownhills | + | *Mr [[Colin Shepherd]] Hereford |
− | *Mr Michael Shersby Uxbridge | + | *Mr [[Richard Shepherd]] Aldridge-Brownhills |
+ | *Mr [[Michael Shersby]] Uxbridge | ||
*Mr [[Peter Shore]] Bethnal Green and Stepney | *Mr [[Peter Shore]] Bethnal Green and Stepney | ||
*Ms [[Clare Short]] Birmingham, Ladywood | *Ms [[Clare Short]] Birmingham, Ladywood | ||
− | *Mrs Renée Short Wolverhampton North East | + | *Mrs [[Renée Short]] Wolverhampton North East |
− | *Hon. John Silkin Lewisham, Deptford | + | *Hon. [[John Silkin]] Lewisham, Deptford |
− | *Mr Fred Silvester Manchester, Withington | + | *Mr [[Fred Silvester]] Manchester, Withington |
− | *Mr Roger Sims Chislehurst | + | *Mr [[Roger Sims]] Chislehurst |
− | *Mr Trevor Skeet Bedfordshire North | + | *Mr [[Trevor Skeet]] Bedfordshire North |
*Mr [[Dennis Skinner]] Bolsover | *Mr [[Dennis Skinner]] Bolsover | ||
*Mr [[Chris Smith]] Islington South and Finsbury | *Mr [[Chris Smith]] Islington South and Finsbury | ||
*Mr [[Cyril Smith]] Rochdale | *Mr [[Cyril Smith]] Rochdale | ||
− | *Mr Dudley Smith Warwick and Leamington | + | *Mr [[Dudley Smith]] Warwick and Leamington |
*Mr [[John Smith]] Monklands East | *Mr [[John Smith]] Monklands East | ||
− | *Mr Tim Smith Beaconsfield | + | *Mr [[Tim Smith]] Beaconsfield |
*Reverend [[Martin Smyth]] Belfast South | *Reverend [[Martin Smyth]] Belfast South | ||
− | *Mr Peter Snape West Bromwich East | + | *Mr [[Peter Snape]] West Bromwich East |
− | *Hon. [[Nicholas]] | + | *Hon. [[Nicholas Soames]] Crawley |
*Mr [[Clive Soley]] Hammersmith | *Mr [[Clive Soley]] Hammersmith | ||
− | *Mr Nigel Spearing Newham South | + | *Mr [[Nigel Spearing]] Newham South |
− | *Mr Keith Speed Ashford | + | *Mr [[Keith Speed]] Ashford |
− | *Mr Anthony Speller North Devon | + | *Mr [[Anthony Speller]] North Devon |
− | *Mr John Spence Ryedale | + | *Mr [[John Spence]] Ryedale |
− | *Mr Derek Spencer Leicester South | + | *Mr [[Derek Spencer]] Leicester South |
− | *Mr James Spicer West Dorset | + | *Mr [[James Spicer]] West Dorset |
*Mr [[Michael Spicer]] Worcestershire South | *Mr [[Michael Spicer]] Worcestershire South | ||
− | *Mr Robin Squire Hornchurch | + | *Mr [[Robin Squire]] Hornchurch |
*Mr [[Norman St John-Stevas]] Chelmsford | *Mr [[Norman St John-Stevas]] Chelmsford | ||
− | *Mr Ivor Stanbrook Orpington | + | *Mr [[Ivor Stanbrook]] Orpington |
− | *Mr John Stanley Tonbridge and Malling | + | *Mr [[John Stanley]] Tonbridge and Malling |
*Mr [[David Steel]] Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | *Mr [[David Steel]] Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | ||
− | *Mr Anthony Steen South Hams | + | *Mr [[Anthony Steen]] South Hams |
− | *Mr Michael Stern Bristol North West | + | *Mr [[Michael Stern]] Bristol North West |
− | *Mr Lewis Stevens Nuneaton | + | *Mr [[Lewis Stevens]] Nuneaton |
− | *Mr Martin Stevens Fulham | + | *Mr [[Martin Stevens]] Fulham |
− | *Mr Allan Stewart East Renfrewshire | + | *Mr [[Allan Stewart]] East Renfrewshire |
− | *Mr Andrew Stewart Sherwood | + | *Mr [[Andrew Stewart]] Sherwood |
− | *Mr Donald Stewart Na h-Eileanan an Iar | + | *Mr [[Donald Stewart]] Na h-Eileanan an Iar |
− | *Mr Ian Stewart Hertfordshire North | + | *Mr [[Ian Stewart]] Hertfordshire North |
− | *Mr John Stokes Halesowen and Stourbridge | + | *Mr [[John Stokes]] Halesowen and Stourbridge |
*Mr [[Roger Stott]] Wigan | *Mr [[Roger Stott]] Wigan | ||
− | *Mr John Stradling Thomas Monmouth | + | *Mr [[John Stradling]] Thomas Monmouth |
*Dr [[Gavin Strang]] Edinburgh East | *Dr [[Gavin Strang]] Edinburgh East | ||
*Mr [[Jack Straw]] Blackburn | *Mr [[Jack Straw]] Blackburn | ||
− | *Mr David Sumberg Bury South | + | *Mr [[David Sumberg]] Bury South |
*Sir [[Peter Tapsell]] Linsey East | *Sir [[Peter Tapsell]] Linsey East | ||
*Mr [[John Taylor]] Strangford | *Mr [[John Taylor]] Strangford | ||
− | *Mr John Taylor Solihull | + | *Mr [[John Taylor (Solihull)|John Taylor]] Solihull |
*Mr [[Teddy Taylor]] Southend East | *Mr [[Teddy Taylor]] Southend East | ||
*Mr [[Norman Tebbit]] Chingford | *Mr [[Norman Tebbit]] Chingford | ||
*Mr [[Peter Temple-Morris]] Leominster | *Mr [[Peter Temple-Morris]] Leominster | ||
− | *Mr Stefan Terlezki Cardiff West | + | *Mr [[Stefan Terlezki]] Cardiff West |
*Mrs [[Margaret Thatcher]] Finchley | *Mrs [[Margaret Thatcher]] Finchley | ||
*Mr [[Dafydd Elis Thomas]] Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | *Mr [[Dafydd Elis Thomas]] Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | ||
− | *Mr Peter Thomas Hendon South | + | *Mr [[Peter Thomas]] Hendon South |
− | *Mr Roger Thomas Carmarthen | + | *Mr [[Roger Thomas]] Carmarthen |
− | *Mr Donald Thompson Calder Valley | + | *Mr [[Donald Thompson]] Calder Valley |
− | *Mr Jack Thompson Wansbeck | + | *Mr [[Jack Thompson]] Wansbeck |
− | *Mr Patrick Thompson Norwich North | + | *Mr [[Patrick Thompson]] Norwich North |
− | *Mr Neil Thorne Ilford South | + | *Mr [[Neil Thorne]] Ilford South |
− | *Mr Stanley Thorne Preston | + | *Mr [[Stanley Thorne]] Preston |
− | *Mr Malcolm Thornton Crosby | + | *Mr [[Malcolm Thornton]] Crosby |
− | *Mr Peter Thurnham Bolton North East | + | *Mr [[Peter Thurnham]] Bolton North East |
− | *Mr James Tinn Redcar | + | *Mr [[James Tinn]] Redcar |
− | *Mr Thomas Torney Bradford South | + | *Mr [[Thomas Torney]] Bradford South |
− | *Mr John Townend Bridlington | + | *Mr [[John Townend]] Bridlington |
− | *Mr Cyril Townsend Bexleyheath | + | *Mr [[Cyril Townsend]] Bexleyheath |
− | *Mr Richard Tracey Surbiton | + | *Mr [[Richard Tracey]] Surbiton |
− | *Mr David Trippier Rossendale and Darwen | + | *Mr [[David Trippier]] Rossendale and Darwen |
− | *Mr Neville Trotter Tynemouth | + | *Mr [[Neville Trotter]] Tynemouth |
− | *Dr Ian Twinn Edmonton | + | *Dr [[Ian Twinn]] Edmonton |
+ | |||
===VWXYZ=== | ===VWXYZ=== | ||
*Mr [[William Van Straubenzee]] Wokingham | *Mr [[William Van Straubenzee]] Wokingham | ||
− | *Mr Eric Varley Chesterfield | + | *Mr [[Eric Varley]] Chesterfield |
− | *Dr Gerard Vaughan Reading East | + | *Dr [[Gerard Vaughan]] Reading East |
− | *Mr Peter Viggers Gosport | + | *Mr [[Peter Viggers]] Gosport |
*Mr [[David Waddington]] Ribble Valley | *Mr [[David Waddington]] Ribble Valley | ||
− | *Mr Richard Wainwright Colne Valley | + | *Mr [[Richard Wainwright]] Colne Valley |
*Mr [[John Wakeham]] Colchester South and Maldon | *Mr [[John Wakeham]] Colchester South and Maldon | ||
*Mr [[William Waldegrave]] Bristol West | *Mr [[William Waldegrave]] Bristol West | ||
*Mr [[George Walden]] Buckingham | *Mr [[George Walden]] Buckingham | ||
− | *Mr Bill Walker North Tayside | + | *Mr [[Bill Walker]] North Tayside |
*Mr [[Cecil Walker]] Belfast North | *Mr [[Cecil Walker]] Belfast North | ||
− | *Mr Harold Walker Doncaster Central | + | *Mr [[Harold Walker]] Doncaster Central |
*Mr [[Peter Walker]] Worcester | *Mr [[Peter Walker]] Worcester | ||
− | *Mr Patrick Wall Beverley | + | *Mr [[Patrick Wall]] Beverley |
*Mr [[Jim Wallace]] Orkney and Shetland | *Mr [[Jim Wallace]] Orkney and Shetland | ||
− | *Mr Gary Waller Keighley | + | *Mr [[Gary Waller]] Keighley |
− | *Mr Dennis Walters Westbury | + | *Mr [[Dennis Walters]] Westbury |
− | *Mr John Ward Poole | + | *Mr [[John Ward]] Poole |
− | *Mr Gareth Wardell Gower | + | *Mr [[Gareth Wardell]] Gower |
− | *Mr Charles Wardle Bexhill and Battle | + | *Mr [[Charles Wardle]] Bexhill and Battle |
− | *Mr Robert Wareing Liverpool, West Derby | + | *Mr [[Robert Wareing]] Liverpool, West Derby |
− | *Mr Kenneth Warren Hastings and Rye | + | *Mr [[Kenneth Warren]] Hastings and Rye |
− | *Mr John Watson Skipton and Ripon | + | *Mr [[John Watson]] Skipton and Ripon |
− | *Mr John Watts Slough | + | *Mr [[John Watts]] Slough |
*Mr [[Bernard Weatherill]] Croydon North East | *Mr [[Bernard Weatherill]] Croydon North East | ||
− | *Mr Kenneth Weetch Ipswich | + | *Mr [[Kenneth Weetch]] Ipswich |
− | *Mr Bowen Wells Hertford and Stortford | + | *Mr [[Bowen Wells]] Hertford and Stortford |
− | *Mr John Wells Maidstone | + | *Mr [[John Wells]] Maidstone |
− | *Mr Michael Welsh Doncaster North | + | *Mr [[Michael Welsh]] Doncaster North |
− | *Mr John Wheeler Westminster North | + | *Mr [[John Wheeler]] Westminster North |
− | *Mr James White Glasgow Pollok | + | *Mr [[James White]] Glasgow Pollok |
*Mr [[William Whitelaw]] Penrith and The Border | *Mr [[William Whitelaw]] Penrith and The Border | ||
− | *Mr John Whitfield Dewsbury | + | *Mr [[John Whitfield]] Dewsbury |
*Sir [[Ray Whitney]] Wycombe | *Sir [[Ray Whitney]] Wycombe | ||
− | *Mr Jerry Wiggin Weston-Super-Mare | + | *Mr [[Jerry Wiggin]] Weston-Super-Mare |
*Mr [[Dafydd Wigley]] Caernarfon | *Mr [[Dafydd Wigley]] Caernarfon | ||
− | *Mr John Wilkinson Ruislip - Northwood | + | *Mr [[John Wilkinson]] Ruislip - Northwood |
− | *Mr Alan Williams Swansea West | + | *Mr [[Alan Williams]] Swansea West |
− | *Mr Gordon Wilson Dundee East | + | *Mr [[Gordon Wilson]] Dundee East |
− | *Mr David Winnick Walsall North | + | *Mr [[David Winnick]] Walsall North |
− | *Mrs Ann Winterton Congleton | + | *Mrs [[Ann Winterton]] Congleton |
*Mr [[Nicholas Winterton]] Macclesfield | *Mr [[Nicholas Winterton]] Macclesfield | ||
− | *Mr Mark Wolfson Sevenoaks | + | *Mr [[Mark Wolfson]] Sevenoaks |
− | *Mr Timothy Wood Stevenage | + | *Mr [[Timothy Wood]] Stevenage |
− | *Mr Alec Woodall Hemsworth | + | *Mr [[Alec Woodall]] Hemsworth |
− | *Mr Michael Woodcock Ellesmere Port and Neston | + | *Mr [[Michael Woodcock]] Ellesmere Port and Neston |
− | *Mr Ian Wrigglesworth Stockton South | + | *Mr [[Ian Wrigglesworth]] Stockton South |
*Mr [[Tim Yeo]] South Suffolk | *Mr [[Tim Yeo]] South Suffolk | ||
− | *Mr David Young Bolton South East | + | *Mr [[David Young]] Bolton South East |
*Sir [[George Young]] Ealing Acton | *Sir [[George Young]] Ealing Acton | ||
*Mr [[George Younger]] Ayr<ref>[http://www.theyworkforyou.com/mps/?date=1983-06-09 MPs, as on 9 June 1983], theyworkforyou.com, accessed 21 October 2013.</ref> | *Mr [[George Younger]] Ayr<ref>[http://www.theyworkforyou.com/mps/?date=1983-06-09 MPs, as on 9 June 1983], theyworkforyou.com, accessed 21 October 2013.</ref> | ||
Line 665: | Line 671: | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
− | [[Category: | + | [[Category:MP]][[Category:House of Commons]] |
Latest revision as of 00:30, 21 November 2013
Members of the House of Commons in the UK Parliament elected on 9 June 1983. MPs elected in subsequent by-elections during the Parliament are not currently included.
Contents
List of MPs as at 9 June 1983
ABC
- Leo Abse Torfaen
- Mr Allen Adams Paisley North
- Mr Gerry Adams Belfast West
- Mr Robert Adley Christchurch
- Mr Jonathan Aitken South Thanet
- Mr Richard Alexander Newark
- Mr Michael Alison Selby
- Mr David Alton Liverpool Mossley Hill
- Mr Julian Amery Brighton, Pavilion
- Mr David Amess Basildon
- Michael Ancram Edinburgh South
- Mr Donald Anderson Swansea East
- Mr Peter Archer Warley West
- Mr Ernest Armstrong North West Durham
- Mr Tom Arnold Hazel Grove
- Mr David Ashby North West Leicestershire
- Mr Paddy Ashdown Yeovil
- Mr Jack Ashley Stoke-on-Trent South
- Mr Joe Ashton Bassetlaw
- Mr Jack Aspinwall Wansdyke
- Mr Humphrey Atkins Spelthorne
- Mr Robert Atkins South Ribble
- Mr David Atkinson Bournemouth East
- Mr Norman Atkinson Tottenham
- Mr Gordon Bagier Sunderland South
- Mr Kenneth Baker Mole Valley
- Mr Nicholas Baker North Dorset
- Mr Tony Baldry Banbury
- Mr Robert Banks Harrogate
- Mr Tony Banks Newham North West
- Mr Guy Barnett Greenwich
- Mr Kevin Barron Rother Valley
- Mr Spencer Batiste Elmet
- Mr Anthony Beaumont-Dark Birmingham, Selly Oak
- Miss Margaret Beckett Derby South
- Mr Roy Beggs East Antrim
- Mr Alan Beith Berwick-upon-Tweed
- Mr Stuart Bell Middlesbrough
- Mr Henry Bellingham North West Norfolk
- Mr Vivian Bendall Ilford North
- Mr Andrew Bennett Denton and Reddish
- Mr Frederic Bennett Torbay
- Mr William Benyon Milton Keynes
- Mr Gerry Bermingham St Helens South
- Hon. Anthony Berry Enfield, Southgate
- Mr Keith Best Ynys Môn
- Mr David Bevan Birmingham, Yardley
- Mr Sydney Bidwell Ealing, Southall
- Mr John Biffen North Shropshire
- Mr John Biggs-Davison Epping Forest
- Dr John Blackburn Dudley West
- Mr Tony Blair Sedgefield
- Mr Peter Blaker Blackpool South
- Mr Richard Body Holland with Boston
- Sir Nicholas Bonsor Upminster
- Miss Betty Boothroyd West Bromwich West
- Hon. Robert Boscawen Somerton and Frome
- Mr Peter Bottomley Eltham
- Mr Andrew Bowden Brighton, Kemptown
- Mr Gerald Bowden Dulwich
- Mr Roland Boyes Houghton and Washington
- Dr Rhodes Boyson Brent North
- Sir Bernard Braine Castle Point
- Mr Martin Brandon-Bravo Nottingham South
- Dr Jeremy Bray Motherwell South
- Mr Graham Bright Luton South
- Mr Timothy Brinton Gravesham
- Mr Leon Brittan Richmond (Yorks)
- Mr Peter Brooke City of London and Westminster South
- Mr Gordon Brown Dunfermline East
- Mr Hugh Brown Glasgow Provan
- Mr Michael Brown Brigg and Cleethorpes
- Mr Nick Brown Newcastle upon Tyne East
- Mr Robert Brown Newcastle upon Tyne North
- Mr Ronald Brown Edinburgh Leith
- Mr John Browne Winchester
- Mr Malcolm Bruce Gordon
- Mr Peter Bruinvels Leicester East
- Mr Paul Bryan Booth Ferry
- Mr Norman Buchan Paisley South
- Mr Alick Buchanan-Smith Kincardine and Deeside
- Mr Antony Buck Colchester North
- Mr Nicholas Budgen Wolverhampton South West
- Mr Esmond Bulmer Wyre Forest
- Mr Alistair Burt Bury North
- Mr John Butcher Coventry South West
- Hon. Adam Butler Bosworth
- Mr John Butterfill Bournemouth West
- Mr Richard Caborn Sheffield Central
- Mr James Callaghan Cardiff South and Penarth
- Mr James Callaghan Heywood and Middleton
- Mr Ian Campbell Dumbarton
- Mr Dale Campbell-Savours Workington
- Mr Dennis Canavan Falkirk West
- Mr Alex Carlile Montgomery
- Mr John Carlisle Luton North
- Mr Kenneth Carlisle Lincoln
- Mr Mark Carlisle Warrington South
- Mr Lewis Carter-Jones Eccles
- Mr Michael Carttiss Great Yarmouth
- Mr John Cartwright Woolwich
- Mrs Lynda Chalker Wallasey
- Mr Paul Channon Southend West
- Sir Sydney Chapman Chipping Barnet
- Mr Christopher Chope Southampton, Itchen
- Mr Winston Churchill Davyhulme
- Mr Alan Clark Plymouth, Sutton
- Dr David Clark South Shields
- Dr Michael Clark Rochford
- Mr William Clark Croydon South
- Mr Kenneth Clarke Rushcliffe
- Mr Tom Clarke Monklands West
- Mr Robert Clay Sunderland North
- Sir Walter Clegg Wyre
- Mr Eric Cockeram Ludlow
- Mr Michael Cocks Bristol South
- Mr Harry Cohen Leyton
- Mr Donald Coleman Neath
- Mr Michael Colvin Romsey and Waterside
- Mr Don Concannon Mansfield
- Mr Bernard Conlan Gateshead East
- Mr Derek Conway Shrewsbury and Atcham
- Mr Frank Cook Stockton North
- Mr Robin Cook Livingston
- Mr Simon Coombs Swindon
- Sir John Cope Northavon
- Mr Robin Corbett Birmingham, Erdington
- Mr Jeremy Corbyn Islington North
- Sir Patrick Cormack South Staffordshire
- Mr John Corrie Cunninghame North
- Mr James Couchman Gillingham
- Mr Harry Cowans Tyne Bridge
- Mr Tom Cox Tooting
- Mr James Craigen Glasgow Maryhill
- Viscount Cranborne South Dorset
- Mr Julian Critchley Aldershot
- Mr David Crouch Canterbury
- Mr Stanley Crowther Rotherham
- Mr Lawrence Cunliffe Leigh
- Dr Jack Cunningham Copeland
- Mrs Edwina Currie South Derbyshire
DEF
- Mr Tam Dalyell Linlithgow
- Mr Denzil Davies Llanelli
- Mr Ron Davies Caerphilly
- Mr Terry Davis Birmingham, Hodge Hill
- Mr Eric Deakins Walthamstow
- Mr Paul Dean Woodspring
- Mr Donald Dewar Glasgow Garscadden
- Mr Geoffrey Dickens Littleborough and Saddleworth
- Mr Terry Dicks Hayes and Harlington
- Mr Donald Dixon Jarrow
- Mr Frank Dobson Holborn and St Pancras
- Mr Jack Dormand Easington
- Mr Stephen Dorrell Loughborough
- Mr Dick Douglas Dunfermline West
- Lord James Douglas-Hamilton Edinburgh West
- Mr Den Dover Chorley
- Mr Edward Du Cann Taunton
- Mr Alfred Dubs Battersea
- Mr Patrick Duffy Sheffield, Attercliffe
- Mr Bob Dunn Dartford
- Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody Crewe and Nantwich
- Mr Anthony Durant Reading West
- Mr Hugh Dykes Harrow East
- Mr Alexander Eadie Midlothian
- Mr Kenneth Eastham Manchester, Blackley
- Mr Nicholas Edwards Pembroke
- Mr Robert Edwards Wolverhampton South East
- Mr Timothy Eggar Enfield North
- Mr Raymond Ellis North East Derbyshire
- Sir Peter Emery Honiton
- Mr Ioan Evans Cynon Valley
- Mr John Evans St Helens North
- Mr David Evennett Erith and Crayford
- Mr Harry Ewing Falkirk East
- Mr Reginald Eyre Birmingham, Hall Green
- Sir Nicholas Fairbairn Perth and Kinross
- Mr Michael Fallon Darlington
- Mr John Farr Harborough
- Mr Derek Fatchett Leeds Central
- Mr Andrew Faulds Warley East
- Mr Anthony Favell Stockport
- Mrs Peggy Fenner Medway
- Mr Frank Field Birkenhead
- Mr Terry Fields Liverpool Broadgreen
- Mr Geoffrey Finsberg Hampstead and Highgate
- Mr Mark Fisher Stoke-on-Trent Central
- Mr Martin Flannery Sheffield, Hillsborough
- Mr Alexander Fletcher Edinburgh Central
- Miss Janet Fookes Plymouth Drake
- Mr Michael Foot Blaenau Gwent
- Mr Nigel Forman Carshalton and Wallington
- Mr John Forrester Stoke-on-Trent North
- Mr Michael Forsyth Stirling
- Mr Clifford Forsythe South Antrim
- Mr Eric Forth Mid Worcestershire
- Mr Derek Foster Bishop Auckland
- Mr George Foulkes Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley
- Mr Norman Fowler Sutton Coldfield
- Mr Marcus Fox Shipley
- Mr Cecil Franks Barrow and Furness
- Mr Hugh Fraser Stafford
- Mr John Fraser Norwood
- Mr Peter Fraser Angus East
- Mr Roger Freeman Kettering
- Mr Reginald Freeson Brent East
- Mr Clement Freud North East Cambridgeshire
- Mr Peter Fry Wellingborough
GHI
- Mr Roger Gale North Thanet
- Mr Roy Galley Halifax
- Mr George Gardiner Reigate
- Mr Edward Gardner Fylde
- Mr Tristan Garel-Jones Watford
- Mr Edward Garrett Wallsend
- Mr Bruce George Walsall South
- Dr John Gilbert Dudley East
- Mr Ian Gilmour Chesham and Amersham
- Dr Alan Glyn Windsor and Maidenhead
- Dr Norman Godman Greenock and Port Glasgow
- Mr John Golding Newcastle-under-Lyme
- Mr Philip Goodhart Beckenham
- Mr Alastair Goodlad Eddisbury
- Mr John Gorst Hendon North
- Mr Bryan Gould Dagenham
- Mr Harry Gourlay Kirkcaldy
- Mr Ian Gow Eastbourne
- Sir Raymond Gower Vale of Glamorgan
- Mr Anthony Grant Cambridge South West
- Mr Harry Greenway Ealing North
- Mr Conal Gregory City of York
- Mr Eldon Griffiths Bury St Edmunds
- Mr Peter Griffiths Portsmouth North
- Mr Ian Grist Cardiff Central
- Mr Patrick Ground Feltham and Heston
- Mr Michael Grylls Surrey North West
- Mr John Gummer Suffolk Coastal
- Sir Archie Hamilton Epsom and Ewell
- Mr Jimmy Hamilton Motherwell North
- Mr Neil Hamilton Tatton
- Mr Willie Hamilton Central Fife
- Mr Keith Hampson Leeds North West
- Mr Jeremy Hanley Richmond and Barnes
- Mr John Hannam Exeter
- Mr Peter Hardy Wentworth
- Mr Kenneth Hargreaves Hyndburn
- Ms Harriet Harman Peckham
- Mr David Harris St Ives
- Mr Walter Harrison Wakefield
- Mrs Judith Hart Clydesdale
- Mr Robert Harvey Clwyd South West
- Sir Alan Haselhurst Saffron Walden
- Mr Roy Hattersley Birmingham Sparkbrook
- Mr Michael Havers Wimbledon
- Mr Christopher Hawkins High Peak
- Mr Paul Hawkins South West Norfolk
- Mr Warren Hawksley The Wrekin
- Mr Jerry Hayes Harlow
- Mr Barney Hayhoe Brentford and Isleworth
- Mr Frank Haynes Ashfield
- Mr Robert Hayward Kingswood
- Mr Denis Healey Leeds East
- Mr Edward Heath Bexley Sidcup
- Mr David Heathcoat-Amory Wells
- Mr John Heddle Staffordshire Mid
- Mr Eric Heffer Liverpool, Walton
- Mr Barry Henderson North East Fife
- Mr Michael Heseltine Henley
- Mr Richard Hickmet Glanford and Scunthorpe
- Mr Robert Hicks South East Cornwall
- Mr Terence Higgins Worthing
- Mr James Hill Southampton, Test
- Mr Kenneth Hind West Lancashire
- Mr Michael Hirst Strathkelvin and Bearsden
- Mr Douglas Hogg Grantham
- Mr Norman Hogg Cumbernauld and Kilsyth
- Mr Philip Holland Gedling
- Mr Stuart Holland Vauxhall
- Mr Richard Holt Langbaurgh
- Mr John Home Robertson East Lothian
- Mr Tom Hooson Brecon and Radnor
- Mr Peter Hordern Horsham
- Mr Michael Howard Folkestone and Hythe
- Mr Alan Howarth Stratford-on-Avon
- Mr Gerald Howarth Cannock and Burntwood
- Mr Geoffrey Howe East Surrey
- Mr David Howell Guildford
- Mr Denis Howell Birmingham Small Heath
- Mr Ralph Howell North Norfolk
- Mr Geraint Howells Ceredigion and Pembroke North
- Mr Doug Hoyle Warrington North
- Mr Peter Hubbard-Miles Bridgend
- Mr Robert Hughes Aberdeen North
- Mr Roy Hughes Newport East
- Mr Sean Hughes Knowsley South
- Mr Simon Hughes Southwark and Bermondsey
- Mr William Hughes City of Durham
- Mr John Hume Foyle
- Mr David Hunt Wirral West
- Mr John Hunt Ravensbourne
- Mr Andrew Hunter Basingstoke
- Hon. Douglas Hurd Witney
- Mr Charles Irving Cheltenham
JKL
- Mr Robert Jackson Wantage
- Mr Greville Janner Leicester West
- Mr Patrick Jenkin Wanstead and Woodford
- Mr Roy Jenkins Glasgow Hillhead
- Mr Toby Jessel Twickenham
- Mr Brynmor John Pontypridd
- Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith Wealden
- Mr Russell Johnston Inverness, Nairn and Lochaber
- Mr Barry Jones Alyn and Deeside
- Mr Gwilym Jones Cardiff North
- Mr Robert Jones Hertfordshire West
- Mr Michael Jopling Westmorland and Lonsdale
- Sir Keith Joseph Leeds North East
- Mr Gerald Kaufman Manchester, Gorton
- Mrs Elaine Kellett Lancaster
- Mr Charles Kennedy Ross and Cromarty and Skye
- Mr Anthony Kershaw Stroud
- Mr Robert Key Salisbury
- Mr James Kilfedder North Down
- Mr Robert Kilroy-Silk Knowsley North
- Mr Roger King Birmingham, Northfield
- Mr Tom King Bridgwater
- Mr Neil Kinnock Islwyn
- Mr Archy Kirkwood Roxburgh and Berwickshire
- Mr Greg Knight Derby North
- Mrs Jill Knight Birmingham, Edgbaston
- Mr Michael Knowles Nottingham East
- Mr David Knox Staffordshire Moorlands
- Mr David Lambie Cunninghame South
- Mr James Lamond Oldham Central and Royton
- Mr Norman Lamont Kingston upon Thames
- Mr Ian Lang Galloway and Upper Nithsdale
- Mr Michael Latham Rutland and Melton
- Mr Geoffrey Lawler Bradford North
- Mr Ivan Lawrence Burton
- Mr Nigel Lawson Blaby
- Mr Edward Leadbitter Hartlepool
- Mr John Lee Pendle
- Mr Edward Leigh Gainsborough and Horncastle
- Mr Ron Leighton Newham North East
- Mr Mark Lennox-Boyd Morecambe and Lunesdale
- Mr James Lester Broxtowe
- Mr Kenneth Lewis Stamford and Spalding
- Mr Ronald Lewis Carlisle
- Mr Terry Lewis Worsley
- Sir David Lightbown Staffordshire South East
- Mr Peter Lilley St Albans
- Mr Robert Litherland Manchester Central
- Mr Ian Lloyd Havant
- Sir Peter Lloyd Fareham
- Mr Tony Lloyd Stretford
- Mr Geoffrey Lofthouse Pontefract and Castleford
- Mr Michael Lord Suffolk Central
- Mr Eddie Loyden Liverpool, Garston
- Mr Richard Luce Shoreham
- Sir Nicholas Lyell Mid Bedfordshire
MNO
- Mr Neil Macfarlane Sutton and Cheam
- Mr John MacGregor South Norfolk
- Mr Andrew MacKay Berkshire East
- Mr John Mackay Argyll and Bute
- Mr Gregor Mackenzie Glasgow Rutherglen
- Mr Robert Maclennan Caithness and Sutherland
- Mr Maurice Macmillan South West Surrey
- Mr Max Madden Bradford West
- Mr David Madel South West Bedfordshire
- Mr Ken Maginnis Fermanagh and South Tyrone
- Mr John Major Huntingdon
- Mr Humfrey Malins Croydon North West
- Mr Gerald Malone Aberdeen South
- Mr John Maples Lewisham West
- Dr John Marek Wrexham
- Mr Paul Marland Gloucestershire West
- Mr Tony Marlow Northampton North
- Mr David Marshall Glasgow Shettleston
- Mr Michael Marshall Arundel
- Mr Michael Martin Glasgow Springburn
- Mr Roy Mason Barnsley Central
- Mr Michael Mates East Hampshire
- Lieut-Colonel David Mather Esher
- Mr Francis Maude North Warwickshire
- Dr Brian Mawhinney Peterborough
- Mr John Maxton Glasgow Cathcart
- Mr Robin Maxwell-Hyslop Tiverton
- Sir Patrick Mayhew Tunbridge Wells
- Miss Joan Maynard Sheffield, Brightside
- Mr Hugh McCartney Clydebank and Milngavie
- Reverend William McCrea Mid Ulster
- Mr Robert McCrindle Brentwood and Ongar
- Mrs Anna McCurley Renfrew West and Inverclyde
- Mr Harold McCusker Upper Bann
- Dr Oonagh McDonald Thurrock
- Mr Michael McGuire Makerfield
- Mr Allen McKay Barnsley West and Penistone
- Mr William McKelvey Kilmarnock and Loudoun
- Mr Michael McNair-Wilson Newbury
- Mr Patrick McNair-Wilson New Forest
- Mr Kevin McNamara Kingston upon Hull North
- Mr Albert McQuarrie Banff and Buchan
- Mr Robert McTaggart Glasgow Central
- Mr John McWilliam Blaydon
- Mr Michael Meacher Oldham West
- Mr Michael Meadowcroft Leeds West
- Mr David Mellor Putney
- Mr Piers Merchant Newcastle upon Tyne Central
- Sir Anthony Meyer Clwyd North West
- Mr Bill Michie Sheffield, Heeley
- Mr Ian Mikardo Bow and Poplar
- Mr Bruce Millan Glasgow Govan
- Mr Hilary Miller Bromsgrove
- Dr Maurice Miller East Kilbride
- Mr Iain Mills Meriden
- Mr Peter Mills Torridge and West Devon
- Mr Norman Miscampbell Blackpool North
- Mr Austin Mitchell Great Grimsby
- Mr David Mitchell North West Hampshire
- Mr Roger Moate Faversham
- Mr James Molyneaux Lagan Valley
- Mr Hector Monro Dumfries
- Mr Fergus Montgomery Altrincham and Sale
- Mr John Moore Croydon Central
- Mr Alf Morris Manchester Wythenshawe
- Sir John Morris Aberavon
- Mr Michael Morris Northampton South
- Mr Charles Morrison Devizes
- Hon. Peter Morrison City of Chester
- Mr Colin Moynihan Lewisham East
- Mr David Mudd Falmouth and Camborne
- Mr Christopher Murphy Welwyn Hatfield
- Mr Gerrard Neale North Cornwall
- Mr Richard Needham North Wiltshire
- Mr Dave Nellist Coventry South East
- Mr Anthony Nelson Chichester
- Mr Michael Neubert Romford
- Mr Tony Newton Braintree
- Mr Patrick Nicholls Teignbridge
- Mr Jim Nicholson Newry and Armagh
- Mr Tom Normanton Cheadle
- Mr Steven Norris Oxford East
- Mr Bill O'Brien Normanton
- Mr Martin O'Neill Clackmannan
- Mr Gordon Oakes Halton
- Mr Cranley Onslow Woking
- Mr Philip Oppenheim Amber Valley
- Mrs Sally Oppenheim Gloucester
- Mr Stan Orme Salford East
- Mr John Osborn Sheffield, Hallam
- Mr Richard Ottaway Nottingham North
- Dr David Owen Plymouth, Devonport
PQR
- Mr John Page Harrow West
- Mr Richard Page South West Hertfordshire
- Reverend Dr Ian Paisley North Antrim
- Mr George Park Coventry North East
- Mr Cecil Parkinson Hertsmere
- Mr Matthew Parris West Derbyshire
- Mr Robert Parry Liverpool, Riverside
- Mr Terry Patchett Barnsley East
- Mr Chris Patten Bath
- Mr John Patten Oxford West and Abingdon
- Mr Geoffrey Pattie Chertsey and Walton
- Mr Laurie Pavitt Brent South
- Mr James Pawsey Rugby and Kenilworth
- Mrs Elizabeth Peacock Batley and Spen
- Mr Tom Pendry Stalybridge and Hyde
- Mr David Penhaligon Truro
- Sir Ian Percival Southport
- Mr Peter Pike Burnley
- Mr Bonner Pink Portsmouth South
- Mr Alexander Pollock Moray
- Mr Barry Porter Wirral South
- Mr Enoch Powell South Down
- Mr Raymond Powell Ogmore
- Mr William Powell Corby
- Mr John Powley Norwich South
- Mr Reginald Prentice Daventry
- Mr John Prescott Kingston upon Hull East
- Sir David Price Eastleigh
- Mr James Prior Waveney
- Mr Harvey Proctor Billericay
- Mr Francis Pym South East Cambridgeshire
- Mr Giles Radice North Durham
- Mr Keith Raffan Delyn
- Mr Timothy Raison Aylesbury
- Mr Stuart Randall Kingston upon Hull West
- Mr Tim Rathbone Lewes
- Mr Martin Redmond Don Valley
- Mr Merlyn Rees Leeds South and Morley
- Mr Peter Rees Dover
- Mr Timothy Renton Mid Sussex
- Mr Robert Rhodes James Cambridge
- Sir Brandon Rhys Williams Kensington
- Ms Jo Richardson Barking
- Hon. Nicholas Ridley Cirencester and Tewkesbury
- Mr Julian Ridsdale Harwich
- Mr Malcolm Rifkind Edinburgh Pentlands
- Mr Geoffrey Rippon Hexham
- Mr Allan Roberts Bootle
- Mr Ernest Roberts Hackney North and Stoke Newington
- Mr Wyn Roberts Conwy
- Mr George Robertson Hamilton
- Mr Geoffrey Robinson Coventry North West
- Mr Mark Robinson Newport West
- Mr Peter Robinson Belfast East
- Mrs Marion Roe Broxbourne
- Mr Allan Rogers Rhondda
- Mr Jeff Rooker Birmingham, Perry Barr
- Mr Ernie Ross Dundee West
- Mr Stephen Ross Isle of Wight
- Mr Willie Ross East Londonderry
- Mr Hugh Rossi Hornsey and Wood Green
- Mr Peter Rost Erewash
- Mr Andrew Rowe Kent Mid
- Mr Ted Rowlands Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
- Mrs Angela Rumbold Mitcham and Morden
- Mr Richard Ryder Mid Norfolk
- Mr John Ryman Blyth Valley
STU
- Mr Tom Sackville Bolton West
- Hon. Tim Sainsbury Hove
- Mr Jonathan Sayeed Bristol East
- Mr Nicholas Scott Chelsea
- Mr Brian Sedgemore Hackney South and Shoreditch
- Mr Giles Shaw Pudsey
- Mr Michael Shaw Scarborough
- Mr Barry Sheerman Huddersfield
- Mr Robert Sheldon Ashton-under-Lyne
- Mr William Shelton Streatham
- Mr Colin Shepherd Hereford
- Mr Richard Shepherd Aldridge-Brownhills
- Mr Michael Shersby Uxbridge
- Mr Peter Shore Bethnal Green and Stepney
- Ms Clare Short Birmingham, Ladywood
- Mrs Renée Short Wolverhampton North East
- Hon. John Silkin Lewisham, Deptford
- Mr Fred Silvester Manchester, Withington
- Mr Roger Sims Chislehurst
- Mr Trevor Skeet Bedfordshire North
- Mr Dennis Skinner Bolsover
- Mr Chris Smith Islington South and Finsbury
- Mr Cyril Smith Rochdale
- Mr Dudley Smith Warwick and Leamington
- Mr John Smith Monklands East
- Mr Tim Smith Beaconsfield
- Reverend Martin Smyth Belfast South
- Mr Peter Snape West Bromwich East
- Hon. Nicholas Soames Crawley
- Mr Clive Soley Hammersmith
- Mr Nigel Spearing Newham South
- Mr Keith Speed Ashford
- Mr Anthony Speller North Devon
- Mr John Spence Ryedale
- Mr Derek Spencer Leicester South
- Mr James Spicer West Dorset
- Mr Michael Spicer Worcestershire South
- Mr Robin Squire Hornchurch
- Mr Norman St John-Stevas Chelmsford
- Mr Ivor Stanbrook Orpington
- Mr John Stanley Tonbridge and Malling
- Mr David Steel Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale
- Mr Anthony Steen South Hams
- Mr Michael Stern Bristol North West
- Mr Lewis Stevens Nuneaton
- Mr Martin Stevens Fulham
- Mr Allan Stewart East Renfrewshire
- Mr Andrew Stewart Sherwood
- Mr Donald Stewart Na h-Eileanan an Iar
- Mr Ian Stewart Hertfordshire North
- Mr John Stokes Halesowen and Stourbridge
- Mr Roger Stott Wigan
- Mr John Stradling Thomas Monmouth
- Dr Gavin Strang Edinburgh East
- Mr Jack Straw Blackburn
- Mr David Sumberg Bury South
- Sir Peter Tapsell Linsey East
- Mr John Taylor Strangford
- Mr John Taylor Solihull
- Mr Teddy Taylor Southend East
- Mr Norman Tebbit Chingford
- Mr Peter Temple-Morris Leominster
- Mr Stefan Terlezki Cardiff West
- Mrs Margaret Thatcher Finchley
- Mr Dafydd Elis Thomas Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
- Mr Peter Thomas Hendon South
- Mr Roger Thomas Carmarthen
- Mr Donald Thompson Calder Valley
- Mr Jack Thompson Wansbeck
- Mr Patrick Thompson Norwich North
- Mr Neil Thorne Ilford South
- Mr Stanley Thorne Preston
- Mr Malcolm Thornton Crosby
- Mr Peter Thurnham Bolton North East
- Mr James Tinn Redcar
- Mr Thomas Torney Bradford South
- Mr John Townend Bridlington
- Mr Cyril Townsend Bexleyheath
- Mr Richard Tracey Surbiton
- Mr David Trippier Rossendale and Darwen
- Mr Neville Trotter Tynemouth
- Dr Ian Twinn Edmonton
VWXYZ
- Mr William Van Straubenzee Wokingham
- Mr Eric Varley Chesterfield
- Dr Gerard Vaughan Reading East
- Mr Peter Viggers Gosport
- Mr David Waddington Ribble Valley
- Mr Richard Wainwright Colne Valley
- Mr John Wakeham Colchester South and Maldon
- Mr William Waldegrave Bristol West
- Mr George Walden Buckingham
- Mr Bill Walker North Tayside
- Mr Cecil Walker Belfast North
- Mr Harold Walker Doncaster Central
- Mr Peter Walker Worcester
- Mr Patrick Wall Beverley
- Mr Jim Wallace Orkney and Shetland
- Mr Gary Waller Keighley
- Mr Dennis Walters Westbury
- Mr John Ward Poole
- Mr Gareth Wardell Gower
- Mr Charles Wardle Bexhill and Battle
- Mr Robert Wareing Liverpool, West Derby
- Mr Kenneth Warren Hastings and Rye
- Mr John Watson Skipton and Ripon
- Mr John Watts Slough
- Mr Bernard Weatherill Croydon North East
- Mr Kenneth Weetch Ipswich
- Mr Bowen Wells Hertford and Stortford
- Mr John Wells Maidstone
- Mr Michael Welsh Doncaster North
- Mr John Wheeler Westminster North
- Mr James White Glasgow Pollok
- Mr William Whitelaw Penrith and The Border
- Mr John Whitfield Dewsbury
- Sir Ray Whitney Wycombe
- Mr Jerry Wiggin Weston-Super-Mare
- Mr Dafydd Wigley Caernarfon
- Mr John Wilkinson Ruislip - Northwood
- Mr Alan Williams Swansea West
- Mr Gordon Wilson Dundee East
- Mr David Winnick Walsall North
- Mrs Ann Winterton Congleton
- Mr Nicholas Winterton Macclesfield
- Mr Mark Wolfson Sevenoaks
- Mr Timothy Wood Stevenage
- Mr Alec Woodall Hemsworth
- Mr Michael Woodcock Ellesmere Port and Neston
- Mr Ian Wrigglesworth Stockton South
- Mr Tim Yeo South Suffolk
- Mr David Young Bolton South East
- Sir George Young Ealing Acton
- Mr George Younger Ayr[1]
Notes
- ↑ MPs, as on 9 June 1983, theyworkforyou.com, accessed 21 October 2013.