Difference between revisions of "List of Members of the House of Lords, 55th UK Parliament"
m (→Labour Party) |
(→D) |
||
Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
*The [[Lord Darzi of Denham]] Labour | *The [[Lord Darzi of Denham]] Labour | ||
*[[Lord Davidson of Glen Clova]] Labour | *[[Lord Davidson of Glen Clova]] Labour | ||
+ | *[[John Davies|Lord Davies of Stamford]] Labour<ref>[http://www.parliament.uk/biographies/lords/lord-davies-of-stamford/346 Lord Davies of Stamford], www.parliament.uk | ||
*[[Mervyn Davies|Lord Davies of Abersoch]] Labour | *[[Mervyn Davies|Lord Davies of Abersoch]] Labour | ||
*[[Lord Davies of Coity]] Labour | *[[Lord Davies of Coity]] Labour |
Revision as of 01:51, 15 August 2013
Members of the House of Lords in the UK Parliament following the election of 6 May 2010.[1] See also List of MPs, 55th UK Parliament.
Contents
Members as of 26 May 2010
A
- Lord Aberdare Crossbench
- Lord Acton Labour
- Baroness Adams of Craigielea Labour
- Lord Addington Liberal Democrat
- Lord Adebowale Crossbench
- The Lord Adonis Labour
- Baroness Afshar Crossbench
- Lord Ahmed Labour
- Lord Alderdice Liberal Democrat
- Viscount Allenby of Megiddo Crossbench
- Lord Alli Labour
- Lord Alliance Liberal Democrat
- Lord Alton of Liverpool Crossbench
- The Baroness Amos Labour
- The Lord Ampthill Crossbench
- The Lord Anderson of Swansea Labour
- Baroness Andrews Labour
- The Baroness Anelay of St Johns Conservative
- The Lord Archer of Sandwell Labour
- Lord Archer of Weston-Super-Mare Other
- Lord Armstrong of Ilminster Crossbench
- Earl of Arran Conservative
- Lord Ashcroft Conservative
- The Lord Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon Liberal Democrat
- The Lord Ashley of Stoke Labour
- The Baroness Ashton of Upholland Other
- Lord Astor of Hever Conservative
- Viscount Astor Conservative
- Lord Attenborough Labour
- Earl Attlee Conservative
- Lord Avebury Liberal Democrat
B
- Lord Bach Labour
- Lord Bagri Conservative
- The Lord Baker of Dorking Conservative
- Earl Baldwin of Bewdley Crossbench
- Lord Ballyedmond Conservative
- Lord Barber of Tewkesbury Crossbench
- Baroness Barker Liberal Democrat
- The Lord Barnett Labour
- The Lord Bassam of Brighton Labour
- Lord Bates Conservative
- Bishop of Bath and Wells Bishops
- Lord Bell Conservative
- Lord Berkeley Labour
- Lord Best Crossbench
- Lord Bew Crossbench
- Lord Bhatia Crossbench
- Lord Bhattacharyya Labour
- Lord Bichard Crossbench
- Lord Bilimoria Crossbench
- Baroness Billingham Labour
- Lord Bilston Labour
- The Lord Bingham of Cornhill Crossbench
- Lord Birt Crossbench
- Lord Black of Crossharbour Other
- Bishop of Blackburn Bishops
- The Baroness Blackstone Labour
- Lord Blackwell Conservative
- Baroness Blood Labour
- Lord Blyth of Rowington Conservative
- Baroness Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury Liberal Democrat
- The Baroness Boothroyd Crossbench
- Lord Borrie Labour
- Lord Boston of Faversham Crossbench
- The Baroness Bottomley of Nettlestone Conservative
- Lord Bowness Conservative
- Lord Boyce Crossbench
- The Lord Boyd of Duncansby Labour
- Lord Brabazon of Tara Other
- Bishop of Bradford Bishops
- The Lord Bradley Labour
- Lord Bradshaw Liberal Democrat
- Lord Bragg Labour
- Lord Bramall Crossbench
- Lord Brennan Labour
- Lord Brett Labour
- Viscount Bridgeman Conservative
- Lord Bridges Crossbench
- Lord Briggs Crossbench
- Bishop of Bristol Bishops
- The Lord Brittan of Spennithorne Conservative
- Lord Broers Crossbench
- Lord Brooke of Alverthorpe Labour
- The Lord Brooke of Sutton Mandeville Conservative
- Viscount Brookeborough Crossbench
- Lord Brookman Labour
- Lord Brooks of Tremorfa Labour
- Lord Brougham and Vaux Conservative
- The Lord Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood Other
- Lord Browne of Belmont Democratic Unionist Party
- Lord Browne of Madingley Crossbench
- The Lord Browne-Wilkinson Crossbench
- Lord Burnett Liberal Democrat
- Lord Burns Crossbench
- Baroness Buscombe Conservative
- The Lord Butler of Brockwell Crossbench
- The Baroness Butler-Sloss Crossbench
- Baroness Byford Conservative
C
- The Earl of Caithness Conservative
- Lord Cameron of Dillington Crossbench
- The Lord Cameron of Lochbroom Crossbench
- Lord Campbell of Alloway Conservative
- Baroness Campbell of Loughborough Crossbench
- Baroness Campbell of Surbiton Crossbench
- Lord Campbell-Savours Labour
- Archbishop of Canterbury Bishops
- The Lord Carey of Clifton Crossbench
- Lord Carlile of Berriew Liberal Democrat
- Baroness Carnegy of Lour Other
- The Lord Carr of Hadley Conservative
- The Lord Carrington Conservative
- The Lord Carswell Crossbench
- Lord Carter of Barnes Labour
- Lord Carter of Coles Labour
- Earl Cathcart Conservative
- Lord Cavendish of Furness Conservative
- Lord Chadlington Conservative
- The Lord Chalfont Crossbench
- The Baroness Chalker of Wallasey Conservative
- Viscount Chandos Labour
- Bishop of Chester Bishops
- Bishop of Chichester Bishops
- Lord Chidgey Liberal Democrat
- Lord Chilver Conservative
- Lord Chitnis Crossbench
- The Marquess of Cholmondeley Crossbench
- Lord Chorley Crossbench
- Lord Christopher Labour
- Baroness Clark of Calton Other
- The Lord Clark of Windermere Labour
- Lord Clarke of Hampstead Other
- The Lord Clarke of Stone-cum-Ebony Other
- Lord Clement-Jones Liberal Democrat
- The Lord Clinton-Davis Labour
- Lord Cobbold Crossbench
- Lord Coe Conservative
- Baroness Cohen of Pimlico Labour
- The Lord Collins of Mapesbury Other
- Lord Colwyn Conservative
- Lord Condon Crossbench
- The Lord Cope of Berkeley Conservative
- Lord Corbett of Castle Vale Labour
- The Baroness Corston Labour
- Lord Cotter Liberal Democrat
- Earl of Courtown Conservative
- Baroness Coussins Crossbench
- Baroness Cox Crossbench
- Lord Craig of Radley Crossbench
- Viscount Craigavon Crossbench
- Lord Crathorne Conservative
- The Earl of Crawford and Balcarres Conservative
- Baroness Crawley Labour
- The Lord Crickhowell Conservative
- Lord Crisp Crossbench
- Lord Croham Crossbench - died on 11 September 2011 [2]
- The Lord Cullen of Whitekirk Crossbench
- Baroness Cumberlege Conservative
- The Lord Cunningham of Felling Labour
- Lord Currie of Marylebone Crossbench
D
- The Lord Darzi of Denham Labour
- Lord Davidson of Glen Clova Labour
- Lord Davies of Stamford LabourCite error: Closing
</ref>
missing for<ref>
tag
Dissolution Honours List
Working peerages and dissolution Honours announced on 28 May 2010.[3]
Working Peers List
Conservative Party
- Guy Vaughan Black – former Director Press Complaints Commission, Executive Director Telegraph Media Group
- Dame Margaret Eaton OBE – Chairman of Local Government Association
- Edward Peter Lawless Faulks QC – barrister, leading practitioner, crime and personal injuries practice
- John Gardiner – Deputy Chief Executive of Countryside Alliance
- Helen Margaret Newlove – campaigner against anti-social behaviour
- Dolar Amarshi Popat – businessman, Chief Executive of TLC Group, specialising in healthcare and hospitality
- Shireen Olive Ritchie – Local Government Councillor, specialises in areas of adult and children’s social care
- Deborah Stedman-Scott OBE, DL, FRSA – Chief Executive of Tomorrow’s People, national employment charity working in deprived areas of UK
- Nat Wei – founder of Teach First and also a founder of Future Leaders
- Hon Simon Adam Wolfson – Chief Executive of NEXT plc
Liberal Democrat Party
- Floella Benjamin OBE DL – actor, presenter and campaigner for children’s issues
- Mike German OBE AM – former Deputy First Minister (Wales)
- Meral Hussein Ece OBE – Local Government Councillor in Islington, advocate of equality issues
- Sir Kenneth (Ken) Macdonald QC – former Director of Public Prosecutions
- Kathryn (Kate) Jane Parminter – former Chief Executive of Campaign to Protect Rural England
- John Shipley OBE – leading Local Government Councillor in Newcastle upon Tyne
Labour Party
- Sir Jeremy Hugh Beecham DL – senior figure in English local government and first Chairman of the Local Government Association
- Rt Hon Paul Boateng – former Government Minister and MP for Brent South
- Rita Margaret Donaghy CBE – former Chair Conciliation and Arbitration Service
- Jeannie Drake – former Deputy General Secretary of the Communication Workers Union
- Dr Dianne Hayter – Chair of Legal Services Consumer Panel
- Anna Healy – former Government and political adviser, serving in numerous government departments
- Roy Kennedy – Labour Party’s Director of Finance and Compliance, long serving member of the Labour Party
- Rt Hon Helen Lawrie Liddell – former Secretary State of Scotland
- Roger John Liddle – former Special Adviser on Europe and Lobbyist
- Rt Hon Dr Jack Wilson McConnell – former First Minister of Scotland
- John Stephen Monks – General Secretary, European Trades Union Confederation
- Sue Nye – former Director of Government Relations, Prime Minister’s Office
- Maeve Sherlock OBE – former Chief Executive of the Refugee Council and Former Special Advisor to Chancellor
- Robert Wilfrid (Wilf) Stevenson – former Director of the Smith Institute and Special Adviser to the PM
- Margaret Wheeler MBE – Director of Organisation and Staff Development for the public service union UNISON
- Michael Williams – former Special Adviser on Foreign Affairs
Dissolution List
Conservative party
- Timothy Eric Boswell – former Whip and Parliamentary Secretary at the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
- Angela Frances Browning – former Parliamentary Secretary at the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
- Rt Hon John Selwyn Gummer – former Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, and held other senior posts in government and opposition
- Rt Hon Michael Howard QC – former Home Secretary, and held other senior posts in government and opposition
- John Craddock Maples – former Economic Secretary, and held other senior posts in government and opposition
- Sir Michael Spicer – former Government Minister for Housing and Chairman of Parliamentary and Scientific Committee
Liberal Democrat Party
- Richard Allan – former MP for Sheffield Hallam and Chair of the Information Select Committee
- Matthew Owen John Taylor – former MP for Truro and St Austell, Chair of National Housing Federation
- George Philip (Phil) Willis – former MP for Harrogate and Knaresborough, Former Chair of Science and Technology Select Committee
Labour Party
- Rt Hon Hillary Jane Armstrong – former Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for Social Exclusion, and held other senior posts in government
- Rt Hon Desmond (Des) Henry Browne – former Secretary of State for Defence and held other senior posts in government
- Quentin Davies (Lord Davies of Stamford) – former Government Minister, Defence
- Rt Hon Beverley Hughes – former Minister of State, Children, Schools and Families
- Rt Hon John Hutton – former Secretary of State for Business, and held other senior posts in government
- Rt Hon James (Jim) Philip Knight, Former Minister of State
- Rt Hon Tommy McAvoy – former Government Deputy Chief Whip
- Rt Hon John McFall – former Chair of Treasury Select Committee and MP for West Dunbartonshire
- Rt Hon John Leslie Prescott – former Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State, and held other senior posts in government
- Rt Hon Dr John Reid – former Home Secretary, and held other senior posts in government
- Rt Hon Angela Evans Smith – former Minister of State, Cabinet Office
- Rt Hon James Donnelly (Don) Touhig – former Parliamentary under Secretary of State (Minister for Veterans), Ministry of Defence
- Rt Hon Michael David Wills – former Minister of State, Ministry of Justice
Democratic Unionist Party
- Rt Hon Ian R K Paisley – former First Minister and DUP Leader
Crossbenchers
- Sir Ian Blair, Former Commissioner of the Metropolitan Police.
November 2010 Peerages
Working Peerages announced on 19 November 2010.[4]
Conservative Party
- Tariq Ahmad – businessman and former Vice Chairman of the Conservative Party
- Sir Robert Balchin DL - Pro-Chancellor of Brunel University
- Elizabeth Berridge – Director of the Conservative Christian Fellowship
- Sir Michael Bishop CBE – career in civil aviation, Chairman of The Michael Bishop Foundation a charitable foundation
- Alistair Cooke OBE – career in education, authorship and politics
- Sir Patrick Cormack – former Conservative MP
- Michael Dobbs – author, presenter and adviser to Margaret Thatcher and John Major
- Robert Edmiston – businessman and charity campaigner
- Sir Reg Empey OBE – Leader of the Ulster Unionist Party 2005 – 2010
- Andrew Feldman – businessman and Co-Chairman of the Conservative Party
- Julian Fellowes DL – actor, novelist, film director and screenwriter
- Stanley Fink – Chief Executive of International Standard Asset Management and Chairman of Earth Capital LLP. Treasurer of the Conservative Party
- Howard Flight – career in finance; held various positions in Conservative Shadow Cabinet, Deputy Chairman of the Conservative Party 2004 -2005
- David Gold – senior litigation partner at Herbert Smith LLP
- Michael Grade CBE – past Chief Executive of Channel 4 Television and former Executive Chairman of ITV plc
- Rachael Heyhoe-Flint OBE DL – past captain of England women’s cricket team, currently public relations and sports marketing consultant
- Anne Jenkin – charitable and political work for the Conservative Party
- Sir Michael Lord – former Conservative MP and former Deputy Speaker of the House of Commons
- Rt Hon David Maclean – former Conservative MP; held a number of Ministerial posts; Opposition Chief Whip 2001 – 2005
- George Magan – career in finance; former Conservative Party Treasurer and Deputy Chairman of the Conservative Party Foundation
- Sir Bernard Ribeiro CBE FRCS – retired Consultant General Surgeon; member of the Health Policy Research Advisory Board of the American College of Surgeons
- Fiona Shackleton LVO – lawyer specialising in family law
- Richard Spring – former Conservative MP
- Tina Stowell MBE – former Head of BBC corporate Affairs; past Deputy Chief of Staff to William Hague as Leader of HM Opposition
- Nicholas True CBE – past Deputy Head of the PM’s Policy Unit; former Private Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition in the House of Lords; Leader of Richmond Borough Council
- Patience Wheatcroft – Editor-in-Chief of the Wall Street Journal Europe
- Gordon Wasserman – internationally recognised expert on management of police forces
Liberal Democrat Party
- Dr Sarah (Sal) Brinton – Executive Director of the Association of Universities in the East of England
- Dee Doocey OBE – Chair of the London Assembly
- Qurban Hussain – Deputy Group Leader of the Liberal Democrat group on Luton Borough Council
- Judith Jolly – Chair of Executive Committee of Liberal Democrats in Devon and Cornwall
- Susan Kramer – former Liberal Democrat MP
- Raj Loomba – businessman and campaigner for widows’ rights
- Jonathan Marks – commercial and family law QC with specialist interest in human rights and constitutional reform
- Monroe Palmer OBE – Liberal Democrat Councillor and Chair of Liberal Democrat Friends of Israel
- Jenny Randerson – Liberal Democrat Member of the National Assembly for Wales for Cardiff Central, former Minister in the Welsh Assembly Government
- John Sharkey – Chairman of the Liberal Democrat 2010 General Election campaign
- Nicol Stephen – Former Deputy First Minister of Scotland (2005 – 2007) and leader of the Scottish Liberal Democrats (2005 – 2008)
- Ben Stoneham – Liberal Democrat HQ Operations Director
- Mike Storey CBE – Primary School Head teacher, former Leader of Liverpool City Council, Liberal Democrat Councillor and former Lord Mayor of Liverpool;
- Paul Strasburger – businessman and philanthropist
- Claire Tyler – Chief Executive of Relate
Labour Party
- Dame Joan Bakewell DBE – writer and broadcaster
- Ray Collins – General Secretary of the Labour Party
- Maurice Glasman – Senior Lecturer in political theory at London Metropolitan University and for his work with London Citizens
- Jonathan Kestenbaum – businessman and Chief Executive of National Endowment for Science, Technology and the Arts
- Oona King – Head of Diversity at Channel 4 Television and former Labour MP; currently journalist and presenter
- Ruth Lister – Emeritus Professor of Social Policy at Loughbrough University
- Eluned Morgan – former Labour MEP representing Mid and West Wales; currently Honorary Distinguished Professor at Cardiff University and for her work on low carbon energy
- Sir Gulam Noon MBE – Chairman and Founder of Noon Products and of the Noon Foundation
- Stewart Wood – former Downing Street and HMT special adviser, lecturer at University of Oxford; previously Fellow of Magdalen College and co-founder of Nexus
- Bryony Worthington – career focusing on promoting environmental and social change
Plaid Cymru
- Rt Hon Dafydd Wigley – former Leader of Plaid Cymru; Honorary President of Plaid Cymru
Crossbenchers
- Sir Richard Dannatt GCB CBE MC DL, Former Chief of the General Staff.
August 1 2013 Peerages
Conservative Party
- Richard Balfe – former MEP and Conservative Party Envoy to the Trade Unions and Cooperative movement
- Sir Anthony Bamford DL - Chairman and Managing Director of JCB
- Nicholas Bourne – former Leader of the Conservative Group in the National Assembly for Wales
- Matthew Carrington – former Conservative MP
- Daniel Finkelstein OBE – Associate Editor of The Times and former Head of Policy for the Conservative party
- Annabel Goldie DL MSP – Conservative Member of the Scottish Parliament; former Leader of the Scottish Conservatives
- Lady (Fiona) Hodgson CBE – campaigner on women’s issues; senior member of the Conservative voluntary Party; former Chairman of the Conservative Women’s Organisation
- Christopher (Chris) Holmes MBE – former Paralympic swimmer; Director of Paralympic Integration at London 2012; Non-Executive Director of the Equality and Human Rights Commission; and a former Non-Executive Director of the Disability Rights Commission
- John Horam – former MP; Conservative representative on the Electoral Commission
- Howard Leigh - senior corporate finance professional; Conservative Party Treasurer; former Chairman and current President of Westminster Synagogue; former Trustee of Jewish Care and current Chairman of Jewish Care’s Business Group; Trustee of the Jerusalem Foundation in the UK
- Dame Lucy Neville-Rolfe CMG – former senior civil servant, including Number 10 Policy Unit; former leading Executive at Tesco Plc
- Sir Stephen Sherbourne – longstanding political career in Westminster and public affairs, including former Political Secretary to the then Prime Minister (Margaret Thatcher), and former Chief of Staff to the then Leader of the Opposition (Michael Howard)
- Michael (Mike) Whitby – Conservative Councillor in Birmingham; former Leader of Birmingham City Council
- Susan Williams – former Councillor and Leader of Trafford Council
Green party
- Jenny Jones AM – member of the London Assembly; former Chair of the Green party of England and Wales and former Deputy Mayor of London
Labour Party
- Sir Charles Allen CBE - Non-Executive Director of the London Organising Committee of the Olympic and Paralympic Games; Chairman of Global Radio Group
- Sir William Haughey OBE - prominent Scottish businessman and CEO of City Refrigeration Holdings
- Alicia Kennedy - former Deputy General Secretary of the Labour party
- Doreen Lawrence OBE - campaigner for justice, race equality and better policing
- Jonathan (Jon) Mendelsohn - business advisor and co-founder of LLM Communications
Liberal Democrat Party
- Catherine (Cathy) Mary Bakewell MBE - former leader of Somerset County Council
- Rosalind (Olly) Grender MBE - former Director of Communications for Shelter; former Director of Communications for the Liberal Democrats
- Christine Mary Humphreys - President of the Welsh Liberal Democrats; former Member of the National Assembly for Wales
- Zahida Manzoor CBE - former Legal Services Ombudsman; former Deputy Chair of the Commission for Racial Equality
- Brian Paddick - former Deputy Assistant Commissioner in the Metropolitan Police Service
- James Palumbo - co-founder and chairman of Ministry of Sound Group, the international music and entertainment business
- Jeremy Purvis - former Member of the Scottish Parliament for Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale
- Alison Suttie - former Press Secretary to the President of the European Parliament; former Deputy Chief of Staff to Nick Clegg and Election Manager for the 2010 General Election
- Rumi Verjee CBE - entrepreneur and philanthropist
- Sir Ian Wrigglesworth - Liberal Democrat Treasurer; former MP for Teeside Thornaby and for Stockton South[5]
Notes
- ↑ Lists of Members of the House of Lords, www.parliament.uk, accessed 26 May 2010.
- ↑ Deceased Lords, www.parliament.co.uk acc 8 January 2011
- ↑ Peerages, honours and appointments, number10.gov.uk, 28 May 2010.
- ↑ Latest Peerages announced, number10.gov.uk, accessed 21 November 2010.
- ↑ Working peerages announced, Prime Minister's Office, 1 August 2013.