Difference between revisions of "The Kasner Charitable Trust"
(Add register data (trustees/finances/refs) from Jewish Charity Bot) |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| + | {{short description|Registered charity in England and Wales}} | ||
| + | {{Infobox organization | ||
| + | |name=Kasner Charitable Trust | ||
| + | |type=Registered charity | ||
| + | |founded=16 September 1974 (registered as a charity) | ||
| + | |registration=Charity Commission for England and Wales | ||
| + | |registration_id=Charity 267510 | ||
| + | |status=Registered | ||
| + | }} | ||
The Trust was founded by [[Josef Kasner]] and registered on 16 September 1974 with the Charity Commission.<ref>https://register-of-charities.charitycommission.gov.uk/charity-search/-/charity-details/267510/governance</ref> It gives money to a variety of Zionist causes including those operating on illegal settlements in the West Bank. | The Trust was founded by [[Josef Kasner]] and registered on 16 September 1974 with the Charity Commission.<ref>https://register-of-charities.charitycommission.gov.uk/charity-search/-/charity-details/267510/governance</ref> It gives money to a variety of Zionist causes including those operating on illegal settlements in the West Bank. | ||
| Line 14: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Baruch Erlich]] (sometimes given as [[Baruch Ehrlich]]) || Trustee || || [[The Yes Foundation Limited]] | | [[Baruch Erlich]] (sometimes given as [[Baruch Ehrlich]]) || Trustee || || [[The Yes Foundation Limited]] | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | ===Historic trustees=== | ||
| + | Trustees as listed in archived snapshots of the Charity Commission register (first and last snapshot in which each name appears; not a record of actual appointment or resignation dates). | ||
| + | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| + | ! Name !! First seen !! Last seen !! Snapshots listing name | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Baruch Erlich]] || 24 March 2010 || 2 January 2019 || 4 <ref name="ARC267510_1">UK Government Web Archive, [https://webarchive.nationalarchives.gov.uk/ukgwa/20100324041946/https://www.charitycommission.gov.uk/ShowCharity/RegisterOfCharities/ContactAndTrustees.aspx?RegisteredCharityNumber=267510&SubsidiaryNumber=0&TID=2260723 Kasner Charitable Trust – register entry (24 March 2010)], archived snapshot of the Charity Commission register dated 24 March 2010, accessed 14 October 2026.</ref><ref name="ARC267510_2">UK Government Web Archive, [https://webarchive.nationalarchives.gov.uk/ukgwa/20190102155600/http://beta.charitycommission.gov.uk/charity-details/?regid=267510&subid=0 Kasner Charitable Trust – register entry (2 January 2019)], archived snapshot of the Charity Commission register dated 2 January 2019, accessed 14 October 2026.</ref> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Elfreda Erlich (trustee, The Kasner Charitable Trust)|Elfreda Erlich]] || 24 March 2010 || 24 March 2010 || 1 <ref name="ARC267510_1" /> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joseph Kasner (trustee, The Kasner Charitable Trust)|Joseph Kasner]] || 24 March 2010 || 24 March 2010 || 1 <ref name="ARC267510_1" /> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Judith Erlich]] || 26 July 2017 || 2 January 2019 || 3 <ref name="ARC267510_3">UK Government Web Archive, [https://webarchive.nationalarchives.gov.uk/ukgwa/20170726192206/http://beta.charitycommission.gov.uk/charity-details/?regid=267510&subid=0 Kasner Charitable Trust – register entry (26 July 2017)], archived snapshot of the Charity Commission register dated 26 July 2017, accessed 14 October 2026.</ref><ref name="ARC267510_2" /> | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 1,139: | Line 1,162: | ||
*https://www.theguardian.com/society/2025/jul/18/two-uk-charities-donate-millions-israeli-settlement-occupied-west-bank | *https://www.theguardian.com/society/2025/jul/18/two-uk-charities-donate-millions-israeli-settlement-occupied-west-bank | ||
*https://web.archive.org/web/20230101000000*/https://kasner.ito.dev/index.php/about-us/ | *https://web.archive.org/web/20230101000000*/https://kasner.ito.dev/index.php/about-us/ | ||
| + | ==Finances== | ||
| + | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| + | ! Financial year end !! Total income !! Total expenditure !! Income from donations and legacies !! Expenditure on charitable activities !! Grants to institutions !! Total funds (assets less liabilities) !! Cash !! Employees !! Volunteers !! Accounts received | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | March 2012 || £146,359 || £96,333 || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Archived register entry<ref name="ARC267510_3" /> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | March 2013 || £237,635 || £119,860 || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Archived register entry<ref name="ARC267510_3" /> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | March 2014 || £246,817 || £101,570 || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Archived register entry<ref name="ARC267510_3" /> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | March 2015 || £192,422 || £130,763 || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Archived register entry<ref name="ARC267510_3" /> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | March 2016 || £0 || £0 || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Archived register entry<ref name="ARC267510_3" /> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | March 2017 || £920,266 || £1,577,089 || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Archived register entry<ref name="ARC267510_2" /> | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 31 March 2021 || £9,845,110 || £5,524,687 || £9,562,134 || £5,504,997 || £5,375,301 || £9,899,915 || £4,410 || 0 || 0 || 24 January 2022 (due 31 January 2022) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 31 March 2022 || £11,056,717 || £1,995,044 || £10,576,042 || £1,971,069 || £1,902,836 || £26,523,548 || £9,021 || 0 || 0 || 30 January 2023 (due 31 January 2023) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 31 March 2023 || £450,896 || £404,391 || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || 0 || 29 January 2024 (due 31 January 2024) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 31 March 2024 || £6,689,555 || £560,264 || £6,271,555 || £544,742 || £472,633 || £38,629,143 || £69,750 || 0 || 0 || 15 November 2024 (due 31 January 2025) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 31 March 2025 || £487,436 || £393,450 || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || Not disclosed || 0 || 29 January 2026 (due 31 January 2026) | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | Source: Charity Commission financial history and register data.<ref name="CCFin">Charity Commission for England and Wales, [https://register-of-charities.charitycommission.gov.uk/en/charity-search/-/charity-details/267510/financial-history THE KASNER CHARITABLE TRUST financial history] ''Charity Commission for England and Wales'', accessed 13 October 2026; figures from the Commission's public register data extract dated 13 October 2026.</ref> The Commission records grant-making as the charity's main activity.<ref name="CCOverview">Charity Commission for England and Wales, [https://register-of-charities.charitycommission.gov.uk/en/charity-search/-/charity-details/267510 THE KASNER CHARITABLE TRUST overview] ''Charity Commission for England and Wales'', accessed 13 October 2026.</ref> Trustee payments: "No trustees receive any remuneration, payments or benefits from the charity."<ref name="CCOverview" /> | ||
| + | *Archived accounts: [https://webarchive.nationalarchives.gov.uk/ukgwa/20200108060349/http://apps.charitycommission.gov.uk/Accounts/Ends10/0000267510_AC_20140331_E_C.PDF year ending 31 March 2014]; [https://webarchive.nationalarchives.gov.uk/ukgwa/20200108060343/http://apps.charitycommission.gov.uk/Accounts/Ends10/0000267510_AC_20150331_E_C.PDF year ending 31 March 2015]; [https://webarchive.nationalarchives.gov.uk/ukgwa/20200108054317/http://apps.charitycommission.gov.uk/Accounts/Ends10/0000267510_AC_20160331_E_C.PDF year ending 31 March 2016]; [https://webarchive.nationalarchives.gov.uk/ukgwa/20200108054919/http://apps.charitycommission.gov.uk/Accounts/Ends10/0000267510_AC_20170331_E_C.PDF year ending 31 March 2017]; [https://webarchive.nationalarchives.gov.uk/ukgwa/20200108060301/http://apps.charitycommission.gov.uk/Accounts/Ends10/0000267510_AC_20180331_E_C.PDF year ending 31 March 2018].<ref name="ARC267510_4">UK Government Web Archive, [https://webarchive.nationalarchives.gov.uk/ukgwa/20200108060349/http://apps.charitycommission.gov.uk/Accounts/Ends10/0000267510_AC_20140331_E_C.PDF Kasner Charitable Trust – archived accounts], archived snapshot of the Charity Commission register dated 8 January 2020, accessed 14 October 2026.</ref> | ||
| + | |||
| + | ==Controversies and conflicts== | ||
| + | *'''Filing compliance:''' All 5 annual returns and accounts on the Charity Commission record were received by their due dates, and the register states "Charity reporting is up to date (on time)".<ref name="CCFin" /><ref name="CCOverview" /> | ||
| + | *'''Overlapping trusteeships:''' [[Baruch Erlich]] is also a trustee of [[The Yes Foundation Limited]] (1186521). [[Judith Erlich]] is also a trustee of [[The Yes Foundation Limited]] (1186521). [[David Winegarten]] is also a trustee of [[The Yes Foundation Limited]] (1186521), [[B H Gur Limited]] (1062929).<ref name="CCTrustees">Charity Commission for England and Wales, [https://register-of-charities.charitycommission.gov.uk/en/charity-search/-/charity-details/267510/trustees THE KASNER CHARITABLE TRUST trustees] ''Charity Commission for England and Wales'', accessed 13 October 2026.</ref> | ||
==Notes== | ==Notes== | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
| + | [[Category:Charities]] | ||
Revision as of 10:12, 17 October 2026
Registered charity in England and Wales
| Kasner Charitable Trust
| |
|---|---|
| Type | Registered charity |
| Founded | 16 September 1974 (registered as a charity) |
| Registration ID | Charity 267510 |
| Status | Registered |
| Registration | Charity Commission for England and Wales |
The Trust was founded by Josef Kasner and registered on 16 September 1974 with the Charity Commission.[1] It gives money to a variety of Zionist causes including those operating on illegal settlements in the West Bank.
It would appear to have some relationship with the J. Kasner Foundation which states that it "was founded in London in 1967 by the late Josef Kasner, a man who considered it his duty and privilege to strengthen and support the Jewish People."[2] Baruch Erlich is associated with both..
People
Trustees
| Name | Role | Date of appointment | Other trusteeships |
|---|---|---|---|
| David Winegarten | Trustee | 01 July 2020 | The Yes Foundation Limited | B H Gur Limited |
| Judith Erlich | Trustee | 20 February 2015 | |
| Baruch Erlich (sometimes given as Baruch Ehrlich) | Trustee | The Yes Foundation Limited |
Historic trustees
Trustees as listed in archived snapshots of the Charity Commission register (first and last snapshot in which each name appears; not a record of actual appointment or resignation dates).
| Name | First seen | Last seen | Snapshots listing name |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baruch Erlich | 24 March 2010 | 2 January 2019 | 4 [3][4] |
| Elfreda Erlich | 24 March 2010 | 24 March 2010 | 1 [3] |
| Joseph Kasner | 24 March 2010 | 24 March 2010 | 1 [3] |
| Judith Erlich | 26 July 2017 | 2 January 2019 | 3 [5][4] |
Grant recipients
BC Trust | Chasdei Esther | Chevras Mo'oz Ladol | Dignity Organisation | Ezer Bekovoid Limited | Friends of Gur Foundation Israel | Friends of the United Institutions of Arad | Herzog Memorial Hospital | Ichud Talmudei Yesodey Hatorah | JNF Charitable Trust | Kehal Chasidei Wiznitz Limited | UK Toremet Limited | Yad Eliezer Trust | Yesamach Levav | Yeshuas Chaim Synagogue
Data sources
- Report of the Trustees and Financial Statements for the the year ended 31 March 2014 for The Kasner Charitable Trust
- Report of the Trustees and Financial Statements for the the year ended 31 March 2015 for The Kasner Charitable Trust
- Report of the Trustees and Financial Statements for the the year ended 31 March 2016 for The Kasner Charitable Trust
- Report of the Trustees and Financial Statements for the the year ended 31 March 2017 for The Kasner Charitable Trust
- Report of the Trustees and Financial Statements for the the year ended 31 March 2018 for The Kasner Charitable Trust
- Report of the Trustees and Financial Statements for the the year ended 31 March 2019 for The Kasner Charitable Trust
- Report of the Trustees and Financial Statements for the the year ended 31 March 2020 for The Kasner Charitable Trust
- Report of the Trustees and Financial Statements for the the year ended 31 March 2021 for The Kasner Charitable Trust
- Report of the Trustees and Financial Statements for the the year ended 31 March 2022 for The Kasner Charitable Trust
Contact
- Address:1A GRESHAM GARDENS, LONDON, NW11 8NX
Resources
- https://www.lawteacher.net/cases/van-haarlam-v-kasner-charitable-trust.php
- https://www.theguardian.com/society/2025/jul/18/two-uk-charities-donate-millions-israeli-settlement-occupied-west-bank
- https://web.archive.org/web/20230101000000*/https://kasner.ito.dev/index.php/about-us/
Finances
| Financial year end | Total income | Total expenditure | Income from donations and legacies | Expenditure on charitable activities | Grants to institutions | Total funds (assets less liabilities) | Cash | Employees | Volunteers | Accounts received |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 2012 | £146,359 | £96,333 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Archived register entry[5] |
| March 2013 | £237,635 | £119,860 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Archived register entry[5] |
| March 2014 | £246,817 | £101,570 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Archived register entry[5] |
| March 2015 | £192,422 | £130,763 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Archived register entry[5] |
| March 2016 | £0 | £0 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Archived register entry[5] |
| March 2017 | £920,266 | £1,577,089 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Archived register entry[4] |
| 31 March 2021 | £9,845,110 | £5,524,687 | £9,562,134 | £5,504,997 | £5,375,301 | £9,899,915 | £4,410 | 0 | 0 | 24 January 2022 (due 31 January 2022) |
| 31 March 2022 | £11,056,717 | £1,995,044 | £10,576,042 | £1,971,069 | £1,902,836 | £26,523,548 | £9,021 | 0 | 0 | 30 January 2023 (due 31 January 2023) |
| 31 March 2023 | £450,896 | £404,391 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | 0 | 29 January 2024 (due 31 January 2024) |
| 31 March 2024 | £6,689,555 | £560,264 | £6,271,555 | £544,742 | £472,633 | £38,629,143 | £69,750 | 0 | 0 | 15 November 2024 (due 31 January 2025) |
| 31 March 2025 | £487,436 | £393,450 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | 0 | 29 January 2026 (due 31 January 2026) |
Source: Charity Commission financial history and register data.[6] The Commission records grant-making as the charity's main activity.[7] Trustee payments: "No trustees receive any remuneration, payments or benefits from the charity."[7]
- Archived accounts: year ending 31 March 2014; year ending 31 March 2015; year ending 31 March 2016; year ending 31 March 2017; year ending 31 March 2018.[8]
Controversies and conflicts
- Filing compliance: All 5 annual returns and accounts on the Charity Commission record were received by their due dates, and the register states "Charity reporting is up to date (on time)".[6][7]
- Overlapping trusteeships: Baruch Erlich is also a trustee of The Yes Foundation Limited (1186521). Judith Erlich is also a trustee of The Yes Foundation Limited (1186521). David Winegarten is also a trustee of The Yes Foundation Limited (1186521), B H Gur Limited (1062929).[9]
Notes
- ↑ https://register-of-charities.charitycommission.gov.uk/charity-search/-/charity-details/267510/governance
- ↑ https://web.archive.org/web/20230211132030/https://kasner.ito.dev/index.php/about-us/
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 UK Government Web Archive, Kasner Charitable Trust – register entry (24 March 2010), archived snapshot of the Charity Commission register dated 24 March 2010, accessed 14 October 2026.
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 UK Government Web Archive, Kasner Charitable Trust – register entry (2 January 2019), archived snapshot of the Charity Commission register dated 2 January 2019, accessed 14 October 2026.
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.4 5.5 UK Government Web Archive, Kasner Charitable Trust – register entry (26 July 2017), archived snapshot of the Charity Commission register dated 26 July 2017, accessed 14 October 2026.
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 Charity Commission for England and Wales, THE KASNER CHARITABLE TRUST financial history Charity Commission for England and Wales, accessed 13 October 2026; figures from the Commission's public register data extract dated 13 October 2026.
- ↑ 7.0 7.1 7.2 Charity Commission for England and Wales, THE KASNER CHARITABLE TRUST overview Charity Commission for England and Wales, accessed 13 October 2026.
- ↑ UK Government Web Archive, Kasner Charitable Trust – archived accounts, archived snapshot of the Charity Commission register dated 8 January 2020, accessed 14 October 2026.
- ↑ Charity Commission for England and Wales, THE KASNER CHARITABLE TRUST trustees Charity Commission for England and Wales, accessed 13 October 2026.