Difference between revisions of "List of MPs, 48th UK Parliament"
Tom Griffin (talk | contribs) (→ABC) |
Tom Griffin (talk | contribs) (→DEF) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
==List of MPs as at 3 May 1979== | ==List of MPs as at 3 May 1979== | ||
===ABC=== | ===ABC=== | ||
− | *Mr Leo Abse Pontypool | + | *Mr [[Leo Abse]] Pontypool |
− | *Mr Allen Adams Paisley | + | *Mr [[Allen Adams]] Paisley |
− | *Mr Robert Adley Christchurch and Lymington | + | *Mr [[Robert Adley]] Christchurch and Lymington |
*Mr [[Jonathan Aitken]] Thanet East | *Mr [[Jonathan Aitken]] Thanet East | ||
− | *Mr Richard Alexander Newark | + | *Mr [[Richard Alexander]] Newark |
− | *Mr Michael Alison Barkston Ash | + | *Mr [[Michael Alison]] Barkston Ash |
− | *Mr Frank Allaun Salford East | + | *Mr [[Frank Allaun]] Salford East |
*Mr [[David Alton]] Liverpool Edge Hill | *Mr [[David Alton]] Liverpool Edge Hill | ||
*Mr [[Julian Amery]] Brighton, Pavilion | *Mr [[Julian Amery]] Brighton, Pavilion | ||
*[[Michael Ancram]] Edinburgh South | *[[Michael Ancram]] Edinburgh South | ||
− | *Mr Donald Anderson Swansea East | + | *Mr [[Donald Anderson]] Swansea East |
− | *Mr Peter Archer Warley West | + | *Mr [[Peter Archer]] Warley West |
− | *Mr Ernest Armstrong North West Durham | + | *Mr [[Ernest Armstrong]] North West Durham |
− | *Mr Tom Arnold Hazel Grove | + | *Mr [[Tom Arnold]] Hazel Grove |
*Mr [[Jack Ashley]] Stoke-on-Trent South | *Mr [[Jack Ashley]] Stoke-on-Trent South | ||
− | *Mr Joe Ashton Bassetlaw | + | *Mr [[Joe Ashton]] Bassetlaw |
− | *Mr Jack Aspinwall Kingswood | + | *Mr [[Jack Aspinwall]] Kingswood |
*Mr [[Humphrey Atkins]] Spelthorne | *Mr [[Humphrey Atkins]] Spelthorne | ||
− | *Mr Robert Atkins Preston North | + | *Mr [[Robert Atkins]] Preston North |
− | *Mr David Atkinson Bournemouth East | + | *Mr [[David Atkinson]] Bournemouth East |
− | *Mr Norman Atkinson Haringey Tottenham | + | *Mr [[Norman Atkinson]] Haringey Tottenham |
− | *Mr Gordon Bagier Sunderland South | + | *Mr [[Gordon Bagier]] Sunderland South |
*Mr [[Kenneth Baker]] St Marylebone | *Mr [[Kenneth Baker]] St Marylebone | ||
− | *Mr Nicholas Baker North Dorset | + | *Mr [[Nicholas Baker]] North Dorset |
− | *Mr Robert Banks Harrogate | + | *Mr [[Robert Banks]] Harrogate |
− | *Mr Guy Barnett Greenwich | + | *Mr [[Guy Barnett]] Greenwich |
− | *Mr Joel Barnett Heywood and Royton | + | *Mr [[Joel Barnett]] Heywood and Royton |
− | *Mr Anthony Beaumont-Dark Birmingham, Selly Oak | + | *Mr [[Anthony Beaumont-Dark]] Birmingham, Selly Oak |
*Mr [[Alan Beith]] Berwick-upon-Tweed | *Mr [[Alan Beith]] Berwick-upon-Tweed | ||
− | *Sir Ronald Bell Beaconsfield | + | *Sir [[Ronald Bell]] Beaconsfield |
− | *Mr Vivian Bendall Ilford North | + | *Mr [[Vivian Bendall]] Ilford North |
*Mr [[Tony Benn]] Bristol South East | *Mr [[Tony Benn]] Bristol South East | ||
− | *Mr Andrew Bennett Stockport North | + | *Mr [[Andrew Bennett]] Stockport North |
− | *Mr Frederic Bennett Torbay | + | *Mr [[Frederic Bennett]] Torbay |
− | *Mr Thomas Benyon Abingdon | + | *Mr [[Thomas Benyon]] Abingdon |
− | *Mr William Benyon Buckingham | + | *Mr [[William Benyon]] Buckingham |
− | *Hon. Anthony Berry Southgate | + | *Hon. [[Anthony Berry]] Southgate |
− | *Mr Keith Best Anglesey | + | *Mr [[Keith Best]] Anglesey |
− | *Mr David Bevan Birmingham, Yardley | + | *Mr [[David Bevan]] Birmingham, Yardley |
− | *Mr Sydney Bidwell Ealing, Southall | + | *Mr [[Sydney Bidwell]] Ealing, Southall |
*Mr [[John Biffen]] Oswestry | *Mr [[John Biffen]] Oswestry | ||
*Mr [[John Biggs-Davison]] Epping Forest | *Mr [[John Biggs-Davison]] Epping Forest | ||
− | *Dr John Blackburn Dudley West | + | *Dr [[John Blackburn]] Dudley West |
*Mr [[Peter Blaker]] Blackpool South | *Mr [[Peter Blaker]] Blackpool South | ||
*Mr [[Richard Body]] Holland with Boston | *Mr [[Richard Body]] Holland with Boston | ||
− | *Sir Nicholas Bonsor Nantwich | + | *Sir [[Nicholas Bonsor]] Nantwich |
− | *Mr Albert Booth Barrow-in-Furness | + | *Mr [[Albert Booth]] Barrow-in-Furness |
*Miss [[Betty Boothroyd]] West Bromwich West | *Miss [[Betty Boothroyd]] West Bromwich West | ||
− | *Hon. Robert Boscawen Wells | + | *Hon. [[Robert Boscawen]] Wells |
− | *Mr Arthur Bottomley Teesside Middlesbrough | + | *Mr [[Arthur Bottomley]] Teesside Middlesbrough |
− | *Mr Peter Bottomley Greenwich Woolwich West | + | *Mr [[Peter Bottomley]] Greenwich Woolwich West |
− | *Mr Andrew Bowden Brighton, Kemptown | + | *Mr [[Andrew Bowden]] Brighton, Kemptown |
− | *Dr Rhodes Boyson Brent North | + | *Dr [[Rhodes Boyson]] Brent North |
− | *Reverend Robert Bradford Belfast South | + | *Reverend [[Robert Bradford]] Belfast South |
− | *Mr Tom Bradley Leicester East | + | *Mr [[Tom Bradley]] Leicester East |
− | *Sir Bernard Braine Essex South East | + | *Sir [[Bernard Braine]] Essex South East |
− | *Dr Jeremy Bray Motherwell and Wishaw | + | *Dr [[Jeremy Bray]] Motherwell and Wishaw |
− | *Mr Graham Bright Luton East | + | *Mr [[Graham Bright]] Luton East |
− | *Mr Timothy Brinton Gravesend | + | *Mr [[Timothy Brinton]] Gravesend |
*Mr [[Leon Brittan]] Cleveland and Whitby | *Mr [[Leon Brittan]] Cleveland and Whitby | ||
− | *Mr Christopher Brocklebank-Fowler North West Norfolk | + | *Mr [[Christopher Brocklebank-Fowler]] North West Norfolk |
*Mr [[Peter Brooke]] City of London and Westminster South | *Mr [[Peter Brooke]] City of London and Westminster South | ||
− | *Mr Michael Brotherton Louth Borough | + | *Mr [[Michael Brotherton]] Louth Borough |
− | *Mr Hugh Brown Glasgow Provan | + | *Mr [[Hugh Brown]] Glasgow Provan |
− | *Mr Michael Brown Brigg and Scunthorpe | + | *Mr [[Michael Brown]] Brigg and Scunthorpe |
− | *Mr Robert Brown Newcastle upon Tyne West | + | *Mr [[Robert Brown]] Newcastle upon Tyne West |
− | *Mr Ronald Brown Hackney South and Shoreditch | + | *Mr [[Ronald Brown]] Hackney South and Shoreditch |
− | *Mr Ronald Brown Edinburgh Leith | + | *Mr [[Ronald Brown]] Edinburgh Leith |
− | *Mr John Browne Winchester | + | *Mr [[John Browne]] Winchester |
− | *Mr Jock Bruce-Gardyne Knutsford | + | *Mr [[Jock Bruce-Gardyne]] Knutsford |
− | *Mr Paul Bryan Howden | + | *Mr [[Paul Bryan]] Howden |
− | *Mr Norman Buchan Renfrewshire West | + | *Mr [[Norman Buchan]] Renfrewshire West |
− | *Mr Alick Buchanan-Smith Angus North and Mearns | + | *Mr [[Alick Buchanan-Smith]] Angus North and Mearns |
− | *Mr Antony Buck Colchester | + | *Mr [[Antony Buck]] Colchester |
*Mr [[Nicholas Budgen]] Wolverhampton South West | *Mr [[Nicholas Budgen]] Wolverhampton South West | ||
− | *Mr Esmond Bulmer Kidderminster | + | *Mr [[Esmond Bulmer]] Kidderminster |
− | *Sir Frederick Burden Gillingham | + | *Sir [[Frederick Burden]] Gillingham |
− | *Mr John Butcher Coventry South West | + | *Mr [[John Butcher]] Coventry South West |
− | *Hon. Adam Butler Bosworth | + | *Hon. [[Adam Butler]] Bosworth |
− | *Mr Jocelyn Cadbury Birmingham, Northfield | + | *Mr [[Jocelyn Cadbury]] Birmingham, Northfield |
*Mr [[James Callaghan]] Cardiff South East | *Mr [[James Callaghan]] Cardiff South East | ||
− | *Mr James Callaghan Middleton and Prestwich | + | *Mr [[James Callaghan (Middleton and Prestwich MP)|James Callaghan]] Middleton and Prestwich |
− | *Mr Ian Campbell Dunbartonshire West | + | *Mr [[Ian Campbell]] Dunbartonshire West |
*Mr [[Dale Campbell-Savours]] Workington | *Mr [[Dale Campbell-Savours]] Workington | ||
*Mr [[Dennis Canavan]] Stirlingshire West | *Mr [[Dennis Canavan]] Stirlingshire West | ||
− | *Mr Robert Cant Stoke-on-Trent Central | + | *Mr [[Robert Cant]] Stoke-on-Trent Central |
− | *Mr John Carlisle Luton West | + | *Mr [[John Carlisle]] Luton West |
− | *Mr Kenneth Carlisle Lincoln | + | *Mr [[Kenneth Carlisle]] Lincoln |
− | *Mr Mark Carlisle Runcorn | + | *Mr [[Mark Carlisle]] Runcorn |
− | *Mr Neil Carmichael Glasgow Kelvingrove | + | *Mr [[Neil Carmichael]] Glasgow Kelvingrove |
− | *Mr Lewis Carter-Jones Eccles | + | *Mr [[Lewis Carter-Jones]] Eccles |
− | *Mr John Cartwright Greenwich Woolwich East | + | *Mr [[John Cartwright]] Greenwich Woolwich East |
*Mrs [[Lynda Chalker]] Wallasey | *Mrs [[Lynda Chalker]] Wallasey | ||
*Mr [[Paul Channon]] Southend West | *Mr [[Paul Channon]] Southend West | ||
− | *Sir Sydney Chapman Barnet Chipping Barnet | + | *Sir [[Sydney Chapman]] Barnet Chipping Barnet |
− | *Mr Winston Churchill Stretford | + | *Mr [[Winston Churchill (1940-2010)|Winston Churchill]] Stretford |
*Mr [[Alan Clark]] Plymouth, Sutton | *Mr [[Alan Clark]] Plymouth, Sutton | ||
− | *Dr David Clark South Shields | + | *Dr [[David Clark]] South Shields |
− | *Mr William Clark Croydon South | + | *Mr [[William Clark]] Croydon South |
*Mr [[Kenneth Clarke]] Rushcliffe | *Mr [[Kenneth Clarke]] Rushcliffe | ||
− | *Sir Walter Clegg North Fylde | + | *Sir [[Walter Clegg]] North Fylde |
− | *Mr Eric Cockeram Ludlow | + | *Mr [[Eric Cockeram]] Ludlow |
− | *Mr Michael Cocks Bristol South | + | *Mr [[Michael Cocks]] Bristol South |
− | *Mr Stan Cohen Leeds South East | + | *Mr [[Stan Cohen]] Leeds South East |
− | *Mr Donald Coleman Neath | + | *Mr [[Donald Coleman]] Neath |
− | *Mr Michael Colvin Bristol North West | + | *Mr [[Michael Colvin]] Bristol North West |
*Mr [[Don Concannon]] Mansfield | *Mr [[Don Concannon]] Mansfield | ||
− | *Mr Bernard Conlan Gateshead East | + | *Mr [[Bernard Conlan]] Gateshead East |
*Mr [[Robin Cook]] Edinburgh Central | *Mr [[Robin Cook]] Edinburgh Central | ||
− | *Sir John Cope Gloucestershire South | + | *Sir [[John Cope]] Gloucestershire South |
*Sir [[Patrick Cormack]] Staffordshire South West | *Sir [[Patrick Cormack]] Staffordshire South West | ||
− | *Mr John Corrie Ayrshire North and Bute | + | *Mr [[John Corrie]] Ayrshire North and Bute |
− | *Sir Albert Costain Folkestone and Hythe | + | *Sir [[Albert Costain]] Folkestone and Hythe |
− | *Mr Harry Cowans Newcastle upon Tyne Central | + | *Mr [[Harry Cowans]] Newcastle upon Tyne Central |
− | *Mr Tom Cox Wandsworth Tooting | + | *Mr [[Tom Cox]] Wandsworth Tooting |
− | *Mr James Craigen Glasgow Maryhill | + | *Mr [[James Craigen]] Glasgow Maryhill |
*[[Robert Gascoyne-Cecil, 7th Marquess of Salisbury|Viscount Cranborne]] South Dorset | *[[Robert Gascoyne-Cecil, 7th Marquess of Salisbury|Viscount Cranborne]] South Dorset | ||
− | *Lieut-Colonel Dick Crawshaw Liverpool Toxteth | + | *Lieut-Colonel [[Dick Crawshaw]] Liverpool Toxteth |
− | *Mr Julian Critchley Aldershot | + | *Mr [[Julian Critchley]] Aldershot |
− | *Mr David Crouch Canterbury | + | *Mr [[David Crouch]] Canterbury |
− | *Mr Stanley Crowther Rotherham | + | *Mr [[Stanley Crowther]] Rotherham |
− | *Mr Bob Cryer Keighley | + | *Mr [[Bob Cryer]] Keighley |
− | *Mr Lawrence Cunliffe Leigh | + | *Mr [[Lawrence Cunliffe]] Leigh |
− | *Mr George Cunningham Islington South and Finsbury | + | *Mr [[George Cunningham]] Islington South and Finsbury |
*Dr [[Jack Cunningham]] Whitehaven | *Dr [[Jack Cunningham]] Whitehaven | ||
===DEF=== | ===DEF=== | ||
*Mr [[Tam Dalyell]] West Lothian | *Mr [[Tam Dalyell]] West Lothian | ||
− | *Mr Arthur Davidson Accrington | + | *Mr [[Arthur Davidson]] Accrington |
− | *Mr Denzil Davies Llanelli | + | *Mr [[Denzil Davies]] Llanelli |
− | *Mr Ednyfed Davies Caerphilly | + | *Mr [[Ednyfed Davies]] Caerphilly |
− | *Mr Ifor Davies Gower | + | *Mr [[Ifor Davies]] Gower |
− | *Mr Clinton Davis Hackney Central | + | *Mr [[Clinton Davis]] Hackney Central |
− | *Mr Terry Davis Birmingham Stechford | + | *Mr [[Terry Davis]] Birmingham Stechford |
− | *Mr Eric Deakins Waltham Forest Walthamstow | + | *Mr [[Eric Deakins]] Waltham Forest Walthamstow |
− | *Mr Joseph Dean Leeds West | + | *Mr [[Joseph Dean]] Leeds West |
− | *Mr Paul Dean Somerset North | + | *Mr [[Paul Dean]] Somerset North |
− | *Mr James Dempsey Coatbridge and Airdrie | + | *Mr [[James Dempsey]] Coatbridge and Airdrie |
*Mr [[Donald Dewar]] Glasgow Garscadden | *Mr [[Donald Dewar]] Glasgow Garscadden | ||
− | *Mr Geoffrey Dickens Huddersfield West | + | *Mr [[Geoffrey Dickens]] Huddersfield West |
− | *Mr Donald Dixon Jarrow | + | *Mr [[Donald Dixon]] Jarrow |
*Mr [[Frank Dobson]] Camden Holborn and St Pancras South | *Mr [[Frank Dobson]] Camden Holborn and St Pancras South | ||
− | *Mr Geoffrey Dodsworth South West Hertfordshire | + | *Mr [[Geoffrey Dodsworth]] South West Hertfordshire |
− | *Mr Jack Dormand Easington | + | *Mr [[Jack Dormand]] Easington |
*Mr [[Stephen Dorrell]] Loughborough | *Mr [[Stephen Dorrell]] Loughborough | ||
− | *Mr Dick Douglas Dunfermline | + | *Mr [[Dick Douglas]] Dunfermline |
− | *Lord James Douglas-Hamilton Edinburgh West | + | *Lord [[James Douglas-Hamilton]] Edinburgh West |
− | *Mr Bruce Douglas-Mann Merton Mitcham and Morden | + | *Mr [[Bruce Douglas-Mann]] Merton Mitcham and Morden |
− | *Mr Den Dover Chorley | + | *Mr [[Den Dover]] Chorley |
*Mr [[Edward Du Cann]] Taunton | *Mr [[Edward Du Cann]] Taunton | ||
*Mr [[Alfred Dubs]] Wandsworth Battersea South | *Mr [[Alfred Dubs]] Wandsworth Battersea South | ||
− | *Mr Patrick Duffy Sheffield, Attercliffe | + | *Mr [[Patrick Duffy]] Sheffield, Attercliffe |
− | *Mr John Dunlop Mid Ulster | + | *Mr [[John Dunlop]] Mid Ulster |
− | *Mr Bob Dunn Dartford | + | *Mr [[Bob Dunn]] Dartford |
− | *Mr James Dunn Liverpool Kirkdale | + | *Mr [[James Dunn]] Liverpool Kirkdale |
− | *Mr Jack Dunnett Nottingham East | + | *Mr [[Jack Dunnett]] Nottingham East |
*Mrs [[Gwyneth Dunwoody]] Crewe | *Mrs [[Gwyneth Dunwoody]] Crewe | ||
− | *Mr Anthony Durant Reading North | + | *Mr [[Anthony Durant]] Reading North |
*Mr [[Hugh Dykes]] Harrow East | *Mr [[Hugh Dykes]] Harrow East | ||
− | *Mr Alexander Eadie Midlothian | + | *Mr [[Alexander Eadie]] Midlothian |
− | *Mr Kenneth Eastham Manchester, Blackley | + | *Mr [[Kenneth Eastham]] Manchester, Blackley |
− | *Mr John Eden Bournemouth West | + | *Mr [[John Eden (Lord)|John Eden]] Bournemouth West |
− | *Mr Nicholas Edwards Pembroke | + | *Mr [[Nicholas Edwards]] Pembroke |
− | *Mr Robert Edwards Wolverhampton South East | + | *Mr [[Robert Edwards]] Wolverhampton South East |
− | *Mr Timothy Eggar Enfield North | + | *Mr [[Timothy Eggar]] Enfield North |
− | *Mr Robert Elliott Newcastle upon Tyne North | + | *Mr [[Robert Elliott]] Newcastle upon Tyne North |
− | *Mr Raymond Ellis North East Derbyshire | + | *Mr [[Raymond Ellis]] North East Derbyshire |
− | *Mr Robert Ellis Wrexham | + | *Mr [[Robert Ellis]] Wrexham |
− | *Sir Peter Emery Honiton | + | *Sir [[Peter Emery]] Honiton |
− | *Mr Michael English Nottingham West | + | *Mr [[Michael English]] Nottingham West |
− | *Mr David Ennals Norwich North | + | *Mr [[David Ennals]] Norwich North |
− | *Mr Ioan Evans Aberdare | + | *Mr [[Ioan Evans]] Aberdare |
− | *Mr John Evans Newton | + | *Mr [[John Evans]] Newton |
− | *Mr Harry Ewing Stirling Falkirk and Grangemouth | + | *Mr [[Harry Ewing]] Stirling Falkirk and Grangemouth |
− | *Mr Reginald Eyre Birmingham, Hall Green | + | *Mr [[Reginald Eyre]] Birmingham, Hall Green |
− | *Sir Nicholas Fairbairn Kinross and West Perthshire | + | *Sir [[Nicholas Fairbairn]] Kinross and West Perthshire |
− | *Mr Russell Fairgrieve Aberdeenshire West | + | *Mr [[Russell Fairgrieve]] Aberdeenshire West |
− | *Mrs Sheila Faith Belper | + | *Mrs [[Sheila Faith]] Belper |
− | *Mr John Farr Harborough | + | *Mr [[John Farr]] Harborough |
− | *Mr Andrew Faulds Warley East | + | *Mr [[Andrew Faulds]] Warley East |
− | *Mr Anthony Fell Yarmouth | + | *Mr [[Anthony Fell]] Yarmouth |
− | *Mrs Peggy Fenner Rochester and Chatham | + | *Mrs [[Peggy Fenner]] Rochester and Chatham |
*Mr [[Frank Field]] Birkenhead | *Mr [[Frank Field]] Birkenhead | ||
− | *Mr Geoffrey Finsberg Camden Hampstead | + | *Mr [[Geoffrey Finsberg]] Camden Hampstead |
− | *Mr Nigel Fisher Kingston upon Thames Surbiton | + | *Mr [[Nigel Fisher]] Kingston upon Thames Surbiton |
− | *Mr Alan Fitch Wigan | + | *Mr [[Alan Fitch]] Wigan |
*Mr [[Gerry Fitt]] Belfast West | *Mr [[Gerry Fitt]] Belfast West | ||
− | *Mr Martin Flannery Sheffield, Hillsborough | + | *Mr [[Martin Flannery]] Sheffield, Hillsborough |
− | *Mr Alexander Fletcher Edinburgh North | + | *Mr [[Alexander Fletcher]] Edinburgh North |
− | *Mr Edward Fletcher Darlington | + | *Mr [[Edward Fletcher]] Darlington |
− | *Mr Raymond Fletcher Ilkeston | + | *Mr [[Raymond Fletcher]] Ilkeston |
− | *Mr Charles Fletcher-Cooke Darwen | + | *Mr [[Charles Fletcher-Cooke]] Darwen |
− | *Miss Janet Fookes Plymouth Drake | + | *Miss [[Janet Fookes]] Plymouth Drake |
*Mr [[Michael Foot]] Ebbw Vale | *Mr [[Michael Foot]] Ebbw Vale | ||
− | *Mr Benjamin Ford Bradford North | + | *Mr [[Benjamin Ford]] Bradford North |
− | *Mr Nigel Forman Sutton Carshalton | + | *Mr [[Nigel Forman]] Sutton Carshalton |
− | *Mr John Forrester Stoke-on-Trent North | + | *Mr [[John Forrester]] Stoke-on-Trent North |
− | *Mr Derek Foster Bishop Auckland | + | *Mr [[Derek Foster]] Bishop Auckland |
− | *Mr George Foulkes Ayrshire South | + | *Mr [[George Foulkes]] Ayrshire South |
*Mr [[Norman Fowler]] Sutton Coldfield | *Mr [[Norman Fowler]] Sutton Coldfield | ||
− | *Mr Marcus Fox Shipley | + | *Mr [[Marcus Fox]] Shipley |
− | *Mr Hugh Fraser Stafford and Stone | + | *Mr [[Hugh Fraser]] Stafford and Stone |
− | *Mr John Fraser Lambeth Norwood | + | *Mr [[John Fraser]] Lambeth Norwood |
− | *Mr Peter Fraser Angus South | + | *Mr [[Peter Fraser]] Angus South |
− | *Mr Reginald Freeson Brent East | + | *Mr [[Reginald Freeson]] Brent East |
− | *Mr Clement Freud Isle of Ely | + | *Mr [[Clement Freud]] Isle of Ely |
− | *Mr Peter Fry Wellingborough | + | *Mr [[Peter Fry]] Wellingborough |
+ | |||
===GHI=== | ===GHI=== | ||
*Hon. Thomas Galbraith Glasgow Hillhead | *Hon. Thomas Galbraith Glasgow Hillhead | ||
*Mr [[George Gardiner]] Reigate and Banstead | *Mr [[George Gardiner]] Reigate and Banstead | ||
*Mr Edward Gardner South Fylde | *Mr Edward Gardner South Fylde | ||
− | *Mr Tristan Garel-Jones Watford | + | *Mr [[Tristan Garel-Jones]] Watford |
*Mr Edward Garrett Wallsend | *Mr Edward Garrett Wallsend | ||
*Mr John Garrett Norwich South | *Mr John Garrett Norwich South | ||
Line 225: | Line 226: | ||
*Mr [[Philip Goodhart]] Beckenham | *Mr [[Philip Goodhart]] Beckenham | ||
*Mr Victor Goodhew St Albans | *Mr Victor Goodhew St Albans | ||
− | *Mr Alastair Goodlad Northwich | + | *Mr [[Alastair Goodlad]] Northwich |
− | *Mr John Gorst Barnet Hendon North | + | *Mr [[John Gorst]] Barnet Hendon North |
*Mr Harry Gourlay Kirkcaldy | *Mr Harry Gourlay Kirkcaldy | ||
*Mr [[Ian Gow]] Eastbourne | *Mr [[Ian Gow]] Eastbourne | ||
Line 255: | Line 256: | ||
*Mr [[Stephen Hastings]] Mid Bedfordshire | *Mr [[Stephen Hastings]] Mid Bedfordshire | ||
*Mr [[Roy Hattersley]] Birmingham Sparkbrook | *Mr [[Roy Hattersley]] Birmingham Sparkbrook | ||
− | *Mr Michael Havers Wimbledon | + | *Mr [[Michael Havers]] Wimbledon |
*Mr Paul Hawkins South West Norfolk | *Mr Paul Hawkins South West Norfolk | ||
*Mr Warren Hawksley The Wrekin | *Mr Warren Hawksley The Wrekin | ||
Line 267: | Line 268: | ||
*Mr [[Michael Heseltine]] Henley | *Mr [[Michael Heseltine]] Henley | ||
*Mr Robert Hicks Bodmin | *Mr Robert Hicks Bodmin | ||
− | *Mr Terence Higgins Worthing | + | *Mr [[Terence Higgins]] Worthing |
*Mr James Hill Southampton, Test | *Mr James Hill Southampton, Test | ||
*Mr [[Douglas Hogg]] Grantham | *Mr [[Douglas Hogg]] Grantham | ||
− | *Mr Norman Hogg Dunbartonshire East | + | *Mr [[Norman Hogg]] Dunbartonshire East |
*Mr Philip Holland Carlton | *Mr Philip Holland Carlton | ||
*Mr Stuart Holland Lambeth Vauxhall | *Mr Stuart Holland Lambeth Vauxhall | ||
Line 283: | Line 284: | ||
*Mr Denis Howell Birmingham Small Heath | *Mr Denis Howell Birmingham Small Heath | ||
*Mr Ralph Howell North Norfolk | *Mr Ralph Howell North Norfolk | ||
− | *Mr Geraint Howells Cardigan | + | *Mr [[Geraint Howells]] Cardigan |
*Mr Leslie Huckfield Nuneaton | *Mr Leslie Huckfield Nuneaton | ||
*Mr Robert Hughes Aberdeen North | *Mr Robert Hughes Aberdeen North | ||
Line 292: | Line 293: | ||
*Hon. [[Douglas Hurd]] Oxon Mid | *Hon. [[Douglas Hurd]] Oxon Mid | ||
*Mr Bryant Irving Rye | *Mr Bryant Irving Rye | ||
− | *Mr Charles Irving Cheltenham | + | *Mr [[Charles Irving]] Cheltenham |
+ | |||
===JKL=== | ===JKL=== | ||
*Mr [[Greville Janner]] Leicester West | *Mr [[Greville Janner]] Leicester West | ||
Line 498: | Line 500: | ||
*Mr Gwilym Roberts Cannock | *Mr Gwilym Roberts Cannock | ||
*Mr Michael Roberts Cardiff North West | *Mr Michael Roberts Cardiff North West | ||
− | *Mr Wyn Roberts Conway | + | *Mr [[Wyn Roberts]] Conway |
*Mr [[George Robertson]] Hamilton | *Mr [[George Robertson]] Hamilton | ||
*Mr [[Geoffrey Robinson]] Coventry North West | *Mr [[Geoffrey Robinson]] Coventry North West | ||
Line 513: | Line 515: | ||
*Mr Anthony Royle Richmond Upon Thames Richmond | *Mr Anthony Royle Richmond Upon Thames Richmond | ||
*Mr John Ryman Blyth | *Mr John Ryman Blyth | ||
+ | |||
===STU=== | ===STU=== | ||
*Hon. [[Tim Sainsbury]] Hove | *Hon. [[Tim Sainsbury]] Hove | ||
Line 526: | Line 529: | ||
*Mr [[Richard Shepherd]] Aldridge-Brownhills | *Mr [[Richard Shepherd]] Aldridge-Brownhills | ||
*Mr Michael Shersby Hillingdon Uxbridge | *Mr Michael Shersby Hillingdon Uxbridge | ||
− | *Mr Peter Shore Tower Hamlets Stepney and Poplar | + | *Mr [[Peter Shore]] Tower Hamlets Stepney and Poplar |
*Mrs Renée Short Wolverhampton North East | *Mrs Renée Short Wolverhampton North East | ||
*Hon. John Silkin Lewisham, Deptford | *Hon. John Silkin Lewisham, Deptford | ||
Line 537: | Line 540: | ||
*Mr [[Cyril Smith]] Rochdale | *Mr [[Cyril Smith]] Rochdale | ||
*Mr Dudley Smith Warwick and Leamington | *Mr Dudley Smith Warwick and Leamington | ||
− | *Mr John Smith Lanarkshire North | + | *Mr [[John Smith]] Lanarkshire North |
*Mr Peter Snape West Bromwich East | *Mr Peter Snape West Bromwich East | ||
*Mr [[Clive Soley]] Hammersmith North | *Mr [[Clive Soley]] Hammersmith North | ||
Line 554: | Line 557: | ||
*Mr Ivor Stanbrook Bromley Orpington | *Mr Ivor Stanbrook Bromley Orpington | ||
*Mr John Stanley Tonbridge and Malling | *Mr John Stanley Tonbridge and Malling | ||
− | *Mr David Steel Roxburgh Selkirk and Peebles | + | *Mr [[David Steel]] Roxburgh Selkirk and Peebles |
*Mr Anthony Steen Liverpool Wavertree | *Mr Anthony Steen Liverpool Wavertree | ||
*Mr Martin Stevens Hammersmith Fulham | *Mr Martin Stevens Hammersmith Fulham | ||
Line 591: | Line 594: | ||
*Mr Neville Trotter Tynemouth | *Mr Neville Trotter Tynemouth | ||
*Mr Thomas Urwin Houghton-le-Spring | *Mr Thomas Urwin Houghton-le-Spring | ||
+ | |||
===VWXYZ=== | ===VWXYZ=== | ||
*Mr [[William Van Straubenzee]] Wokingham | *Mr [[William Van Straubenzee]] Wokingham |
Latest revision as of 20:30, 15 March 2015
Members of the House of Commons in the UK Parliament elected on 3 May 1979. MPs elected in subsequent by-elections during the Parliament are not currently included.
Contents
List of MPs as at 3 May 1979
ABC
- Mr Leo Abse Pontypool
- Mr Allen Adams Paisley
- Mr Robert Adley Christchurch and Lymington
- Mr Jonathan Aitken Thanet East
- Mr Richard Alexander Newark
- Mr Michael Alison Barkston Ash
- Mr Frank Allaun Salford East
- Mr David Alton Liverpool Edge Hill
- Mr Julian Amery Brighton, Pavilion
- Michael Ancram Edinburgh South
- Mr Donald Anderson Swansea East
- Mr Peter Archer Warley West
- Mr Ernest Armstrong North West Durham
- Mr Tom Arnold Hazel Grove
- Mr Jack Ashley Stoke-on-Trent South
- Mr Joe Ashton Bassetlaw
- Mr Jack Aspinwall Kingswood
- Mr Humphrey Atkins Spelthorne
- Mr Robert Atkins Preston North
- Mr David Atkinson Bournemouth East
- Mr Norman Atkinson Haringey Tottenham
- Mr Gordon Bagier Sunderland South
- Mr Kenneth Baker St Marylebone
- Mr Nicholas Baker North Dorset
- Mr Robert Banks Harrogate
- Mr Guy Barnett Greenwich
- Mr Joel Barnett Heywood and Royton
- Mr Anthony Beaumont-Dark Birmingham, Selly Oak
- Mr Alan Beith Berwick-upon-Tweed
- Sir Ronald Bell Beaconsfield
- Mr Vivian Bendall Ilford North
- Mr Tony Benn Bristol South East
- Mr Andrew Bennett Stockport North
- Mr Frederic Bennett Torbay
- Mr Thomas Benyon Abingdon
- Mr William Benyon Buckingham
- Hon. Anthony Berry Southgate
- Mr Keith Best Anglesey
- Mr David Bevan Birmingham, Yardley
- Mr Sydney Bidwell Ealing, Southall
- Mr John Biffen Oswestry
- Mr John Biggs-Davison Epping Forest
- Dr John Blackburn Dudley West
- Mr Peter Blaker Blackpool South
- Mr Richard Body Holland with Boston
- Sir Nicholas Bonsor Nantwich
- Mr Albert Booth Barrow-in-Furness
- Miss Betty Boothroyd West Bromwich West
- Hon. Robert Boscawen Wells
- Mr Arthur Bottomley Teesside Middlesbrough
- Mr Peter Bottomley Greenwich Woolwich West
- Mr Andrew Bowden Brighton, Kemptown
- Dr Rhodes Boyson Brent North
- Reverend Robert Bradford Belfast South
- Mr Tom Bradley Leicester East
- Sir Bernard Braine Essex South East
- Dr Jeremy Bray Motherwell and Wishaw
- Mr Graham Bright Luton East
- Mr Timothy Brinton Gravesend
- Mr Leon Brittan Cleveland and Whitby
- Mr Christopher Brocklebank-Fowler North West Norfolk
- Mr Peter Brooke City of London and Westminster South
- Mr Michael Brotherton Louth Borough
- Mr Hugh Brown Glasgow Provan
- Mr Michael Brown Brigg and Scunthorpe
- Mr Robert Brown Newcastle upon Tyne West
- Mr Ronald Brown Hackney South and Shoreditch
- Mr Ronald Brown Edinburgh Leith
- Mr John Browne Winchester
- Mr Jock Bruce-Gardyne Knutsford
- Mr Paul Bryan Howden
- Mr Norman Buchan Renfrewshire West
- Mr Alick Buchanan-Smith Angus North and Mearns
- Mr Antony Buck Colchester
- Mr Nicholas Budgen Wolverhampton South West
- Mr Esmond Bulmer Kidderminster
- Sir Frederick Burden Gillingham
- Mr John Butcher Coventry South West
- Hon. Adam Butler Bosworth
- Mr Jocelyn Cadbury Birmingham, Northfield
- Mr James Callaghan Cardiff South East
- Mr James Callaghan Middleton and Prestwich
- Mr Ian Campbell Dunbartonshire West
- Mr Dale Campbell-Savours Workington
- Mr Dennis Canavan Stirlingshire West
- Mr Robert Cant Stoke-on-Trent Central
- Mr John Carlisle Luton West
- Mr Kenneth Carlisle Lincoln
- Mr Mark Carlisle Runcorn
- Mr Neil Carmichael Glasgow Kelvingrove
- Mr Lewis Carter-Jones Eccles
- Mr John Cartwright Greenwich Woolwich East
- Mrs Lynda Chalker Wallasey
- Mr Paul Channon Southend West
- Sir Sydney Chapman Barnet Chipping Barnet
- Mr Winston Churchill Stretford
- Mr Alan Clark Plymouth, Sutton
- Dr David Clark South Shields
- Mr William Clark Croydon South
- Mr Kenneth Clarke Rushcliffe
- Sir Walter Clegg North Fylde
- Mr Eric Cockeram Ludlow
- Mr Michael Cocks Bristol South
- Mr Stan Cohen Leeds South East
- Mr Donald Coleman Neath
- Mr Michael Colvin Bristol North West
- Mr Don Concannon Mansfield
- Mr Bernard Conlan Gateshead East
- Mr Robin Cook Edinburgh Central
- Sir John Cope Gloucestershire South
- Sir Patrick Cormack Staffordshire South West
- Mr John Corrie Ayrshire North and Bute
- Sir Albert Costain Folkestone and Hythe
- Mr Harry Cowans Newcastle upon Tyne Central
- Mr Tom Cox Wandsworth Tooting
- Mr James Craigen Glasgow Maryhill
- Viscount Cranborne South Dorset
- Lieut-Colonel Dick Crawshaw Liverpool Toxteth
- Mr Julian Critchley Aldershot
- Mr David Crouch Canterbury
- Mr Stanley Crowther Rotherham
- Mr Bob Cryer Keighley
- Mr Lawrence Cunliffe Leigh
- Mr George Cunningham Islington South and Finsbury
- Dr Jack Cunningham Whitehaven
DEF
- Mr Tam Dalyell West Lothian
- Mr Arthur Davidson Accrington
- Mr Denzil Davies Llanelli
- Mr Ednyfed Davies Caerphilly
- Mr Ifor Davies Gower
- Mr Clinton Davis Hackney Central
- Mr Terry Davis Birmingham Stechford
- Mr Eric Deakins Waltham Forest Walthamstow
- Mr Joseph Dean Leeds West
- Mr Paul Dean Somerset North
- Mr James Dempsey Coatbridge and Airdrie
- Mr Donald Dewar Glasgow Garscadden
- Mr Geoffrey Dickens Huddersfield West
- Mr Donald Dixon Jarrow
- Mr Frank Dobson Camden Holborn and St Pancras South
- Mr Geoffrey Dodsworth South West Hertfordshire
- Mr Jack Dormand Easington
- Mr Stephen Dorrell Loughborough
- Mr Dick Douglas Dunfermline
- Lord James Douglas-Hamilton Edinburgh West
- Mr Bruce Douglas-Mann Merton Mitcham and Morden
- Mr Den Dover Chorley
- Mr Edward Du Cann Taunton
- Mr Alfred Dubs Wandsworth Battersea South
- Mr Patrick Duffy Sheffield, Attercliffe
- Mr John Dunlop Mid Ulster
- Mr Bob Dunn Dartford
- Mr James Dunn Liverpool Kirkdale
- Mr Jack Dunnett Nottingham East
- Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody Crewe
- Mr Anthony Durant Reading North
- Mr Hugh Dykes Harrow East
- Mr Alexander Eadie Midlothian
- Mr Kenneth Eastham Manchester, Blackley
- Mr John Eden Bournemouth West
- Mr Nicholas Edwards Pembroke
- Mr Robert Edwards Wolverhampton South East
- Mr Timothy Eggar Enfield North
- Mr Robert Elliott Newcastle upon Tyne North
- Mr Raymond Ellis North East Derbyshire
- Mr Robert Ellis Wrexham
- Sir Peter Emery Honiton
- Mr Michael English Nottingham West
- Mr David Ennals Norwich North
- Mr Ioan Evans Aberdare
- Mr John Evans Newton
- Mr Harry Ewing Stirling Falkirk and Grangemouth
- Mr Reginald Eyre Birmingham, Hall Green
- Sir Nicholas Fairbairn Kinross and West Perthshire
- Mr Russell Fairgrieve Aberdeenshire West
- Mrs Sheila Faith Belper
- Mr John Farr Harborough
- Mr Andrew Faulds Warley East
- Mr Anthony Fell Yarmouth
- Mrs Peggy Fenner Rochester and Chatham
- Mr Frank Field Birkenhead
- Mr Geoffrey Finsberg Camden Hampstead
- Mr Nigel Fisher Kingston upon Thames Surbiton
- Mr Alan Fitch Wigan
- Mr Gerry Fitt Belfast West
- Mr Martin Flannery Sheffield, Hillsborough
- Mr Alexander Fletcher Edinburgh North
- Mr Edward Fletcher Darlington
- Mr Raymond Fletcher Ilkeston
- Mr Charles Fletcher-Cooke Darwen
- Miss Janet Fookes Plymouth Drake
- Mr Michael Foot Ebbw Vale
- Mr Benjamin Ford Bradford North
- Mr Nigel Forman Sutton Carshalton
- Mr John Forrester Stoke-on-Trent North
- Mr Derek Foster Bishop Auckland
- Mr George Foulkes Ayrshire South
- Mr Norman Fowler Sutton Coldfield
- Mr Marcus Fox Shipley
- Mr Hugh Fraser Stafford and Stone
- Mr John Fraser Lambeth Norwood
- Mr Peter Fraser Angus South
- Mr Reginald Freeson Brent East
- Mr Clement Freud Isle of Ely
- Mr Peter Fry Wellingborough
GHI
- Hon. Thomas Galbraith Glasgow Hillhead
- Mr George Gardiner Reigate and Banstead
- Mr Edward Gardner South Fylde
- Mr Tristan Garel-Jones Watford
- Mr Edward Garrett Wallsend
- Mr John Garrett Norwich South
- Mr Bruce George Walsall South
- Dr John Gilbert Dudley East
- Mr Ian Gilmour Chesham and Amersham
- Mr David Ginsburg Dewsbury
- Dr Alan Glyn Windsor and Maidenhead
- Mr John Golding Newcastle-under-Lyme
- Mr Philip Goodhart Beckenham
- Mr Victor Goodhew St Albans
- Mr Alastair Goodlad Northwich
- Mr John Gorst Barnet Hendon North
- Mr Harry Gourlay Kirkcaldy
- Mr Ian Gow Eastbourne
- Sir Raymond Gower Barry
- Mr Edward Graham Enfield Edmonton
- Mr Anthony Grant Harrow Central
- Mr George Grant Morpeth
- Mr John Grant Islington Central
- Mr Hamish Gray Ross and Cromarty
- Mr Harry Greenway Ealing North
- Mr Percy Grieve Solihull
- Mr Eldon Griffiths Bury St Edmunds
- Mr Peter Griffiths Portsmouth North
- Mr Jo Grimond Orkney and Shetland
- Mr Ian Grist Cardiff North
- Mr Michael Grylls Surrey North West
- Mr John Gummer Eye
- Sir Archie Hamilton Epsom and Ewell
- Mr Jimmy Hamilton Bothwell
- Mr Michael Hamilton Salisbury
- Mr Willie Hamilton Central Fife
- Mr Keith Hampson Ripon
- Mr John Hannam Exeter
- Mr Peter Hardy Rother Valley
- Mr Walter Harrison Wakefield
- Mrs Judith Hart Lanark
- Sir Alan Haselhurst Saffron Walden
- Mr Stephen Hastings Mid Bedfordshire
- Mr Roy Hattersley Birmingham Sparkbrook
- Mr Michael Havers Wimbledon
- Mr Paul Hawkins South West Norfolk
- Mr Warren Hawksley The Wrekin
- Mr Barney Hayhoe Hounslow Brentford and Isleworth
- Mr Frank Haynes Ashfield
- Mr Denis Healey Leeds East
- Mr Edward Heath Bexley Sidcup
- Mr John Heddle Lichfield and Tamworth
- Mr Eric Heffer Liverpool, Walton
- Mr Barry Henderson Fife East
- Mr Michael Heseltine Henley
- Mr Robert Hicks Bodmin
- Mr Terence Higgins Worthing
- Mr James Hill Southampton, Test
- Mr Douglas Hogg Grantham
- Mr Norman Hogg Dunbartonshire East
- Mr Philip Holland Carlton
- Mr Stuart Holland Lambeth Vauxhall
- Mr John Home Robertson Berwick and East Lothian
- Mr William Homewood Kettering
- Mr Frank Hooley Sheffield, Heeley
- Mr Tom Hooson Brecon and Radnor
- Mr John Horam Gateshead West
- Mr Peter Hordern Horsham and Crawley
- Mr Geoffrey Howe East Surrey
- Mr David Howell Guildford
- Mr Denis Howell Birmingham Small Heath
- Mr Ralph Howell North Norfolk
- Mr Geraint Howells Cardigan
- Mr Leslie Huckfield Nuneaton
- Mr Robert Hughes Aberdeen North
- Mr Roy Hughes Newport (Monmouthshire/Gwent)
- Mr William Hughes City of Durham
- Mr David Hunt Wirral
- Mr John Hunt Bromley Ravensbourne
- Hon. Douglas Hurd Oxon Mid
- Mr Bryant Irving Rye
- Mr Charles Irving Cheltenham
JKL
- Mr Greville Janner Leicester West
- Mr Douglas Jay Wandsworth Battersea North
- Mr Patrick Jenkin Redbridge Wanstead and Woodford
- Mr Toby Jessel Twickenham
- Mr Brynmor John Pontypridd
- Mr James Johnson Kingston upon Hull West
- Mr Walter Johnson Derby South
- Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith East Grinstead
- Mr Russell Johnston Inverness
- Mr Alec Jones Rhondda
- Mr Barry Jones Flint East
- Mr Daniel Jones Burnley
- Mr Michael Jopling Westmorland
- Sir Keith Joseph Leeds North East
- Mr Donald Kaberry Leeds North West
- Mr Gerald Kaufman Manchester Ardwick
- Mrs Elaine Kellett Lancaster
- Mr Russell Kerr Hounslow Feltham and Heston
- Mr Anthony Kershaw Stroud
- Mr James Kilfedder North Down
- Mr Robert Kilroy-Silk Ormskirk
- Mr Marcus Kimball Gainsborough
- Mr Tom King Bridgwater
- Mr Neil Kinnock Bedwellty
- Sir Timothy Kitson Richmond (Yorks)
- Mrs Jill Knight Birmingham, Edgbaston
- Mr David Knox Leek
- Mr David Lambie Ayrshire Central
- Mr Harry Lamborn Southwark Peckham
- Mr James Lamond Oldham East
- Mr Norman Lamont Kingston upon Thames
- Mr Ian Lang Galloway
- Sir John Langford-Holt Shrewsbury
- Mr Michael Latham Melton
- Mr Ivan Lawrence Burton
- Mr Nigel Lawson Blaby
- Mr Spencer Le Marchant High Peak
- Mr Edward Leadbitter Hartlepool
- Mr John Lee Nelson and Colne
- Mr Ron Leighton Newham North East
- Mr Mark Lennox-Boyd Morecambe and Lonsdale
- Mr James Lester Beeston
- Miss Joan Lestor Eton and Slough
- Mr Harold Lever Manchester Central
- Mr Arthur Lewis Newham North West
- Mr Kenneth Lewis Rutland and Stamford
- Mr Ronald Lewis Carlisle
- Mr Ian Lloyd Havant and Waterloo
- Sir Peter Lloyd Fareham
- Mr Geoffrey Lofthouse Pontefract and Castleford
- Mr John Loveridge Havering Upminster
- Mr Richard Luce Shoreham
- Sir Nicholas Lyell Hemel Hempstead
- Mr Alex Lyon City of York
- Mr Edward Lyons Bradford West
MNO
- Dr Dickson Mabon Greenock and Port Glasgow
- Mr Neil Macfarlane Sutton and Cheam
- Mr John MacGregor South Norfolk
- Mr John Mackay Argyll
- Mr Gregor Mackenzie Rutherglen
- Mr Robert Maclennan Caithness and Sutherland
- Mr Maurice Macmillan Farnham
- Mr David Madel Bedfordshire South
- Mr Bryan Magee Leyton
- Mr Frank Maguire Fermanagh and South Tyrone
- Mr John Major Huntingdonshire
- Mr Kenneth Marks Manchester, Gorton
- Mr Paul Marland Gloucestershire West
- Mr Tony Marlow Northampton North
- Mr David Marshall Glasgow Shettleston
- Dr Edmund Marshall Goole
- Dr Jim Marshall Leicester South
- Mr Michael Marshall Arundel
- Mr Neil Marten Banbury
- Mr Michael Martin Glasgow Springburn
- Mr Roy Mason Barnsley
- Mr Michael Mates Petersfield
- Lieut-Colonel David Mather Esher
- Mr Angus Maude Stratford-on-Avon
- Mr Raymond Mawby Totnes
- Dr Brian Mawhinney Peterborough
- Mr John Maxton Glasgow Cathcart
- Mr Robin Maxwell-Hyslop Tiverton
- Sir Patrick Mayhew Royal Tunbridge Wells
- Miss Joan Maynard Sheffield, Brightside
- Sir Stephen McAdden Southend East
- Mr Hugh McCartney Dunbartonshire Central
- Mr Robert McCrindle Brentwood and Ongar
- Mr Harold McCusker County Armagh
- Dr Oonagh McDonald Thurrock
- Mr Frank McElhone Glasgow Queen's Park
- Mr Michael McGuire Ince
- Mr Allen McKay Penistone
- Mr William McKelvey Kilmarnock
- Mr Andy McMahon Glasgow Govan
- Mr Thomas McMillan Glasgow Central
- Mr Michael McNair-Wilson Newbury
- Mr Patrick McNair-Wilson New Forest
- Mr Tom McNally Stockport South
- Mr Kevin McNamara Kingston upon Hull Central
- Mr John McQuade Belfast North
- Mr Albert McQuarrie Aberdeenshire East
- Mr John McWilliam Blaydon
- Mr Michael Meacher Oldham West
- Mr Robert Mellish Southwark Bermondsey
- Mr David Mellor Wandsworth Putney
- Sir Anthony Meyer Flint West
- Mr Ian Mikardo Tower Hamlets Bethnal Green and Bow
- Mr Bruce Millan Glasgow Craigton
- Mr Hilary Miller Bromsgrove and Redditch
- Dr Maurice Miller East Kilbride
- Mr Iain Mills Meriden
- Mr Peter Mills Devon West
- Mr Norman Miscampbell Blackpool North
- Mr Austin Mitchell Grimsby
- Mr Bob Mitchell Southampton, Itchen
- Mr David Mitchell Basingstoke
- Mr Roger Moate Faversham
- Mr James Molyneaux South Antrim
- Mr Hector Monro Dumfries
- Mr Fergus Montgomery Altrincham and Sale
- Mr John Moore Croydon Central
- Mr William Morgan Denbigh
- Mr Alf Morris Manchester Wythenshawe
- Mr Charles Morris Manchester Openshaw
- Sir John Morris Aberavon
- Mr Michael Morris Northampton South
- Mr Charles Morrison Devizes
- Hon. Peter Morrison City of Chester
- Mr George Morton Manchester Moss Side
- Mr Roland Moyle Lewisham East
- Mr David Mudd Falmouth and Camborne
- Mr Fred Mulley Sheffield Park
- Mr Christopher Murphy Welwyn and Hatfield
- Mr David Myles Banffshire
- Mr Gerrard Neale North Cornwall
- Mr Richard Needham Chippenham
- Mr Anthony Nelson Chichester
- Mr Michael Neubert Romford
- Mr Arthur Newens Harlow
- Mr Tony Newton Braintree
- Mr Tom Normanton Cheadle
- Mr John Nott St Ives
- Mr Michael O'Halloran Islington North
- Mr Martin O'Neill Stirlingshire East and Clackmannan
- Mr Gordon Oakes Widnes
- Mr Eric Ogden Liverpool, West Derby
- Mr Cranley Onslow Woking
- Mrs Sally Oppenheim Gloucester
- Mr Stan Orme Salford West
- Mr John Osborn Sheffield, Hallam
- Dr David Owen Plymouth, Devonport
PQR
- Mr Graham Page Crosby
- Mr John Page Harrow West
- Reverend Dr Ian Paisley North Antrim
- Mr Arthur Palmer Bristol North East
- Mr George Park Coventry North East
- Mr John Parker Dagenham
- Mr Cecil Parkinson Hertfordshire South
- Mr Matthew Parris West Derbyshire
- Mr Robert Parry Liverpool Scotland Exchange
- Mr Chris Patten Bath
- Mr John Patten Oxford
- Mr Geoffrey Pattie Chertsey and Walton
- Mr Laurie Pavitt Brent South
- Mr James Pawsey Rugby
- Mr Tom Pendry Stalybridge and Hyde
- Mr David Penhaligon Truro
- Sir Ian Percival Southport
- Mr John Peyton Yeovil
- Mr Bonner Pink Portsmouth South
- Mr Alexander Pollock Moray and Nairn
- Mr Barry Porter Bebington and Ellesmere Port
- Mr Enoch Powell South Down
- Mr Raymond Powell Ogmore
- Mr Reginald Prentice Daventry
- Mr John Prescott Kingston upon Hull East
- Mr Chris Price Lewisham West
- Sir David Price Eastleigh
- Mr James Prior Lowestoft
- Mr Harvey Proctor Basildon
- Mr Francis Pym Cambridgeshire
- Mr Reg Race Haringey Wood Green
- Mr Giles Radice Chester-le-Street
- Mr Timothy Raison Aylesbury
- Mr Tim Rathbone Lewes
- Mr Merlyn Rees Leeds South
- Mr Peter Rees Dover and Deal
- Mr William Rees-Davies Thanet West
- Mr Timothy Renton Mid Sussex
- Mr Robert Rhodes James Cambridge
- Sir Brandon Rhys Williams Kensington and Chelsea Kensington
- Ms Jo Richardson Barking
- Hon. Nicholas Ridley Cirencester and Tewkesbury
- Mr Julian Ridsdale Harwich
- Mr Malcolm Rifkind Edinburgh Pentlands
- Mr Geoffrey Rippon Hexham
- Mr Albert Roberts Normanton
- Mr Allan Roberts Bootle
- Mr Ernest Roberts Hackney North and Stoke Newington
- Mr Gwilym Roberts Cannock
- Mr Michael Roberts Cardiff North West
- Mr Wyn Roberts Conway
- Mr George Robertson Hamilton
- Mr Geoffrey Robinson Coventry North West
- Mr Peter Robinson Belfast East
- Mr William Rodgers Teesside Stockton
- Mr Jeff Rooker Birmingham, Perry Barr
- Mr John Roper Farnworth
- Mr Ernie Ross Dundee West
- Mr Stephen Ross Isle of Wight
- Mr Willie Ross County Londonderry
- Mr Hugh Rossi Haringey Hornsey
- Mr Peter Rost Derbyshire South East
- Mr Ted Rowlands Merthyr Tydfil
- Mr Anthony Royle Richmond Upon Thames Richmond
- Mr John Ryman Blyth
STU
- Hon. Tim Sainsbury Hove
- Mr Neville Sandelson Hillingdon Hayes and Harlington
- Mr Nicholas Scott Kensington and Chelsea Chelsea
- Mr John Sever Birmingham, Ladywood
- Mr Giles Shaw Pudsey
- Mr Michael Shaw Scarborough
- Mr Barry Sheerman Huddersfield East
- Mr Robert Sheldon Ashton-under-Lyne
- Mr William Shelton Lambeth Streatham
- Mr Colin Shepherd Hereford
- Mr Richard Shepherd Aldridge-Brownhills
- Mr Michael Shersby Hillingdon Uxbridge
- Mr Peter Shore Tower Hamlets Stepney and Poplar
- Mrs Renée Short Wolverhampton North East
- Hon. John Silkin Lewisham, Deptford
- Hon. Sam Silkin Southwark Dulwich
- Mr Julius Silverman Birmingham, Erdington
- Mr Fred Silvester Manchester, Withington
- Mr Roger Sims Chislehurst
- Mr Trevor Skeet Bedford
- Mr Dennis Skinner Bolsover
- Mr Cyril Smith Rochdale
- Mr Dudley Smith Warwick and Leamington
- Mr John Smith Lanarkshire North
- Mr Peter Snape West Bromwich East
- Mr Clive Soley Hammersmith North
- Mr Nigel Spearing Newham South
- Mr Keith Speed Ashford
- Mr Anthony Speller North Devon
- Mr John Spence Thirsk and Malton
- Mr James Spicer West Dorset
- Mr Michael Spicer Worcestershire South
- Mr Leslie Spriggs St Helens
- Mr Iain Sproat Aberdeen South
- Mr Robin Squire Hornchurch
- Mr Norman St John-Stevas Chelmsford
- Mr Keith Stainton Sudbury and Woodbridge
- Mr Jock Stallard Camden St Pancras North
- Mr Ivor Stanbrook Bromley Orpington
- Mr John Stanley Tonbridge and Malling
- Mr David Steel Roxburgh Selkirk and Peebles
- Mr Anthony Steen Liverpool Wavertree
- Mr Martin Stevens Hammersmith Fulham
- Mr Allan Stewart Renfrewshire East
- Mr Donald Stewart Na h-Eileanan an Iar
- Mr Ian Stewart Hitchin
- Mr David Stoddart Swindon
- Mr John Stokes Halesowen and Stourbridge
- Mr Roger Stott Westhoughton
- Mr John Stradling Thomas Monmouth
- Dr Gavin Strang Edinburgh East
- Mr Jack Straw Blackburn
- Dr Shirley Summerskill Halifax
- Sir Peter Tapsell Horncastle
- Mrs Ann Taylor Bolton West
- Mr Robert Taylor Croydon North West
- Mr Norman Tebbit Waltham Forest Chingford
- Mr Peter Temple-Morris Leominster
- Mrs Margaret Thatcher Finchley
- Mr Dafydd Elis Thomas Merioneth
- Mr George Thomas Cardiff West
- Mr Jeffrey Thomas Abertillery
- Mr Mike Thomas Newcastle upon Tyne East
- Mr Peter Thomas Barnet Hendon South
- Mr Roger Thomas Carmarthen
- Mr Donald Thompson Sowerby
- Mr Neil Thorne Ilford South
- Mr Stanley Thorne Preston South
- Mr Malcolm Thornton Liverpool, Garston
- Mr John Tilley Lambeth Central
- Mr James Tinn Teesside Redcar
- Mr Thomas Torney Bradford South
- Mr John Townend Bridlington
- Mr Cyril Townsend Bexley Bexleyheath
- Mr David Trippier Rossendale
- Mr Neville Trotter Tynemouth
- Mr Thomas Urwin Houghton-le-Spring
VWXYZ
- Mr William Van Straubenzee Wokingham
- Mr Eric Varley Chesterfield
- Dr Gerard Vaughan Reading South
- Mr Peter Viggers Gosport
- Mr David Waddington Clitheroe
- Mr Edwin Wainwright Dearne Valley
- Mr Richard Wainwright Colne Valley
- Mr John Wakeham Maldon
- Mr William Waldegrave Bristol West
- Mr Bill Walker Perth and East Perthshire
- Mr Harold Walker Doncaster
- Mr Peter Walker Worcester
- Mr Derek Walker-Smith Hertfordshire East
- Mr Patrick Wall Haltemprice
- Mr Gary Waller Brighouse and Spenborough
- Mr Dennis Walters Westbury
- Mr John Ward Poole
- Mr Kenneth Warren Hastings
- Mr David Watkins Consett
- Mr John Watson Skipton
- Mr Bernard Weatherill Croydon North East
- Mr Kenneth Weetch Ipswich
- Mr James Wellbeloved Bexley Erith and Crayford
- Mr Bowen Wells Hertford and Stevenage
- Mr John Wells Maidstone
- Mr Michael Welsh Don Valley
- Mr John Wheeler Cities of London and Westminster Paddington
- Mr Frank White Bury and Radcliffe
- Mr James White Glasgow Pollok
- Mr Phillip Whitehead Derby North
- Mr William Whitelaw Penrith and The Border
- Mr William Whitlock Nottingham North
- Sir Ray Whitney Wycombe
- Mr Keith Wickenden Dorking
- Mr Jerry Wiggin Weston-Super-Mare
- Mr Dafydd Wigley Caernarvon
- Mr John Wilkinson Hillingdon Ruislip Northwood
- Mr Frederick Willey Sunderland North
- Mr Alan Williams Swansea West
- Mr Delwyn Williams Montgomery
- Mr Thomas Williams Warrington
- Mr Gordon Wilson Dundee East
- Mr Harold Wilson Huyton
- Mr William Wilson Coventry South East
- Mr David Winnick Walsall North
- Mr Nicholas Winterton Macclesfield
- Mr Mark Wolfson Sevenoaks
- Mr Alec Woodall Hemsworth
- Mr Ken Woolmer Batley and Morley
- Mr Ian Wrigglesworth Teesside Thornaby
- Mrs Sheila Wright Birmingham Handsworth
- Mr David Young Bolton East
- Sir George Young Ealing Acton
- Mr George Younger Ayr[1]
Notes
- ↑ MPs, as on 3 May 1979, theyworkforyou.com, accessed 21 October 2013.