Difference between revisions of "List of MPs, 46th UK Parliament"
Tom Griffin (talk | contribs) (started a page) |
Tom Griffin (talk | contribs) m (→VWXYZ) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==List of MPs as at 28 February 1974== | ==List of MPs as at 28 February 1974== | ||
+ | ===ABC=== | ||
*Mr Leo Abse Pontypool | *Mr Leo Abse Pontypool | ||
*Mr Jonathan Aitken Thanet East | *Mr Jonathan Aitken Thanet East | ||
Line 7: | Line 8: | ||
*Mr James Allason Hemel Hempstead | *Mr James Allason Hemel Hempstead | ||
*Mr Frank Allaun Salford East | *Mr Frank Allaun Salford East | ||
− | *Mr Julian Amery Brighton, Pavilion | + | *Mr [[Julian Amery]] Brighton, Pavilion |
*Earl of Michael Ancram Berwick and East Lothian | *Earl of Michael Ancram Berwick and East Lothian | ||
− | *Mr Jeffrey Archer Louth Borough | + | *Mr [[Jeffrey Archer]] Louth Borough |
*Mr Peter Archer Warley West | *Mr Peter Archer Warley West | ||
*Mr Ernest Armstrong North West Durham | *Mr Ernest Armstrong North West Durham | ||
*Mr Jack Ashley Stoke-on-Trent South | *Mr Jack Ashley Stoke-on-Trent South | ||
*Mr Joe Ashton Bassetlaw | *Mr Joe Ashton Bassetlaw | ||
− | *Mr Humphrey Atkins Spelthorne | + | *Mr [[Humphrey Atkins]] Spelthorne |
*Mr Ronald Atkins Preston North | *Mr Ronald Atkins Preston North | ||
*Mr Norman Atkinson Haringey Tottenham | *Mr Norman Atkinson Haringey Tottenham | ||
*Mr Daniel Awdry Chippenham | *Mr Daniel Awdry Chippenham | ||
*Mr Gordon Bagier Sunderland South | *Mr Gordon Bagier Sunderland South | ||
− | *Mr Kenneth Baker St Marylebone | + | *Mr [[Kenneth Baker]] St Marylebone |
*Lord Balniel Welwyn and Hatfield | *Lord Balniel Welwyn and Hatfield | ||
− | *Mr Anthony Barber Altrincham and Sale | + | *Mr [[Anthony Barber]] Altrincham and Sale |
*Mr Guy Barnett Greenwich | *Mr Guy Barnett Greenwich | ||
*Mr Joel Barnett Heywood and Royton | *Mr Joel Barnett Heywood and Royton | ||
*Mr William Baxter Stirlingshire West | *Mr William Baxter Stirlingshire West | ||
− | *Mr Alan Beith Berwick-upon-Tweed | + | *Mr [[Alan Beith]] Berwick-upon-Tweed |
*Sir Ronald Bell Beaconsfield | *Sir Ronald Bell Beaconsfield | ||
− | *Mr Tony Benn Bristol South East | + | *Mr [[Tony Benn]] Bristol South East |
*Mr Andrew Bennett Stockport North | *Mr Andrew Bennett Stockport North | ||
*Mr Frederic Bennett Torbay | *Mr Frederic Bennett Torbay | ||
Line 33: | Line 34: | ||
*Hon. Anthony Berry Southgate | *Hon. Anthony Berry Southgate | ||
*Mr Sydney Bidwell Ealing, Southall | *Mr Sydney Bidwell Ealing, Southall | ||
− | *Mr John Biffen Oswestry | + | *Mr [[John Biffen]] Oswestry |
− | *Mr John Biggs-Davison Epping Forest | + | *Mr [[John Biggs-Davison]] Epping Forest |
*Mr Edward Bishop Newark | *Mr Edward Bishop Newark | ||
− | *Mr Peter Blaker Blackpool South | + | *Mr [[Peter Blaker]] Blackpool South |
*Mr Arthur Blenkinsop South Shields | *Mr Arthur Blenkinsop South Shields | ||
*Mr Harold Boardman Leigh | *Mr Harold Boardman Leigh | ||
Line 42: | Line 43: | ||
*Mr Richard Body Holland with Boston | *Mr Richard Body Holland with Boston | ||
*Mr Albert Booth Barrow-in-Furness | *Mr Albert Booth Barrow-in-Furness | ||
− | *Miss Betty Boothroyd West Bromwich West | + | *Miss [[Betty Boothroyd]] West Bromwich West |
*Hon. Robert Boscawen Wells | *Hon. Robert Boscawen Wells | ||
*Mr Arthur Bottomley Teesside Middlesbrough | *Mr Arthur Bottomley Teesside Middlesbrough | ||
*Mr Andrew Bowden Brighton, Kemptown | *Mr Andrew Bowden Brighton, Kemptown | ||
*Mr James Boyden Bishop Auckland | *Mr James Boyden Bishop Auckland | ||
− | *Dr Rhodes Boyson Brent North | + | *Dr [[Rhodes Boyson]] Brent North |
− | *Reverend Robert Bradford Belfast South | + | *Reverend [[Robert Bradford]] Belfast South |
*Mr Tom Bradley Leicester East | *Mr Tom Bradley Leicester East | ||
*Sir Bernard Braine Essex South East | *Sir Bernard Braine Essex South East | ||
*Mr Ronald Bray Rossendale | *Mr Ronald Bray Rossendale | ||
*Mr Henry Brewis Galloway | *Mr Henry Brewis Galloway | ||
− | *Mr Leon Brittan Cleveland and Whitby | + | *Mr [[Leon Brittan]] Cleveland and Whitby |
*Mr Christopher Brocklebank-Fowler North West Norfolk | *Mr Christopher Brocklebank-Fowler North West Norfolk | ||
*Mr Alfred Broughton Batley and Morley | *Mr Alfred Broughton Batley and Morley | ||
Line 66: | Line 67: | ||
*Mr Alick Buchanan-Smith Angus North and Mearns | *Mr Alick Buchanan-Smith Angus North and Mearns | ||
*Mr Antony Buck Colchester | *Mr Antony Buck Colchester | ||
− | *Mr Nicholas Budgen Wolverhampton South West | + | *Mr [[Nicholas Budgen]] Wolverhampton South West |
*Mr Esmond Bulmer Kidderminster | *Mr Esmond Bulmer Kidderminster | ||
*Sir Frederick Burden Gillingham | *Sir Frederick Burden Gillingham | ||
*Hon. Adam Butler Bosworth | *Hon. Adam Butler Bosworth | ||
*Mrs Joyce Butler Haringey Wood Green | *Mrs Joyce Butler Haringey Wood Green | ||
− | *Mr James Callaghan Cardiff South East | + | *Mr [[James Callaghan]] Cardiff South East |
*Mr James Callaghan Middleton and Prestwich | *Mr James Callaghan Middleton and Prestwich | ||
*Mr Ian Campbell Dunbartonshire West | *Mr Ian Campbell Dunbartonshire West | ||
Line 81: | Line 82: | ||
*Mr Raymond Carter Birmingham, Northfield | *Mr Raymond Carter Birmingham, Northfield | ||
*Mr Lewis Carter-Jones Eccles | *Mr Lewis Carter-Jones Eccles | ||
− | *Mrs Barbara Castle Blackburn | + | *Mrs [[Barbara Castle]] Blackburn |
− | *Mrs Lynda Chalker Wallasey | + | *Mrs [[Lynda Chalker]] Wallasey |
− | *Mr Paul Channon Southend West | + | *Mr [[Paul Channon]] Southend West |
*Mr Christopher Chataway Chichester | *Mr Christopher Chataway Chichester | ||
*Mr Winston Churchill Stretford | *Mr Winston Churchill Stretford | ||
− | *Mr Alan Clark Plymouth, Sutton | + | *Mr [[Alan Clark]] Plymouth, Sutton |
*Mr William Clark Croydon South | *Mr William Clark Croydon South | ||
− | *Mr Kenneth Clarke Rushcliffe | + | *Mr [[Kenneth Clarke]] Rushcliffe |
*Sir Walter Clegg North Fylde | *Sir Walter Clegg North Fylde | ||
*Mr Ivor Clemitson Luton East | *Mr Ivor Clemitson Luton East | ||
Line 96: | Line 97: | ||
*Mr Donald Coleman Neath | *Mr Donald Coleman Neath | ||
*Mrs Maureen Colquhoun Northampton North | *Mrs Maureen Colquhoun Northampton North | ||
− | *Mr Don Concannon Mansfield | + | *Mr [[Don Concannon]] Mansfield |
*Mr Bernard Conlan Gateshead East | *Mr Bernard Conlan Gateshead East | ||
− | *Mr Robin Cook Edinburgh Central | + | *Mr [[Robin Cook]] Edinburgh Central |
*Mr Robert Cooke Bristol West | *Mr Robert Cooke Bristol West | ||
*Sir John Cope Gloucestershire South | *Sir John Cope Gloucestershire South | ||
*Mr John Cordle Bournemouth East | *Mr John Cordle Bournemouth East | ||
− | *Sir Patrick Cormack Staffordshire South West | + | *Sir [[Patrick Cormack]] Staffordshire South West |
*Mr John Corrie Ayrshire North and Bute | *Mr John Corrie Ayrshire North and Bute | ||
*Sir Albert Costain Folkestone and Hythe | *Sir Albert Costain Folkestone and Hythe | ||
*Mr Tom Cox Wandsworth Tooting | *Mr Tom Cox Wandsworth Tooting | ||
− | *Mr William Craig Belfast East | + | *Mr [[William Craig]] Belfast East |
*Mr James Craigen Glasgow Maryhill | *Mr James Craigen Glasgow Maryhill | ||
*Mr Douglas Crawford Perth and East Perthshire | *Mr Douglas Crawford Perth and East Perthshire | ||
Line 112: | Line 113: | ||
*Mr Julian Critchley Aldershot | *Mr Julian Critchley Aldershot | ||
*Mr John Cronin Loughborough | *Mr John Cronin Loughborough | ||
− | *Mr Anthony Crosland Grimsby | + | *Mr [[Anthony Crosland]] Grimsby |
*Mr David Crouch Canterbury | *Mr David Crouch Canterbury | ||
*Mr Peter Crowder Hillingdon Ruislip Northwood | *Mr Peter Crowder Hillingdon Ruislip Northwood | ||
*Mr Bob Cryer Keighley | *Mr Bob Cryer Keighley | ||
*Mr George Cunningham Islington South and Finsbury | *Mr George Cunningham Islington South and Finsbury | ||
− | *Dr Jack Cunningham Whitehaven | + | *Dr [[Jack Cunningham]] Whitehaven |
+ | |||
+ | ===DEF=== | ||
*Major-General Jack D'Avigdor-Goldsmid Lichfield and Tamworth | *Major-General Jack D'Avigdor-Goldsmid Lichfield and Tamworth | ||
− | *Mr Tam Dalyell West Lothian | + | *Mr [[Tam Dalyell]] West Lothian |
*Mr Arthur Davidson Accrington | *Mr Arthur Davidson Accrington | ||
*Mr Bryan Davies Enfield North | *Mr Bryan Davies Enfield North | ||
Line 130: | Line 133: | ||
*Mr Joseph Dean Leeds West | *Mr Joseph Dean Leeds West | ||
*Mr Paul Dean Somerset North | *Mr Paul Dean Somerset North | ||
− | *Mr William Deedes Ashford | + | *Mr [[William Deedes]] Ashford |
*Mr Hugh Delargy Thurrock | *Mr Hugh Delargy Thurrock | ||
*Mr Edmund Dell Birkenhead | *Mr Edmund Dell Birkenhead | ||
Line 138: | Line 141: | ||
*Mr Peter Doig Dundee West | *Mr Peter Doig Dundee West | ||
*Mr Jack Dormand Easington | *Mr Jack Dormand Easington | ||
− | *Sir Alec Douglas-Home Kinross and West Perthshire | + | *Sir [[Alec Douglas-Home]] Kinross and West Perthshire |
*Mr Bruce Douglas-Mann Merton Mitcham and Morden | *Mr Bruce Douglas-Mann Merton Mitcham and Morden | ||
*Mr George Drayson Skipton | *Mr George Drayson Skipton | ||
− | *Mr Edward Du Cann Taunton | + | *Mr [[Edward Du Cann]] Taunton |
*Mr Patrick Duffy Sheffield, Attercliffe | *Mr Patrick Duffy Sheffield, Attercliffe | ||
*Mr John Dunlop Mid Ulster | *Mr John Dunlop Mid Ulster | ||
*Mr James Dunn Liverpool Kirkdale | *Mr James Dunn Liverpool Kirkdale | ||
*Mr Jack Dunnett Nottingham East | *Mr Jack Dunnett Nottingham East | ||
− | *Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody Crewe | + | *Mrs [[Gwyneth Dunwoody]] Crewe |
*Mr Anthony Durant Reading North | *Mr Anthony Durant Reading North | ||
− | *Mr Hugh Dykes Harrow East | + | *Mr [[Hugh Dykes]] Harrow East |
*Mr Alexander Eadie Midlothian | *Mr Alexander Eadie Midlothian | ||
*Mr Maurice Edelman Coventry North West | *Mr Maurice Edelman Coventry North West | ||
Line 165: | Line 168: | ||
*Mr John Evans Newton | *Mr John Evans Newton | ||
*Mr Harry Ewing Stirling Falkirk and Grangemouth | *Mr Harry Ewing Stirling Falkirk and Grangemouth | ||
− | *Mr Winifred Ewing Moray and Nairn | + | *Mr [[Winifred Ewing]] Moray and Nairn |
*Mr Reginald Eyre Birmingham, Hall Green | *Mr Reginald Eyre Birmingham, Hall Green | ||
*Mr Russell Fairgrieve Aberdeenshire West | *Mr Russell Fairgrieve Aberdeenshire West | ||
Line 177: | Line 180: | ||
*Mr Nigel Fisher Kingston upon Thames Surbiton | *Mr Nigel Fisher Kingston upon Thames Surbiton | ||
*Mr Alan Fitch Wigan | *Mr Alan Fitch Wigan | ||
− | *Mr Gerry Fitt Belfast West | + | *Mr [[Gerry Fitt]] Belfast West |
*Mr Martin Flannery Sheffield, Hillsborough | *Mr Martin Flannery Sheffield, Hillsborough | ||
*Mr Alexander Fletcher Edinburgh North | *Mr Alexander Fletcher Edinburgh North | ||
Line 184: | Line 187: | ||
*Mr Charles Fletcher-Cooke Darwen | *Mr Charles Fletcher-Cooke Darwen | ||
*Miss Janet Fookes Plymouth Drake | *Miss Janet Fookes Plymouth Drake | ||
− | *Mr Michael Foot Ebbw Vale | + | *Mr [[Michael Foot]] Ebbw Vale |
*Mr Benjamin Ford Bradford North | *Mr Benjamin Ford Bradford North | ||
*Mr John Forrester Stoke-on-Trent North | *Mr John Forrester Stoke-on-Trent North | ||
*Mr Gerald Fowler The Wrekin | *Mr Gerald Fowler The Wrekin | ||
− | *Mr Norman Fowler Sutton Coldfield | + | *Mr [[Norman Fowler]] Sutton Coldfield |
*Mr Marcus Fox Shipley | *Mr Marcus Fox Shipley | ||
*Mr Hugh Fraser Stafford and Stone | *Mr Hugh Fraser Stafford and Stone | ||
Line 195: | Line 198: | ||
*Mr Clement Freud Isle of Ely | *Mr Clement Freud Isle of Ely | ||
*Mr Peter Fry Wellingborough | *Mr Peter Fry Wellingborough | ||
+ | ===GHI=== | ||
*Hon. Thomas Galbraith Glasgow Hillhead | *Hon. Thomas Galbraith Glasgow Hillhead | ||
*Mr Myer Galpern Glasgow Shettleston | *Mr Myer Galpern Glasgow Shettleston | ||
− | *Mr George Gardiner Reigate and Banstead | + | *Mr [[George Gardiner]] Reigate and Banstead |
*Mr Edward Gardner South Fylde | *Mr Edward Gardner South Fylde | ||
*Mr Edward Garrett Wallsend | *Mr Edward Garrett Wallsend | ||
Line 204: | Line 208: | ||
*Mr David Gibson-Watt Hereford | *Mr David Gibson-Watt Hereford | ||
*Dr John Gilbert Dudley East | *Dr John Gilbert Dudley East | ||
− | *Mr Ian Gilmour Chesham and Amersham | + | *Mr [[Ian Gilmour]] Chesham and Amersham |
*Sir John Gilmour Fife East | *Sir John Gilmour Fife East | ||
*Mr David Ginsburg Dewsbury | *Mr David Ginsburg Dewsbury | ||
Line 210: | Line 214: | ||
*Mr Joseph Godber Grantham | *Mr Joseph Godber Grantham | ||
*Mr John Golding Newcastle-under-Lyme | *Mr John Golding Newcastle-under-Lyme | ||
− | *Mr Philip Goodhart Beckenham | + | *Mr [[Philip Goodhart]] Beckenham |
*Mr Victor Goodhew St Albans | *Mr Victor Goodhew St Albans | ||
*Mr Alastair Goodlad Northwich | *Mr Alastair Goodlad Northwich | ||
Line 225: | Line 229: | ||
*Mr Edward Griffiths Sheffield, Brightside | *Mr Edward Griffiths Sheffield, Brightside | ||
*Mr Eldon Griffiths Bury St Edmunds | *Mr Eldon Griffiths Bury St Edmunds | ||
− | *Mr Jo Grimond Orkney and Shetland | + | *Mr [[Jo Grimond]] Orkney and Shetland |
*Mr Ian Grist Cardiff North | *Mr Ian Grist Cardiff North | ||
*Mr Michael Grylls Surrey North West | *Mr Michael Grylls Surrey North West | ||
Line 241: | Line 245: | ||
*Sir Harwood Harrison Eye | *Sir Harwood Harrison Eye | ||
*Mr Walter Harrison Wakefield | *Mr Walter Harrison Wakefield | ||
− | *Mrs Judith Hart Lanark | + | *Mrs [[Judith Hart]] Lanark |
− | *Miss Betty Harvie Anderson Renfrewshire East | + | *Miss [[Betty Harvie Anderson]] Renfrewshire East |
− | *Mr Stephen Hastings Mid Bedfordshire | + | *Mr [[Stephen Hastings]] Mid Bedfordshire |
− | *Mr Roy Hattersley Birmingham Sparkbrook | + | *Mr [[Roy Hattersley]] Birmingham Sparkbrook |
*Mr Frank Hatton Manchester Moss Side | *Mr Frank Hatton Manchester Moss Side | ||
− | *Mr Michael Havers Wimbledon | + | *Mr [[Michael Havers]] Wimbledon |
*Mr Paul Hawkins South West Norfolk | *Mr Paul Hawkins South West Norfolk | ||
*Mr Barney Hayhoe Hounslow Brentford and Isleworth | *Mr Barney Hayhoe Hounslow Brentford and Isleworth | ||
− | *Mr Denis Healey Leeds East | + | *Mr [[Denis Healey]] Leeds East |
− | *Mr Edward Heath Bexley Sidcup | + | *Mr [[Edward Heath]] Bexley Sidcup |
− | *Mr Eric Heffer Liverpool, Walton | + | *Mr [[Eric Heffer]] Liverpool, Walton |
*Mr Barry Henderson Dunbartonshire East | *Mr Barry Henderson Dunbartonshire East | ||
− | *Mr Douglas Henderson Aberdeenshire East | + | *Mr [[Douglas Henderson]] Aberdeenshire East |
− | *Mr Michael Heseltine Henley | + | *Mr [[Michael Heseltine]] Henley |
− | *Mr Terence Higgins Worthing | + | *Mr [[Terence Higgins]] Worthing |
*Mr James Hill Southampton, Test | *Mr James Hill Southampton, Test | ||
*Mr Philip Holland Carlton | *Mr Philip Holland Carlton | ||
Line 262: | Line 266: | ||
*Mr John Horam Gateshead West | *Mr John Horam Gateshead West | ||
*Mr Peter Hordern Horsham and Crawley | *Mr Peter Hordern Horsham and Crawley | ||
− | *Mr Geoffrey Howe East Surrey | + | *Mr [[Geoffrey Howe]] East Surrey |
*Mr David Howell Guildford | *Mr David Howell Guildford | ||
*Mr Denis Howell Birmingham Small Heath | *Mr Denis Howell Birmingham Small Heath | ||
Line 274: | Line 278: | ||
*Mr John Hunt Bromley Ravensbourne | *Mr John Hunt Bromley Ravensbourne | ||
*Mr Adam Hunter Dunfermline | *Mr Adam Hunter Dunfermline | ||
− | *Hon. Douglas Hurd Oxon Mid | + | *Hon. [[Douglas Hurd]] Oxon Mid |
*Mr Michael Hutchison Edinburgh South | *Mr Michael Hutchison Edinburgh South | ||
*Mr Tom Iremonger Ilford North | *Mr Tom Iremonger Ilford North | ||
Line 280: | Line 284: | ||
*Mr Bryant Irving Rye | *Mr Bryant Irving Rye | ||
*Mr Sydney Irving Dartford | *Mr Sydney Irving Dartford | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===JKL=== | ||
*Mr George Jackson Brighouse and Spenborough | *Mr George Jackson Brighouse and Spenborough | ||
*Mr David James North Dorset | *Mr David James North Dorset | ||
− | *Mr Greville Janner Leicester West | + | *Mr [[Greville Janner]] Leicester West |
− | *Mr Douglas Jay Wandsworth Battersea North | + | *Mr [[Douglas Jay]] Wandsworth Battersea North |
*Mrs Lena Jeger Camden Holborn and St Pancras South | *Mrs Lena Jeger Camden Holborn and St Pancras South | ||
*Mr Patrick Jenkin Redbridge Wanstead and Woodford | *Mr Patrick Jenkin Redbridge Wanstead and Woodford | ||
*Mr Hugh Jenkins Wandsworth Putney | *Mr Hugh Jenkins Wandsworth Putney | ||
− | *Mr Roy Jenkins Birmingham Stechford | + | *Mr [[Roy Jenkins]] Birmingham Stechford |
*Mr Toby Jessel Twickenham | *Mr Toby Jessel Twickenham | ||
*Mr Brynmor John Pontypridd | *Mr Brynmor John Pontypridd | ||
Line 301: | Line 307: | ||
*Mr Gwynoro Jones Carmarthen | *Mr Gwynoro Jones Carmarthen | ||
*Mr Michael Jopling Westmorland | *Mr Michael Jopling Westmorland | ||
− | *Sir Keith Joseph Leeds North East | + | *Sir [[Keith Joseph]] Leeds North East |
*Mr Frank Judd Portsmouth North | *Mr Frank Judd Portsmouth North | ||
*Mr Donald Kaberry Leeds North West | *Mr Donald Kaberry Leeds North West | ||
− | *Mr Gerald Kaufman Manchester Ardwick | + | *Mr [[Gerald Kaufman]] Manchester Ardwick |
*Mrs Elaine Kellett Lancaster | *Mrs Elaine Kellett Lancaster | ||
*Mr Richard Kelley Don Valley | *Mr Richard Kelley Don Valley | ||
*Mr Russell Kerr Hounslow Feltham and Heston | *Mr Russell Kerr Hounslow Feltham and Heston | ||
*Mr Anthony Kershaw Stroud | *Mr Anthony Kershaw Stroud | ||
− | *Mr James Kilfedder North Down | + | *Mr [[James Kilfedder]] North Down |
− | *Mr Robert Kilroy-Silk Ormskirk | + | *Mr [[Robert Kilroy-Silk]] Ormskirk |
*Mr Marcus Kimball Gainsborough | *Mr Marcus Kimball Gainsborough | ||
*Mr Evelyn King South Dorset | *Mr Evelyn King South Dorset | ||
− | *Mr Tom King Bridgwater | + | *Mr [[Tom King]] Bridgwater |
− | *Mr Neil Kinnock Bedwellty | + | *Mr [[Neil Kinnock]] Bedwellty |
*Sir Peter Kirk Saffron Walden | *Sir Peter Kirk Saffron Walden | ||
*Sir Timothy Kitson Richmond (Yorks) | *Sir Timothy Kitson Richmond (Yorks) | ||
− | *Mrs Jill Knight Birmingham, Edgbaston | + | *Mrs [[Jill Knight]] Birmingham, Edgbaston |
*Mr David Knox Leek | *Mr David Knox Leek | ||
*Mr David Lambie Ayrshire Central | *Mr David Lambie Ayrshire Central | ||
*Mr Harry Lamborn Southwark Peckham | *Mr Harry Lamborn Southwark Peckham | ||
*Mr James Lamond Oldham East | *Mr James Lamond Oldham East | ||
− | *Mr Norman Lamont Kingston upon Thames | + | *Mr [[Norman Lamont]] Kingston upon Thames |
*Mr David Lane Cambridge | *Mr David Lane Cambridge | ||
*Sir John Langford-Holt Shrewsbury | *Sir John Langford-Holt Shrewsbury | ||
*Mr Arthur Latham Cities of London and Westminster Paddington | *Mr Arthur Latham Cities of London and Westminster Paddington | ||
*Mr Michael Latham Melton | *Mr Michael Latham Melton | ||
− | *Mr Ivan Lawrence Burton | + | *Mr [[Ivan Lawrence]] Burton |
*Mr George Lawson Motherwell and Wishaw | *Mr George Lawson Motherwell and Wishaw | ||
− | *Mr Nigel Lawson Blaby | + | *Mr [[Nigel Lawson]] Blaby |
*Mr Spencer Le Marchant High Peak | *Mr Spencer Le Marchant High Peak | ||
*Mr Edward Leadbitter Hartlepool | *Mr Edward Leadbitter Hartlepool | ||
*Mr John Lee Birmingham Handsworth | *Mr John Lee Birmingham Handsworth | ||
*Mr James Lester Beeston | *Mr James Lester Beeston | ||
− | *Miss Joan Lestor Eton and Slough | + | *Miss [[Joan Lestor]] Eton and Slough |
*Mr Harold Lever Manchester Central | *Mr Harold Lever Manchester Central | ||
*Mr Arthur Lewis Newham North West | *Mr Arthur Lewis Newham North West | ||
Line 341: | Line 347: | ||
*Mr Marcus Lipton Lambeth Central | *Mr Marcus Lipton Lambeth Central | ||
*Mr Ian Lloyd Havant and Waterloo | *Mr Ian Lloyd Havant and Waterloo | ||
− | *Mr Selwyn Lloyd Wirral | + | *Mr [[Selwyn Lloyd]] Wirral |
*Mr Ken Lomas Huddersfield West | *Mr Ken Lomas Huddersfield West | ||
*Mr Charles Loughlin Gloucestershire West | *Mr Charles Loughlin Gloucestershire West | ||
Line 349: | Line 355: | ||
*Mr Alex Lyon City of York | *Mr Alex Lyon City of York | ||
*Mr Edward Lyons Bradford West | *Mr Edward Lyons Bradford West | ||
+ | ===MNO=== | ||
*Dr Dickson Mabon Greenock and Port Glasgow | *Dr Dickson Mabon Greenock and Port Glasgow | ||
*Mr Ian MacArthur Perth and East Perthshire | *Mr Ian MacArthur Perth and East Perthshire | ||
Line 354: | Line 361: | ||
*Mr Neil Macfarlane Sutton and Cheam | *Mr Neil Macfarlane Sutton and Cheam | ||
*Mr Roderick MacFarquhar Belper | *Mr Roderick MacFarquhar Belper | ||
− | *Mr John MacGregor South Norfolk | + | *Mr [[John MacGregor]] South Norfolk |
*Mr Gregor Mackenzie Rutherglen | *Mr Gregor Mackenzie Rutherglen | ||
*Mr Robert Maclennan Caithness and Sutherland | *Mr Robert Maclennan Caithness and Sutherland | ||
Line 360: | Line 367: | ||
*Mr Max Madden Sowerby | *Mr Max Madden Sowerby | ||
*Mr David Madel Bedfordshire South | *Mr David Madel Bedfordshire South | ||
− | *Mr Bryan Magee Leyton | + | *Mr [[Bryan Magee]] Leyton |
*Mr Simon Mahon Bootle | *Mr Simon Mahon Bootle | ||
*Mr Joseph Mallalieu Huddersfield East | *Mr Joseph Mallalieu Huddersfield East | ||
*Mr Kenneth Marks Manchester, Gorton | *Mr Kenneth Marks Manchester, Gorton | ||
− | *Mr David Marquand Ashfield | + | *Mr [[David Marquand]] Ashfield |
*Dr Edmund Marshall Goole | *Dr Edmund Marshall Goole | ||
*Mr Michael Marshall Arundel | *Mr Michael Marshall Arundel | ||
*Mr Neil Marten Banbury | *Mr Neil Marten Banbury | ||
− | *Mr Roy Mason Barnsley | + | *Mr [[Roy Mason]] Barnsley |
*Lieut-Colonel David Mather Esher | *Lieut-Colonel David Mather Esher | ||
*Mr Angus Maude Stratford-on-Avon | *Mr Angus Maude Stratford-on-Avon | ||
− | *Mr Reginald Maudling Barnet Chipping Barnet | + | *Mr [[Reginald Maudling]] Barnet Chipping Barnet |
*Mr Raymond Mawby Totnes | *Mr Raymond Mawby Totnes | ||
*Mr Robin Maxwell-Hyslop Tiverton | *Mr Robin Maxwell-Hyslop Tiverton | ||
− | *Mr Christopher Mayhew Greenwich Woolwich East | + | *Mr [[Christopher Mayhew]] Greenwich Woolwich East |
− | *Sir Patrick Mayhew Royal Tunbridge Wells | + | *Sir [[Patrick Mayhew]] Royal Tunbridge Wells |
*Sir Stephen McAdden Southend East | *Sir Stephen McAdden Southend East | ||
*Mr Neil McBride Swansea East | *Mr Neil McBride Swansea East | ||
*Mr Hugh McCartney Dunbartonshire Central | *Mr Hugh McCartney Dunbartonshire Central | ||
*Mr Robert McCrindle Brentwood and Ongar | *Mr Robert McCrindle Brentwood and Ongar | ||
− | *Mr Harold McCusker County Armagh | + | *Mr [[Harold McCusker]] County Armagh |
*Mr Frank McElhone Glasgow Queen's Park | *Mr Frank McElhone Glasgow Queen's Park | ||
*Mr Michael McGuire Ince | *Mr Michael McGuire Ince | ||
Line 387: | Line 394: | ||
*Mr Michael McNair-Wilson Newbury | *Mr Michael McNair-Wilson Newbury | ||
*Mr Patrick McNair-Wilson New Forest | *Mr Patrick McNair-Wilson New Forest | ||
− | *Mr Kevin McNamara Kingston upon Hull Central | + | *Mr [[Kevin McNamara]] Kingston upon Hull Central |
− | *Mr Michael Meacher Oldham West | + | *Mr [[Michael Meacher]] Oldham West |
*Mr Robert Mellish Southwark Bermondsey | *Mr Robert Mellish Southwark Bermondsey | ||
*Mr John Mendelson Penistone | *Mr John Mendelson Penistone | ||
*Sir Anthony Meyer Flint West | *Sir Anthony Meyer Flint West | ||
− | *Mr Ian Mikardo Tower Hamlets Bethnal Green and Bow | + | *Mr [[Ian Mikardo]] Tower Hamlets Bethnal Green and Bow |
*Mr Bruce Millan Glasgow Craigton | *Mr Bruce Millan Glasgow Craigton | ||
*Mr Hilary Miller Bromsgrove and Redditch | *Mr Hilary Miller Bromsgrove and Redditch | ||
Line 403: | Line 410: | ||
*Mr Roger Moate Faversham | *Mr Roger Moate Faversham | ||
*Mr William Molloy Ealing North | *Mr William Molloy Ealing North | ||
− | *Mr James Molyneaux South Antrim | + | *Mr [[James Molyneaux]] South Antrim |
*Mr Ernle Money Ipswich | *Mr Ernle Money Ipswich | ||
*Mr Hector Monro Dumfries | *Mr Hector Monro Dumfries | ||
*Mr Eric Moonman Basildon | *Mr Eric Moonman Basildon | ||
− | *Mr John Moore Croydon Central | + | *Mr [[John Moore]] Croydon Central |
*Mr Jasper More Ludlow | *Mr Jasper More Ludlow | ||
*Mr William Morgan Denbigh | *Mr William Morgan Denbigh | ||
Line 422: | Line 429: | ||
*Mr Ronald Murray Edinburgh Leith | *Mr Ronald Murray Edinburgh Leith | ||
*Mr Oscar Murton Poole | *Mr Oscar Murton Poole | ||
− | *Mr Airey Neave Abingdon | + | *Mr [[Airey Neave]] Abingdon |
*Mr Arthur Newens Harlow | *Mr Arthur Newens Harlow | ||
− | *Mr Tony Newton Braintree | + | *Mr [[Tony Newton]] Braintree |
*Mr Michael Noble Rossendale | *Mr Michael Noble Rossendale | ||
*Mr Tom Normanton Cheadle | *Mr Tom Normanton Cheadle | ||
− | *Mr John Nott St Ives | + | *Mr [[John Nott]] St Ives |
*Mr Michael O'Halloran Islington North | *Mr Michael O'Halloran Islington North | ||
*Mr Brian O'Malley Rotherham | *Mr Brian O'Malley Rotherham | ||
Line 435: | Line 442: | ||
*Mrs Sally Oppenheim Gloucester | *Mrs Sally Oppenheim Gloucester | ||
*Mr Maurice Orbach Stockport South | *Mr Maurice Orbach Stockport South | ||
− | *Mr Stan Orme Salford West | + | *Mr [[Stan Orme]] Salford West |
*Mr Lawrence Orr South Down | *Mr Lawrence Orr South Down | ||
*Mr John Osborn Sheffield, Hallam | *Mr John Osborn Sheffield, Hallam | ||
*Mr John Ovenden Gravesend | *Mr John Ovenden Gravesend | ||
− | *Dr David Owen Plymouth, Devonport | + | *Dr [[David Owen]] Plymouth, Devonport |
+ | ===PQR=== | ||
*Mr Walter Padley Ogmore | *Mr Walter Padley Ogmore | ||
*Mr Graham Page Crosby | *Mr Graham Page Crosby | ||
*Mr John Page Harrow West | *Mr John Page Harrow West | ||
− | *Reverend Dr Ian Paisley North Antrim | + | *Reverend Dr [[Ian Paisley]] North Antrim |
*Mr Arthur Palmer Bristol North East | *Mr Arthur Palmer Bristol North East | ||
*Mr John Pardoe North Cornwall | *Mr John Pardoe North Cornwall | ||
*Mr George Park Coventry North East | *Mr George Park Coventry North East | ||
*Mr John Parker Dagenham | *Mr John Parker Dagenham | ||
− | *Mr Cecil Parkinson Hertfordshire South | + | *Mr [[Cecil Parkinson]] Hertfordshire South |
*Mr Robert Parry Liverpool Exchange | *Mr Robert Parry Liverpool Exchange | ||
*Mr Geoffrey Pattie Chertsey and Walton | *Mr Geoffrey Pattie Chertsey and Walton | ||
Line 460: | Line 468: | ||
*Mr Bonner Pink Portsmouth South | *Mr Bonner Pink Portsmouth South | ||
*Mr Reginald Prentice Newham North East | *Mr Reginald Prentice Newham North East | ||
− | *Mr John Prescott Kingston upon Hull East | + | *Mr [[John Prescott]] Kingston upon Hull East |
*Mr Chris Price Lewisham West | *Mr Chris Price Lewisham West | ||
*Sir David Price Eastleigh | *Sir David Price Eastleigh | ||
*Mr William Price Rugby | *Mr William Price Rugby | ||
− | *Mr James Prior Lowestoft | + | *Mr [[James Prior]] Lowestoft |
− | *Mr Francis Pym Cambridgeshire | + | *Mr [[Francis Pym]] Cambridgeshire |
*Miss Joan Quennell Petersfield | *Miss Joan Quennell Petersfield | ||
− | *Mr Giles Radice Chester-le-Street | + | *Mr [[Giles Radice]] Chester-le-Street |
*Mr Timothy Raison Aylesbury | *Mr Timothy Raison Aylesbury | ||
*Mr Tim Rathbone Lewes | *Mr Tim Rathbone Lewes | ||
*Mr Peter Rawlinson Epsom and Ewell | *Mr Peter Rawlinson Epsom and Ewell | ||
*Mr Robert Redmond Bolton West | *Mr Robert Redmond Bolton West | ||
− | *Mr Merlyn Rees Leeds South | + | *Mr [[Merlyn Rees]] Leeds South |
*Mr Peter Rees Dover and Deal | *Mr Peter Rees Dover and Deal | ||
*Mr William Rees-Davies Thanet West | *Mr William Rees-Davies Thanet West | ||
Line 481: | Line 489: | ||
*Sir Brandon Rhys Williams Kensington and Chelsea Kensington | *Sir Brandon Rhys Williams Kensington and Chelsea Kensington | ||
*Ms Jo Richardson Barking | *Ms Jo Richardson Barking | ||
− | *Hon. Nicholas Ridley Cirencester and Tewkesbury | + | *Hon. [[Nicholas Ridley]] Cirencester and Tewkesbury |
*Mr Julian Ridsdale Harwich | *Mr Julian Ridsdale Harwich | ||
− | *Mr Malcolm Rifkind Edinburgh Pentlands | + | *Mr [[Malcolm Rifkind]] Edinburgh Pentlands |
*Mr Geoffrey Rippon Hexham | *Mr Geoffrey Rippon Hexham | ||
*Mr Albert Roberts Normanton | *Mr Albert Roberts Normanton | ||
Line 493: | Line 501: | ||
*Mr George Rodgers Chorley | *Mr George Rodgers Chorley | ||
*Mr John Rodgers Sevenoaks | *Mr John Rodgers Sevenoaks | ||
− | *Mr William Rodgers Teesside Stockton | + | *Mr [[William Rodgers]] Teesside Stockton |
− | *Mr Jeff Rooker Birmingham, Perry Barr | + | *Mr [[Jeff Rooker]] Birmingham, Perry Barr |
*Mr John Roper Farnworth | *Mr John Roper Farnworth | ||
*Mr Paul Rose Manchester, Blackley | *Mr Paul Rose Manchester, Blackley | ||
*Mr Stephen Ross Isle of Wight | *Mr Stephen Ross Isle of Wight | ||
*Mr William Ross Kilmarnock | *Mr William Ross Kilmarnock | ||
− | *Mr Willie Ross County Londonderry | + | *Mr [[Willie Ross]] County Londonderry |
*Mr Hugh Rossi Haringey Hornsey | *Mr Hugh Rossi Haringey Hornsey | ||
*Mr Peter Rost Derbyshire South East | *Mr Peter Rost Derbyshire South East | ||
*Mr Ted Rowlands Merthyr Tydfil | *Mr Ted Rowlands Merthyr Tydfil | ||
*Mr Anthony Royle Richmond Upon Thames Richmond | *Mr Anthony Royle Richmond Upon Thames Richmond | ||
− | *Hon. Tim Sainsbury Hove | + | ===STU=== |
+ | *Hon. [[Tim Sainsbury]] Hove | ||
*Mr Neville Sandelson Hillingdon Hayes and Harlington | *Mr Neville Sandelson Hillingdon Hayes and Harlington | ||
*Mr James Scott-Hopkins West Derbyshire | *Mr James Scott-Hopkins West Derbyshire | ||
− | *Mr Brian Sedgemore Luton West | + | *Mr [[Brian Sedgemore ]]Luton West |
*Mr Harry Selby Glasgow Govan | *Mr Harry Selby Glasgow Govan | ||
*Mr Arnold Shaw Redbridge Ilford South | *Mr Arnold Shaw Redbridge Ilford South | ||
Line 515: | Line 524: | ||
*Mr William Shelton Lambeth Streatham | *Mr William Shelton Lambeth Streatham | ||
*Mr Michael Shersby Hillingdon Uxbridge | *Mr Michael Shersby Hillingdon Uxbridge | ||
− | *Mr Peter Shore Tower Hamlets Stepney and Poplar | + | *Mr [[Peter Shore]] Tower Hamlets Stepney and Poplar |
*Mr Edward Short Newcastle upon Tyne Central | *Mr Edward Short Newcastle upon Tyne Central | ||
*Mrs Renée Short Wolverhampton North East | *Mrs Renée Short Wolverhampton North East | ||
*Hon. John Silkin Lewisham, Deptford | *Hon. John Silkin Lewisham, Deptford | ||
*Hon. Sam Silkin Southwark Dulwich | *Hon. Sam Silkin Southwark Dulwich | ||
− | *Mr Jim Sillars Ayrshire South | + | *Mr [[Jim Sillars]] Ayrshire South |
*Mr Julius Silverman Birmingham, Erdington | *Mr Julius Silverman Birmingham, Erdington | ||
*Mr Fred Silvester Manchester, Withington | *Mr Fred Silvester Manchester, Withington | ||
Line 526: | Line 535: | ||
*Sir George Sinclair Dorking | *Sir George Sinclair Dorking | ||
*Mr Trevor Skeet Bedford | *Mr Trevor Skeet Bedford | ||
− | *Mr Dennis Skinner Bolsover | + | *Mr [[Dennis Skinner]] Bolsover |
*Mr William Small Glasgow Garscadden | *Mr William Small Glasgow Garscadden | ||
− | *Mr Cyril Smith Rochdale | + | *Mr [[Cyril Smith]] Rochdale |
*Mr Dudley Smith Warwick and Leamington | *Mr Dudley Smith Warwick and Leamington | ||
− | *Mr John Smith Lanarkshire North | + | *Mr [[John Smith]] Lanarkshire North |
*Mr Peter Snape West Bromwich East | *Mr Peter Snape West Bromwich East | ||
*Mr John Spence Thirsk and Malton | *Mr John Spence Thirsk and Malton | ||
*Mr James Spicer West Dorset | *Mr James Spicer West Dorset | ||
− | *Mr Michael Spicer Worcestershire South | + | *Mr [[Michael Spicer]] Worcestershire South |
*Mr Leslie Spriggs St Helens | *Mr Leslie Spriggs St Helens | ||
*Mr Iain Sproat Aberdeen South | *Mr Iain Sproat Aberdeen South | ||
− | *Mr Norman St John-Stevas Chelmsford | + | *Mr [[Norman St John-Stevas]] Chelmsford |
*Mr Keith Stainton Sudbury and Woodbridge | *Mr Keith Stainton Sudbury and Woodbridge | ||
*Mr Jock Stallard Camden St Pancras North | *Mr Jock Stallard Camden St Pancras North | ||
*Mr Ivor Stanbrook Bromley Orpington | *Mr Ivor Stanbrook Bromley Orpington | ||
*Mr John Stanley Tonbridge and Malling | *Mr John Stanley Tonbridge and Malling | ||
− | *Mr David Steel Roxburgh Selkirk and Peebles | + | *Mr [[David Steel]] Roxburgh Selkirk and Peebles |
*Mr Anthony Steen Liverpool Wavertree | *Mr Anthony Steen Liverpool Wavertree | ||
*Mr Donald Stewart Na h-Eileanan an Iar | *Mr Donald Stewart Na h-Eileanan an Iar | ||
Line 550: | Line 559: | ||
*Mr David Stoddart Swindon | *Mr David Stoddart Swindon | ||
*Mr John Stokes Halesowen and Stourbridge | *Mr John Stokes Halesowen and Stourbridge | ||
− | *Mr John Stonehouse Walsall North | + | *Mr [[John Stonehouse]] Walsall North |
− | *Mr Roger Stott Westhoughton | + | *Mr [[Roger Stott]] Westhoughton |
*Mr John Stradling Thomas Monmouth | *Mr John Stradling Thomas Monmouth | ||
− | *Dr Gavin Strang Edinburgh East | + | *Dr [[Gavin Strang]] Edinburgh East |
*Mr George Strauss Lambeth Vauxhall | *Mr George Strauss Lambeth Vauxhall | ||
*Dr Shirley Summerskill Halifax | *Dr Shirley Summerskill Halifax | ||
*Mr Thomas Swain North East Derbyshire | *Mr Thomas Swain North East Derbyshire | ||
− | *Sir Peter Tapsell Horncastle | + | *Sir [[Peter Tapsell]] Horncastle |
*Mr Dick Taverne Lincoln | *Mr Dick Taverne Lincoln | ||
*Mr Robert Taylor Croydon North West | *Mr Robert Taylor Croydon North West | ||
− | *Mr Teddy Taylor Glasgow Cathcart | + | *Mr [[Teddy Taylor]] Glasgow Cathcart |
− | *Mr Norman Tebbit Waltham Forest Chingford | + | *Mr [[Norman Tebbit]] Waltham Forest Chingford |
− | *Mr Peter Temple-Morris Leominster | + | *Mr [[Peter Temple-Morris]] Leominster |
− | *Mrs Margaret Thatcher Finchley | + | *Mrs [[Margaret Thatcher]] Finchley |
− | *Mr Dafydd Elis Thomas Merioneth | + | *Mr [[Dafydd Elis Thomas]] Merioneth |
− | *Mr George Thomas Cardiff West | + | *Mr [[George Thomas]] Cardiff West |
*Mr Jeffrey Thomas Abertillery | *Mr Jeffrey Thomas Abertillery | ||
*Mr Peter Thomas Barnet Hendon South | *Mr Peter Thomas Barnet Hendon South | ||
*Mr Stanley Thorne Preston South | *Mr Stanley Thorne Preston South | ||
− | *Mr Jeremy Thorpe North Devon | + | *Mr [[Jeremy Thorpe]] North Devon |
*Mr Sydney Tierney Birmingham, Yardley | *Mr Sydney Tierney Birmingham, Yardley | ||
*Mr James Tinn Teesside Redcar | *Mr James Tinn Teesside Redcar | ||
Line 578: | Line 587: | ||
*Mr Neville Trotter Tynemouth | *Mr Neville Trotter Tynemouth | ||
*Mr Raphael Tuck Watford | *Mr Raphael Tuck Watford | ||
− | *Mr Christopher Tugendhat City of London and Westminster South | + | *Mr [[Christopher Tugendhat]] City of London and Westminster South |
*Mr Paul Tyler Bodmin | *Mr Paul Tyler Bodmin | ||
*Mr Thomas Urwin Houghton-le-Spring | *Mr Thomas Urwin Houghton-le-Spring | ||
− | *Mr William Van Straubenzee Wokingham | + | ===VWXYZ=== |
+ | *Mr [[William Van Straubenzee]] Wokingham | ||
*Mr Eric Varley Chesterfield | *Mr Eric Varley Chesterfield | ||
*Dr Gerard Vaughan Reading South | *Dr Gerard Vaughan Reading South | ||
Line 588: | Line 598: | ||
*Mr Edwin Wainwright Dearne Valley | *Mr Edwin Wainwright Dearne Valley | ||
*Mr Richard Wainwright Colne Valley | *Mr Richard Wainwright Colne Valley | ||
− | *Mr John Wakeham Maldon | + | *Mr [[John Wakeham]] Maldon |
− | *Mr Brian Walden Birmingham, Ladywood | + | *Mr [[Brian Walden]] Birmingham, Ladywood |
*Mr David Walder Clitheroe | *Mr David Walder Clitheroe | ||
*Mr Harold Walker Doncaster | *Mr Harold Walker Doncaster | ||
Line 600: | Line 610: | ||
*Mr David Watkins Consett | *Mr David Watkins Consett | ||
*Mr Hamish Watt Banffshire | *Mr Hamish Watt Banffshire | ||
− | *Mr Bernard Weatherill Croydon North East | + | *Mr [[Bernard Weatherill]] Croydon North East |
*Mr David Weitzman Hackney North and Stoke Newington | *Mr David Weitzman Hackney North and Stoke Newington | ||
*Mr James Wellbeloved Bexley Erith and Crayford | *Mr James Wellbeloved Bexley Erith and Crayford | ||
*Mr John Wells Maidstone | *Mr John Wells Maidstone | ||
− | *Mr Harry West Fermanagh and South Tyrone | + | *Mr [[Harry West]] Fermanagh and South Tyrone |
*Mr James White Glasgow Pollok | *Mr James White Glasgow Pollok | ||
*Mr Phillip Whitehead Derby North | *Mr Phillip Whitehead Derby North | ||
− | *Mr William Whitelaw Penrith and The Border | + | *Mr [[William Whitelaw]] Penrith and The Border |
*Mr William Whitlock Nottingham North | *Mr William Whitlock Nottingham North | ||
*Mr Jerry Wiggin Weston-Super-Mare | *Mr Jerry Wiggin Weston-Super-Mare | ||
− | *Mr Dafydd Wigley Caernarvon | + | *Mr [[Dafydd Wigley]] Caernarvon |
*Mr Frederick Willey Sunderland North | *Mr Frederick Willey Sunderland North | ||
*Mr Alan Williams Swansea West | *Mr Alan Williams Swansea West | ||
− | *Mr Alan L. Williams Havering Hornchurch | + | *Mr [[Alan Lee Williams|Alan L. Williams]] Havering Hornchurch |
− | *Mrs Shirley Williams Hertford and Stevenage | + | *Mrs [[Shirley Williams]] Hertford and Stevenage |
*Mr Thomas Williams Warrington | *Mr Thomas Williams Warrington | ||
*Mr Alexander Wilson Hamilton | *Mr Alexander Wilson Hamilton | ||
*Mr Gordon Wilson Dundee East | *Mr Gordon Wilson Dundee East | ||
− | *Mr Harold Wilson Huyton | + | *Mr [[Harold Wilson]] Huyton |
*Mr William Wilson Coventry South East | *Mr William Wilson Coventry South East | ||
*Dr Michael Winstanley Hazel Grove | *Dr Michael Winstanley Hazel Grove | ||
− | *Mr Nicholas Winterton Macclesfield | + | *Mr [[Nicholas Winterton]] Macclesfield |
*Ms Audrey Wise Coventry South West | *Ms Audrey Wise Coventry South West | ||
*Hon. Richard Wood Bridlington | *Hon. Richard Wood Bridlington | ||
Line 630: | Line 640: | ||
*Mr Ian Wrigglesworth Teesside Thornaby | *Mr Ian Wrigglesworth Teesside Thornaby | ||
*Mr David Young Bolton East | *Mr David Young Bolton East | ||
− | *Sir George Young Ealing Acton | + | *Sir [[George Young]] Ealing Acton |
− | *Mr George Younger Ayr<ref>[http://www.theyworkforyou.com/mps/?date=1974-02-28 MPs, as on 28 February 1974], theyworkforyou.com, accessed 28 February 1974, accessed 21 October 2013.</ref> | + | *Mr [[George Younger]] Ayr<ref>[http://www.theyworkforyou.com/mps/?date=1974-02-28 MPs, as on 28 February 1974], theyworkforyou.com, accessed 28 February 1974, accessed 21 October 2013.</ref> |
==Notes== | ==Notes== |
Latest revision as of 19:04, 10 July 2014
Members of the House of Commons in the UK Parliament elected on 28 February 1974. MPs elected in subsequent by-elections during the Parliament are not currently included.
Contents
List of MPs as at 28 February 1974
ABC
- Mr Leo Abse Pontypool
- Mr Jonathan Aitken Thanet East
- Mr Michael Alison Barkston Ash
- Mr James Allason Hemel Hempstead
- Mr Frank Allaun Salford East
- Mr Julian Amery Brighton, Pavilion
- Earl of Michael Ancram Berwick and East Lothian
- Mr Jeffrey Archer Louth Borough
- Mr Peter Archer Warley West
- Mr Ernest Armstrong North West Durham
- Mr Jack Ashley Stoke-on-Trent South
- Mr Joe Ashton Bassetlaw
- Mr Humphrey Atkins Spelthorne
- Mr Ronald Atkins Preston North
- Mr Norman Atkinson Haringey Tottenham
- Mr Daniel Awdry Chippenham
- Mr Gordon Bagier Sunderland South
- Mr Kenneth Baker St Marylebone
- Lord Balniel Welwyn and Hatfield
- Mr Anthony Barber Altrincham and Sale
- Mr Guy Barnett Greenwich
- Mr Joel Barnett Heywood and Royton
- Mr William Baxter Stirlingshire West
- Mr Alan Beith Berwick-upon-Tweed
- Sir Ronald Bell Beaconsfield
- Mr Tony Benn Bristol South East
- Mr Andrew Bennett Stockport North
- Mr Frederic Bennett Torbay
- Mr William Benyon Buckingham
- Hon. Anthony Berry Southgate
- Mr Sydney Bidwell Ealing, Southall
- Mr John Biffen Oswestry
- Mr John Biggs-Davison Epping Forest
- Mr Edward Bishop Newark
- Mr Peter Blaker Blackpool South
- Mr Arthur Blenkinsop South Shields
- Mr Harold Boardman Leigh
- Mr Thomas Boardman Leicester South
- Mr Richard Body Holland with Boston
- Mr Albert Booth Barrow-in-Furness
- Miss Betty Boothroyd West Bromwich West
- Hon. Robert Boscawen Wells
- Mr Arthur Bottomley Teesside Middlesbrough
- Mr Andrew Bowden Brighton, Kemptown
- Mr James Boyden Bishop Auckland
- Dr Rhodes Boyson Brent North
- Reverend Robert Bradford Belfast South
- Mr Tom Bradley Leicester East
- Sir Bernard Braine Essex South East
- Mr Ronald Bray Rossendale
- Mr Henry Brewis Galloway
- Mr Leon Brittan Cleveland and Whitby
- Mr Christopher Brocklebank-Fowler North West Norfolk
- Mr Alfred Broughton Batley and Morley
- Sir Edward Brown Bath
- Mr Hugh Brown Glasgow Provan
- Mr Robert Brown Newcastle upon Tyne West
- Mr Ronald Brown Hackney South and Shoreditch
- Mr Jock Bruce-Gardyne Angus South
- Mr Paul Bryan Howden
- Mr Norman Buchan Renfrewshire West
- Mr Richard Buchanan Glasgow Springburn
- Mr Alick Buchanan-Smith Angus North and Mearns
- Mr Antony Buck Colchester
- Mr Nicholas Budgen Wolverhampton South West
- Mr Esmond Bulmer Kidderminster
- Sir Frederick Burden Gillingham
- Hon. Adam Butler Bosworth
- Mrs Joyce Butler Haringey Wood Green
- Mr James Callaghan Cardiff South East
- Mr James Callaghan Middleton and Prestwich
- Mr Ian Campbell Dunbartonshire West
- Mr Robert Cant Stoke-on-Trent Central
- Mr Mark Carlisle Runcorn
- Mr Neil Carmichael Glasgow Kelvingrove
- Mr Robert Carr Sutton Carshalton
- Mr John Carson Belfast North
- Mr Raymond Carter Birmingham, Northfield
- Mr Lewis Carter-Jones Eccles
- Mrs Barbara Castle Blackburn
- Mrs Lynda Chalker Wallasey
- Mr Paul Channon Southend West
- Mr Christopher Chataway Chichester
- Mr Winston Churchill Stretford
- Mr Alan Clark Plymouth, Sutton
- Mr William Clark Croydon South
- Mr Kenneth Clarke Rushcliffe
- Sir Walter Clegg North Fylde
- Mr Ivor Clemitson Luton East
- Mr John Cockcroft Nantwich
- Mr Michael Cocks Bristol South
- Mr Stan Cohen Leeds South East
- Mr Donald Coleman Neath
- Mrs Maureen Colquhoun Northampton North
- Mr Don Concannon Mansfield
- Mr Bernard Conlan Gateshead East
- Mr Robin Cook Edinburgh Central
- Mr Robert Cooke Bristol West
- Sir John Cope Gloucestershire South
- Mr John Cordle Bournemouth East
- Sir Patrick Cormack Staffordshire South West
- Mr John Corrie Ayrshire North and Bute
- Sir Albert Costain Folkestone and Hythe
- Mr Tom Cox Wandsworth Tooting
- Mr William Craig Belfast East
- Mr James Craigen Glasgow Maryhill
- Mr Douglas Crawford Perth and East Perthshire
- Lieut-Colonel Dick Crawshaw Liverpool Toxteth
- Mr Julian Critchley Aldershot
- Mr John Cronin Loughborough
- Mr Anthony Crosland Grimsby
- Mr David Crouch Canterbury
- Mr Peter Crowder Hillingdon Ruislip Northwood
- Mr Bob Cryer Keighley
- Mr George Cunningham Islington South and Finsbury
- Dr Jack Cunningham Whitehaven
DEF
- Major-General Jack D'Avigdor-Goldsmid Lichfield and Tamworth
- Mr Tam Dalyell West Lothian
- Mr Arthur Davidson Accrington
- Mr Bryan Davies Enfield North
- Mr Denzil Davies Llanelli
- Mr Ifor Davies Gower
- Mr John Davies Knutsford
- Mr Clinton Davis Hackney Central
- Mr Geoffrey De Freitas Kettering
- Mr Eric Deakins Waltham Forest Walthamstow
- Mr Joseph Dean Leeds West
- Mr Paul Dean Somerset North
- Mr William Deedes Ashford
- Mr Hugh Delargy Thurrock
- Mr Edmund Dell Birkenhead
- Mr James Dempsey Coatbridge and Airdrie
- Sir Douglas Dodds-Parker Cheltenham
- Mr Geoffrey Dodsworth South West Hertfordshire
- Mr Peter Doig Dundee West
- Mr Jack Dormand Easington
- Sir Alec Douglas-Home Kinross and West Perthshire
- Mr Bruce Douglas-Mann Merton Mitcham and Morden
- Mr George Drayson Skipton
- Mr Edward Du Cann Taunton
- Mr Patrick Duffy Sheffield, Attercliffe
- Mr John Dunlop Mid Ulster
- Mr James Dunn Liverpool Kirkdale
- Mr Jack Dunnett Nottingham East
- Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody Crewe
- Mr Anthony Durant Reading North
- Mr Hugh Dykes Harrow East
- Mr Alexander Eadie Midlothian
- Mr Maurice Edelman Coventry North West
- Mr John Eden Bournemouth West
- Mr Geoffrey Edge Aldridge-Brownhills
- Mr Nicholas Edwards Pembroke
- Mr Robert Edwards Wolverhampton South East
- Captain Walter Elliot Carshalton
- Mr Robert Elliott Newcastle upon Tyne North
- Mr John Ellis Brigg and Scunthorpe
- Mr Robert Ellis Wrexham
- Sir Peter Emery Honiton
- Mr Michael English Nottingham West
- Mr David Ennals Norwich North
- Mr Alfred Evans Caerphilly
- Mr John Evans Newton
- Mr Harry Ewing Stirling Falkirk and Grangemouth
- Mr Winifred Ewing Moray and Nairn
- Mr Reginald Eyre Birmingham, Hall Green
- Mr Russell Fairgrieve Aberdeenshire West
- Mr John Farr Harborough
- Mr Andrew Faulds Warley East
- Mr Anthony Fell Yarmouth
- Mrs Peggy Fenner Rochester and Chatham
- Mr Ernest Fernyhough Jarrow
- Mr Michael Fidler Bury and Radcliffe
- Mr Geoffrey Finsberg Camden Hampstead
- Mr Nigel Fisher Kingston upon Thames Surbiton
- Mr Alan Fitch Wigan
- Mr Gerry Fitt Belfast West
- Mr Martin Flannery Sheffield, Hillsborough
- Mr Alexander Fletcher Edinburgh North
- Mr Edward Fletcher Darlington
- Mr Raymond Fletcher Ilkeston
- Mr Charles Fletcher-Cooke Darwen
- Miss Janet Fookes Plymouth Drake
- Mr Michael Foot Ebbw Vale
- Mr Benjamin Ford Bradford North
- Mr John Forrester Stoke-on-Trent North
- Mr Gerald Fowler The Wrekin
- Mr Norman Fowler Sutton Coldfield
- Mr Marcus Fox Shipley
- Mr Hugh Fraser Stafford and Stone
- Mr John Fraser Lambeth Norwood
- Mr Reginald Freeson Brent East
- Mr Clement Freud Isle of Ely
- Mr Peter Fry Wellingborough
GHI
- Hon. Thomas Galbraith Glasgow Hillhead
- Mr Myer Galpern Glasgow Shettleston
- Mr George Gardiner Reigate and Banstead
- Mr Edward Gardner South Fylde
- Mr Edward Garrett Wallsend
- Mr John Garrett Norwich South
- Mr Bruce George Walsall South
- Mr David Gibson-Watt Hereford
- Dr John Gilbert Dudley East
- Mr Ian Gilmour Chesham and Amersham
- Sir John Gilmour Fife East
- Mr David Ginsburg Dewsbury
- Dr Alan Glyn Windsor and Maidenhead
- Mr Joseph Godber Grantham
- Mr John Golding Newcastle-under-Lyme
- Mr Philip Goodhart Beckenham
- Mr Victor Goodhew St Albans
- Mr Alastair Goodlad Northwich
- Mr John Gorst Barnet Hendon North
- Mr Harry Gourlay Kirkcaldy
- Mr Ian Gow Eastbourne
- Sir Raymond Gower Barry
- Mr Edward Graham Enfield Edmonton
- Mr Anthony Grant Harrow Central
- Mr George Grant Morpeth
- Mr John Grant Islington Central
- Mr Hamish Gray Ross and Cromarty
- Mr Percy Grieve Solihull
- Mr Edward Griffiths Sheffield, Brightside
- Mr Eldon Griffiths Bury St Edmunds
- Mr Jo Grimond Orkney and Shetland
- Mr Ian Grist Cardiff North
- Mr Michael Grylls Surrey North West
- Mr Harold Gurden Birmingham, Selly Oak
- Sir John Hall Wycombe
- Mr Alfred Hall-Davis Morecambe and Lonsdale
- Mr Jimmy Hamilton Bothwell
- Mr Michael Hamilton Salisbury
- Mr Willie Hamilton Central Fife
- Mr William Hamling Greenwich Woolwich West
- Mr Keith Hampson Ripon
- Mr John Hannam Exeter
- Mr Peter Hardy Rother Valley
- Mr Joseph Harper Pontefract and Castleford
- Sir Harwood Harrison Eye
- Mr Walter Harrison Wakefield
- Mrs Judith Hart Lanark
- Miss Betty Harvie Anderson Renfrewshire East
- Mr Stephen Hastings Mid Bedfordshire
- Mr Roy Hattersley Birmingham Sparkbrook
- Mr Frank Hatton Manchester Moss Side
- Mr Michael Havers Wimbledon
- Mr Paul Hawkins South West Norfolk
- Mr Barney Hayhoe Hounslow Brentford and Isleworth
- Mr Denis Healey Leeds East
- Mr Edward Heath Bexley Sidcup
- Mr Eric Heffer Liverpool, Walton
- Mr Barry Henderson Dunbartonshire East
- Mr Douglas Henderson Aberdeenshire East
- Mr Michael Heseltine Henley
- Mr Terence Higgins Worthing
- Mr James Hill Southampton, Test
- Mr Philip Holland Carlton
- Mr Frank Hooley Sheffield, Heeley
- Mr Emlyn Hooson Montgomery
- Mr John Horam Gateshead West
- Mr Peter Hordern Horsham and Crawley
- Mr Geoffrey Howe East Surrey
- Mr David Howell Guildford
- Mr Denis Howell Birmingham Small Heath
- Mr Ralph Howell North Norfolk
- Mr Geraint Howells Cardigan
- Mr Leslie Huckfield Nuneaton
- Mr Cledwyn Hughes Anglesey
- Mr Robert Hughes Aberdeen North
- Mr Roy Hughes Newport (Monmouthshire/Gwent)
- Mr William Hughes City of Durham
- Mr John Hunt Bromley Ravensbourne
- Mr Adam Hunter Dunfermline
- Hon. Douglas Hurd Oxon Mid
- Mr Michael Hutchison Edinburgh South
- Mr Tom Iremonger Ilford North
- Sir Arthur Irvine Liverpool Edge Hill
- Mr Bryant Irving Rye
- Mr Sydney Irving Dartford
JKL
- Mr George Jackson Brighouse and Spenborough
- Mr David James North Dorset
- Mr Greville Janner Leicester West
- Mr Douglas Jay Wandsworth Battersea North
- Mrs Lena Jeger Camden Holborn and St Pancras South
- Mr Patrick Jenkin Redbridge Wanstead and Woodford
- Mr Hugh Jenkins Wandsworth Putney
- Mr Roy Jenkins Birmingham Stechford
- Mr Toby Jessel Twickenham
- Mr Brynmor John Pontypridd
- Mr James Johnson Kingston upon Hull West
- Mr Walter Johnson Derby South
- Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith East Grinstead
- Mr Russell Johnston Inverness
- Mr Alec Jones Rhondda
- Mr Arthur Jones Daventry
- Mr Barry Jones Flint East
- Mr Daniel Jones Burnley
- Sir Elwyn Jones Newham South
- Mr Gwynoro Jones Carmarthen
- Mr Michael Jopling Westmorland
- Sir Keith Joseph Leeds North East
- Mr Frank Judd Portsmouth North
- Mr Donald Kaberry Leeds North West
- Mr Gerald Kaufman Manchester Ardwick
- Mrs Elaine Kellett Lancaster
- Mr Richard Kelley Don Valley
- Mr Russell Kerr Hounslow Feltham and Heston
- Mr Anthony Kershaw Stroud
- Mr James Kilfedder North Down
- Mr Robert Kilroy-Silk Ormskirk
- Mr Marcus Kimball Gainsborough
- Mr Evelyn King South Dorset
- Mr Tom King Bridgwater
- Mr Neil Kinnock Bedwellty
- Sir Peter Kirk Saffron Walden
- Sir Timothy Kitson Richmond (Yorks)
- Mrs Jill Knight Birmingham, Edgbaston
- Mr David Knox Leek
- Mr David Lambie Ayrshire Central
- Mr Harry Lamborn Southwark Peckham
- Mr James Lamond Oldham East
- Mr Norman Lamont Kingston upon Thames
- Mr David Lane Cambridge
- Sir John Langford-Holt Shrewsbury
- Mr Arthur Latham Cities of London and Westminster Paddington
- Mr Michael Latham Melton
- Mr Ivan Lawrence Burton
- Mr George Lawson Motherwell and Wishaw
- Mr Nigel Lawson Blaby
- Mr Spencer Le Marchant High Peak
- Mr Edward Leadbitter Hartlepool
- Mr John Lee Birmingham Handsworth
- Mr James Lester Beeston
- Miss Joan Lestor Eton and Slough
- Mr Harold Lever Manchester Central
- Mr Arthur Lewis Newham North West
- Mr Kenneth Lewis Rutland and Stamford
- Mr Ronald Lewis Carlisle
- Mr Marcus Lipton Lambeth Central
- Mr Ian Lloyd Havant and Waterloo
- Mr Selwyn Lloyd Wirral
- Mr Ken Lomas Huddersfield West
- Mr Charles Loughlin Gloucestershire West
- Mr John Loveridge Havering Upminster
- Mr Eddie Loyden Liverpool, Garston
- Mr Richard Luce Shoreham
- Mr Alex Lyon City of York
- Mr Edward Lyons Bradford West
MNO
- Dr Dickson Mabon Greenock and Port Glasgow
- Mr Ian MacArthur Perth and East Perthshire
- Mr Iain MacCormick Argyll
- Mr Neil Macfarlane Sutton and Cheam
- Mr Roderick MacFarquhar Belper
- Mr John MacGregor South Norfolk
- Mr Gregor Mackenzie Rutherglen
- Mr Robert Maclennan Caithness and Sutherland
- Mr Maurice Macmillan Farnham
- Mr Max Madden Sowerby
- Mr David Madel Bedfordshire South
- Mr Bryan Magee Leyton
- Mr Simon Mahon Bootle
- Mr Joseph Mallalieu Huddersfield East
- Mr Kenneth Marks Manchester, Gorton
- Mr David Marquand Ashfield
- Dr Edmund Marshall Goole
- Mr Michael Marshall Arundel
- Mr Neil Marten Banbury
- Mr Roy Mason Barnsley
- Lieut-Colonel David Mather Esher
- Mr Angus Maude Stratford-on-Avon
- Mr Reginald Maudling Barnet Chipping Barnet
- Mr Raymond Mawby Totnes
- Mr Robin Maxwell-Hyslop Tiverton
- Mr Christopher Mayhew Greenwich Woolwich East
- Sir Patrick Mayhew Royal Tunbridge Wells
- Sir Stephen McAdden Southend East
- Mr Neil McBride Swansea East
- Mr Hugh McCartney Dunbartonshire Central
- Mr Robert McCrindle Brentwood and Ongar
- Mr Harold McCusker County Armagh
- Mr Frank McElhone Glasgow Queen's Park
- Mr Michael McGuire Ince
- Mr Martin McLaren Bristol North West
- Mr Thomas McMillan Glasgow Central
- Mr Michael McNair-Wilson Newbury
- Mr Patrick McNair-Wilson New Forest
- Mr Kevin McNamara Kingston upon Hull Central
- Mr Michael Meacher Oldham West
- Mr Robert Mellish Southwark Bermondsey
- Mr John Mendelson Penistone
- Sir Anthony Meyer Flint West
- Mr Ian Mikardo Tower Hamlets Bethnal Green and Bow
- Mr Bruce Millan Glasgow Craigton
- Mr Hilary Miller Bromsgrove and Redditch
- Dr Maurice Miller East Kilbride
- Mr Peter Mills Devon West
- Mr Edward Milne Blyth
- Mr Norman Miscampbell Blackpool North
- Mr Bob Mitchell Southampton, Itchen
- Mr David Mitchell Basingstoke
- Mr Roger Moate Faversham
- Mr William Molloy Ealing North
- Mr James Molyneaux South Antrim
- Mr Ernle Money Ipswich
- Mr Hector Monro Dumfries
- Mr Eric Moonman Basildon
- Mr John Moore Croydon Central
- Mr Jasper More Ludlow
- Mr William Morgan Denbigh
- Rear-Admiral Morgan Morgan-Giles Winchester
- Mr Alf Morris Manchester Wythenshawe
- Mr Charles Morris Manchester Openshaw
- Sir John Morris Aberavon
- Mr Michael Morris Northampton South
- Mr Charles Morrison Devizes
- Hon. Peter Morrison City of Chester
- Mr Roland Moyle Lewisham East
- Mr David Mudd Falmouth and Camborne
- Mr Fred Mulley Sheffield Park
- Mr Ronald Murray Edinburgh Leith
- Mr Oscar Murton Poole
- Mr Airey Neave Abingdon
- Mr Arthur Newens Harlow
- Mr Tony Newton Braintree
- Mr Michael Noble Rossendale
- Mr Tom Normanton Cheadle
- Mr John Nott St Ives
- Mr Michael O'Halloran Islington North
- Mr Brian O'Malley Rotherham
- Mr Gordon Oakes Widnes
- Mr Eric Ogden Liverpool, West Derby
- Mr Cranley Onslow Woking
- Mrs Sally Oppenheim Gloucester
- Mr Maurice Orbach Stockport South
- Mr Stan Orme Salford West
- Mr Lawrence Orr South Down
- Mr John Osborn Sheffield, Hallam
- Mr John Ovenden Gravesend
- Dr David Owen Plymouth, Devonport
PQR
- Mr Walter Padley Ogmore
- Mr Graham Page Crosby
- Mr John Page Harrow West
- Reverend Dr Ian Paisley North Antrim
- Mr Arthur Palmer Bristol North East
- Mr John Pardoe North Cornwall
- Mr George Park Coventry North East
- Mr John Parker Dagenham
- Mr Cecil Parkinson Hertfordshire South
- Mr Robert Parry Liverpool Exchange
- Mr Geoffrey Pattie Chertsey and Walton
- Mr Laurie Pavitt Brent South
- Mr Thomas Peart Workington
- Mr Tom Pendry Stalybridge and Hyde
- Sir Ian Percival Southport
- Mr Ernest Perry Wandsworth Battersea South
- Mr John Peyton Yeovil
- Dr Colin Phipps Dudley West
- Mr Bonner Pink Portsmouth South
- Mr Reginald Prentice Newham North East
- Mr John Prescott Kingston upon Hull East
- Mr Chris Price Lewisham West
- Sir David Price Eastleigh
- Mr William Price Rugby
- Mr James Prior Lowestoft
- Mr Francis Pym Cambridgeshire
- Miss Joan Quennell Petersfield
- Mr Giles Radice Chester-le-Street
- Mr Timothy Raison Aylesbury
- Mr Tim Rathbone Lewes
- Mr Peter Rawlinson Epsom and Ewell
- Mr Robert Redmond Bolton West
- Mr Merlyn Rees Leeds South
- Mr Peter Rees Dover and Deal
- Mr William Rees-Davies Thanet West
- Mr George Reid Stirlingshire East and Clackmannan
- Mr David Renton Huntingdonshire
- Mr Timothy Renton Mid Sussex
- Mr Geoffrey Rhodes Newcastle upon Tyne East
- Sir Brandon Rhys Williams Kensington and Chelsea Kensington
- Ms Jo Richardson Barking
- Hon. Nicholas Ridley Cirencester and Tewkesbury
- Mr Julian Ridsdale Harwich
- Mr Malcolm Rifkind Edinburgh Pentlands
- Mr Geoffrey Rippon Hexham
- Mr Albert Roberts Normanton
- Mr Gwilym Roberts Cannock
- Mr Michael Roberts Cardiff North West
- Mr Wyn Roberts Conway
- Mr John Robertson Paisley
- Mr Caerwyn Roderick Brecon and Radnor
- Mr George Rodgers Chorley
- Mr John Rodgers Sevenoaks
- Mr William Rodgers Teesside Stockton
- Mr Jeff Rooker Birmingham, Perry Barr
- Mr John Roper Farnworth
- Mr Paul Rose Manchester, Blackley
- Mr Stephen Ross Isle of Wight
- Mr William Ross Kilmarnock
- Mr Willie Ross County Londonderry
- Mr Hugh Rossi Haringey Hornsey
- Mr Peter Rost Derbyshire South East
- Mr Ted Rowlands Merthyr Tydfil
- Mr Anthony Royle Richmond Upon Thames Richmond
STU
- Hon. Tim Sainsbury Hove
- Mr Neville Sandelson Hillingdon Hayes and Harlington
- Mr James Scott-Hopkins West Derbyshire
- Mr Brian Sedgemore Luton West
- Mr Harry Selby Glasgow Govan
- Mr Arnold Shaw Redbridge Ilford South
- Mr Giles Shaw Pudsey
- Mr Michael Shaw Scarborough
- Mr Robert Sheldon Ashton-under-Lyne
- Mr William Shelton Lambeth Streatham
- Mr Michael Shersby Hillingdon Uxbridge
- Mr Peter Shore Tower Hamlets Stepney and Poplar
- Mr Edward Short Newcastle upon Tyne Central
- Mrs Renée Short Wolverhampton North East
- Hon. John Silkin Lewisham, Deptford
- Hon. Sam Silkin Southwark Dulwich
- Mr Jim Sillars Ayrshire South
- Mr Julius Silverman Birmingham, Erdington
- Mr Fred Silvester Manchester, Withington
- Mr Roger Sims Chislehurst
- Sir George Sinclair Dorking
- Mr Trevor Skeet Bedford
- Mr Dennis Skinner Bolsover
- Mr William Small Glasgow Garscadden
- Mr Cyril Smith Rochdale
- Mr Dudley Smith Warwick and Leamington
- Mr John Smith Lanarkshire North
- Mr Peter Snape West Bromwich East
- Mr John Spence Thirsk and Malton
- Mr James Spicer West Dorset
- Mr Michael Spicer Worcestershire South
- Mr Leslie Spriggs St Helens
- Mr Iain Sproat Aberdeen South
- Mr Norman St John-Stevas Chelmsford
- Mr Keith Stainton Sudbury and Woodbridge
- Mr Jock Stallard Camden St Pancras North
- Mr Ivor Stanbrook Bromley Orpington
- Mr John Stanley Tonbridge and Malling
- Mr David Steel Roxburgh Selkirk and Peebles
- Mr Anthony Steen Liverpool Wavertree
- Mr Donald Stewart Na h-Eileanan an Iar
- Mr Ian Stewart Hitchin
- Mr Michael Maitland Stewart Hammersmith Fulham
- Mr James Stodart Edinburgh West
- Mr David Stoddart Swindon
- Mr John Stokes Halesowen and Stourbridge
- Mr John Stonehouse Walsall North
- Mr Roger Stott Westhoughton
- Mr John Stradling Thomas Monmouth
- Dr Gavin Strang Edinburgh East
- Mr George Strauss Lambeth Vauxhall
- Dr Shirley Summerskill Halifax
- Mr Thomas Swain North East Derbyshire
- Sir Peter Tapsell Horncastle
- Mr Dick Taverne Lincoln
- Mr Robert Taylor Croydon North West
- Mr Teddy Taylor Glasgow Cathcart
- Mr Norman Tebbit Waltham Forest Chingford
- Mr Peter Temple-Morris Leominster
- Mrs Margaret Thatcher Finchley
- Mr Dafydd Elis Thomas Merioneth
- Mr George Thomas Cardiff West
- Mr Jeffrey Thomas Abertillery
- Mr Peter Thomas Barnet Hendon South
- Mr Stanley Thorne Preston South
- Mr Jeremy Thorpe North Devon
- Mr Sydney Tierney Birmingham, Yardley
- Mr James Tinn Teesside Redcar
- Mr John Tomlinson Meriden
- Mr Frank Tomney Hammersmith North
- Mr Thomas Torney Bradford South
- Mr Cyril Townsend Bexley Bexleyheath
- Mr Neville Trotter Tynemouth
- Mr Raphael Tuck Watford
- Mr Christopher Tugendhat City of London and Westminster South
- Mr Paul Tyler Bodmin
- Mr Thomas Urwin Houghton-le-Spring
VWXYZ
- Mr William Van Straubenzee Wokingham
- Mr Eric Varley Chesterfield
- Dr Gerard Vaughan Reading South
- Mr Peter Viggers Gosport
- Mr David Waddington Nelson and Colne
- Mr Edwin Wainwright Dearne Valley
- Mr Richard Wainwright Colne Valley
- Mr John Wakeham Maldon
- Mr Brian Walden Birmingham, Ladywood
- Mr David Walder Clitheroe
- Mr Harold Walker Doncaster
- Mr Peter Walker Worcester
- Mr Terence Walker Kingswood
- Mr Derek Walker-Smith Hertfordshire East
- Mr Patrick Wall Haltemprice
- Mr Dennis Walters Westbury
- Mr Kenneth Warren Hastings
- Mr David Watkins Consett
- Mr Hamish Watt Banffshire
- Mr Bernard Weatherill Croydon North East
- Mr David Weitzman Hackney North and Stoke Newington
- Mr James Wellbeloved Bexley Erith and Crayford
- Mr John Wells Maidstone
- Mr Harry West Fermanagh and South Tyrone
- Mr James White Glasgow Pollok
- Mr Phillip Whitehead Derby North
- Mr William Whitelaw Penrith and The Border
- Mr William Whitlock Nottingham North
- Mr Jerry Wiggin Weston-Super-Mare
- Mr Dafydd Wigley Caernarvon
- Mr Frederick Willey Sunderland North
- Mr Alan Williams Swansea West
- Mr Alan L. Williams Havering Hornchurch
- Mrs Shirley Williams Hertford and Stevenage
- Mr Thomas Williams Warrington
- Mr Alexander Wilson Hamilton
- Mr Gordon Wilson Dundee East
- Mr Harold Wilson Huyton
- Mr William Wilson Coventry South East
- Dr Michael Winstanley Hazel Grove
- Mr Nicholas Winterton Macclesfield
- Ms Audrey Wise Coventry South West
- Hon. Richard Wood Bridlington
- Mr Alec Woodall Hemsworth
- Mr Christopher Woodhouse Oxford
- Mr Robert Woof Blaydon
- Mr William Worsley Kensington and Chelsea Chelsea
- Mr Ian Wrigglesworth Teesside Thornaby
- Mr David Young Bolton East
- Sir George Young Ealing Acton
- Mr George Younger Ayr[1]
Notes
- ↑ MPs, as on 28 February 1974, theyworkforyou.com, accessed 28 February 1974, accessed 21 October 2013.