Aurora Energy Resources

From Powerbase
Jump to: navigation, search
FrackWell.png This article is part of the Spinwatch Fracking Portal and project

Aurora Energy Resources is a private UK oil and gas company based in Aberdeen Scotland. First set up in 2008, it was initially known as Pacific Shelf Limited according to Companies House records.

In recent years Aurora has risen up the ranks of the key players pushing for shale gas exploration in the UK.

Following the 14th UK Onshore Licensing Round, it now has four Petroleum Exploration and Development Licences (PEDLs) covering 445 km2 (110,000 acres) in the heart of the Bowland Shale. The area is expected to be Europe's first commercially viable shale gas field and includes other operators such as Cuadrilla Resources.

Fracking plans in West Lancashire for 2018

Aurora's licences include PEDL 164 covering 100km2 of West Lancashire and Merseyside. In January 2018 the firm wrote a letter to local residents in Formby, West Lancashire to inform them of its plans to drill and frack two wells to the north of Great Altcar village, on the edge of Formby. Managing director Ian Roche said Aurora had begun the first stages of applying for planning permission for the site on Altcar Moss, submitting details to Lancashire County Council of its proposals to drill and frack a vertical and separate horizontal well there. The letter said that the site between Higher Moss and Middle Moss Lanes was approximately 850 metres from the nearest properties.[1]

Attendee at May 2018 roundtable with shale gas companies and suppliers

Energy minister Claire Perry hosted a May 2018 roundtable with the fracking industry just hours before she gave evidence to a committee of MPs on the Conservative government's proposed changes to relax the rules on shale gas development in the UK.

A 'reconstructed' attendee list was released under the freedom of information act to North Yorkshire resident Jonathan Bales following an internal review of the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy's initial almost completely redacted FOI response. [2]

Oil and gas companies at the roundtable included:

Other industries and organisations: Chemical Industries Association chemical company SABIC, Coalfield Regeneration Trust, Engineering Employers’ Federation, GMB. [3]

People

  • Ian Roche - Managing director Aurora Petroleum/Aurora Energy. Panellist at May 2014 Shale Gas World conference discussion: 'What are the planning and environmental permitting considerations for operators?'. Ian is a council member of UKOOG, the trade body representing the onshore oil and gas industry.

Directors/ Officers

Former executives and directors

Related firms

  • Aurora Petroleum - crossover of many of same directors

Constituencies that include licences awarded to Aurora in the OGA's 14th round

Aurora owns five shale licenses based in Lancashire.

Companies House details

  • Company no. SC335749
  • Registered office address
The Office, Westfield Estate, Milltimber, Aberdeenshire, AB13 0EX
Company status: Active
Company type: Private limited Company
Incorporated on 3 January 2008

Previous names

Name Period

  • AURORA EXPLORATION (UK) LIMITED 04 Aug 2010 - 20 Dec 2013
  • EDP ONSHORE LIMITED 05 Feb 2008 - 04 Aug 2010
  • PACIFIC SHELF 1485 LIMITED 03 Jan 2008 - 05 Feb 2008

Affiliations

Relevant anti-fracking groups

Notes

  1. Ruth Hayhurst, Aurora announces fracking plans in west Lancashire, Drill or Drop, 5 January 2018, accessed 7 January 2018
  2. What do they Know?, Shale Gas Round Table: internal review of Freedom of Information request to Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, 24 July 2018
  3. Ruth Hayhurst, What government told the shale gas industry about success, regulation, jobs and support, Drill or Drop, 22 October 2018, accessed same day.