Current and former NED Fellows
NED Current and former Fellows
- The International Forum for Democratic Studies runs two fellowship programs, a federally funded program, known as the Reagan-Fascell Democracy Fellows Program, and an unfunded Visiting Fellows Program.
NED current and former Fellows | ||
---|---|---|
Current Fellows in Residence: Fall 2006 | ||
Ali Afshari, Iran | Hafez Al-Bukari, Yemen | Rafiah Al-Talei, Oman |
Michael Boda, Canada/U.S. | Krzysztof Jasiewicz, Poland/U.S. | John Oliver Kollie, Liberia |
Ilko Kucheriv, Ukraine | Olga Nicolenco, Moldova | Le Quoc Quan, Vietnam |
Source[1] | ||
Fellows in Residence Spring 2006 | ||
Diego Abente-Brun, Paraguay | Khapta Akhmedova, Russia | Nigina Bakhrieva, Tajikistan |
Jose Luis Gascon, Philippines | Rahma Hugaira, Yemen | Bernadeta Killian, Tanzania |
Thein Lwin, Burma | Raushan Nauryzbayeva, Kazakhstan | Jaime Ordonez, Costa Rica |
2006-2007 Visiting Fellows | ||
Jared Genser, United States | Manouchehr Mohammadi, Iran | Nilofar Sakhi, Afghanistan |
2005 - 2006 | ||
Dany Komla Ayida, Togo | Joel Barkan, United States | Hossein Bashiriyeh, Iran |
Ann Bernstein, South Africa | Dogu Ergil, Turkey | Charles Fairbanks, United States |
Elena Gerasimova, Russia | Guillermo Jorge, Argentina | Nozima Kamalova, Uzbekistan |
Miria Matembe, Uganda | Penda Mbow, Senegal | Michael McFaul, United States |
Grigorij Meseznikov, Slovakia | Vandita Mishra, India | Alina Mungiu-Pippidi, Romania |
Siamak Namazi, Iran | Andrei Piontkovsky, Russia | Aasiya Riaz, Pakistan |
Roland Rich, Australia | Judy Tin-May Thein, Burma | |
Source[2] | ||
2004 - 2005 | ||
Fatimakhon Ahadovna Ahmedova (Tajikistan) | Ilyas Akhmadov, Chechnya | Michael Allen, United Kingdom |
Dragan Djuric, Montenegro | Andrew Finkel,Turkey/U.S. | Raul Gangotena, Ecuador |
Hoon Jaung, South Korea | Guobiao Jiao, China | Abiodun Kolawole, Nigeria |
Chingiz Mammadov, Azerbaijan | Robert Britt Mattes, U.S./South Africa | Michael McFaul, United States |
James Lapani Ng'ombe, Malawi | Akin Olaniyan, Nigeria | Yulia Savchenko, Kyrgyzstan |
Vitali Silitski, Belarus | ||
2003-2004 | ||
Shahin Abbasov, Azerbaijan | Mohamed Al-Yahyai, Oman | Zainab Bangura, Sierra Leone |
Anahit Bayandur, Armenia | Ladan Boroumand, Iran | Oleksandr Fisun, Ukraine |
Lyudmila Georgieva, Bulgaria | Chee Soon Juan, Singapore | Maria Lisitsyna, Kyrgyz Republic |
Anne Mugisha, Uganda | Enkhtuya Oidov, Mongolia | Albino Okeny, Sudan |
Tomas Pojar, Czech Republic | Aqil Shah, Pakistan | Fidaa Shehada, Palestinian Territories |
Muborak Tashpulatova, Uzbekistan | Vladimir Tismaneanu, Romania/United States | Francisco Villagran de Leon, Guatemala |
Adotei Akwei, Ghana | Herbert Boh (March-July 2003) | Ceslav Ciobanu (March-July 2003) |
Mustafa Erdogan (March-July 2003) | ||
2002-2003 | ||
Steven Finkel (October 2002-July 2003) | Olga Gyarfasova (March-July 2003) | Baogang He (May-July 2003) |
Luz Maria Helguero (March-July 2003) | Tolekan Ismailova (October 2002-February 2003) | Richard Joseph (October 2002-April 2003) |
Marek Kwiek (November 2002-March 2003) | Clayton Lillienfeldt (October 2002-July 2003) | Ahmed Subhy Mansour (October-December 2002) |
Benedict Sannoh (October 2002-February 2003) | Schu Sugawara (June-August 2003) | Nyamosor Tuya (October 2002-February 2003) |
1995-2002 | ||
Chaihark Hahm (November 2001-August 2002) | Charlie James Hughes (May 2002-August 2002) | Ramin Jahanbegloo (October 2001-August 2002 ) |
Ivliane Khaindrava (April-August 2002) | Yuriy Krynytskyy (April-August 2002) | Ndubisi Obiorah (June-August 2002) |
Ana Julia Ramos (May-August 2002) | Vladimir Solonari (March-August 2002) | Moethee Zun (April-August 2002) |
Myroslava Gongadze (November 2001-March 2002) | Kayode Soremekun (November 2000-July 2001) | |
2000-2001 | ||
Toshimitsu Shigemura (August 2000-May 2001) | Zora Butorova (November 2000-May 2001) | Joel Barkan (February-August 2000) |
Chaibong Hahm (January 1999-August 2000) | Elizabeth Spiro Clark (September 1998-November 2000) | Ladan Boroumand (September 1998-December 2000) |
Dogu Ergil (October 1999-March 2000) | Gerard Conac (January 1998-September 1999) | Jeffrey C. Gallup (February-May 1999) |
Zakia Jawhar and Halima El Glaoui (May-July 1998) | Robert R. LaGamma (March-September 1998) | Dai-Kwon Choi (February-July 1998) |
Dominique Fournier (January-October 1998) | Daniel M. Brumberg (January-August 1997) | Ibrahim Idris Ibrahim (April-August 1997) |
Chieko Kitagawa Otsuru (February-August 1997) | Aymen M. Khalifa (November 1996-June 1997) | Emmanuel Gyimah-Boadi (October 1996-July 1997) |
Rita Jalali (June 1996-March 1997) | Kathleen Smith (February-December 1996) | Andrei Marga (July-December 1996) |
Oleg Zaznaev (April-September 1996) | Ghia Nodia (February-June 1996) | Hyug Baeg Im (September-December 1995) |
Haleh Esfandiari (February-June 1995) | Robert S. Leiken (February 1995-January 1996) | Kanan Makiya (February-June 1995) |
References and Resources
References
- ↑ 2006–2007 Reagan Fascell Democracy Fellows, NED, accessed 23 October 2007.
- ↑ Past Fellows, NED, accessed 23 October 2007.