NED current and former Fellows |
2007–2008 Reagan Fascell Democracy Fellows |
Leila Alieva, Azerbaijan |
Tihana Bartulac-Blanc, Croatia |
Usam Baysaev, Russia |
Angelo Izama, Uganda |
Tapera Kapuya, Zimbabwe |
Prem Khanal, Nepal |
Safwat Rashid Sidqi, Iraq |
| |
Fellows in Residence Spring 2008 |
---|
Giorgi Areshidze, Georgia |
Thomas Gallagher, United Kingdom |
Eddie Jarwolo, Liberia |
Maye Kassem, Egypt |
Okechukwu Nwanguma, Nigeria |
Atef Saadawy, Egypt |
Alice Verghese, Malaysia |
Syed Akbar Zaidi, Pakistan |
Kate Zhou, China/United States |
2007–2008 Visiting Fellows |
---|
Susan Alberts, United States |
|
|
Source[1] |
Current Fellows in Residence: Fall 2006 |
Ali Afshari, Iran |
Hafez Al-Bukari, Yemen |
Rafiah Al-Talei, Oman |
Michael Boda, Canada/U.S. |
Krzysztof Jasiewicz, Poland/U.S. |
John Oliver Kollie, Liberia |
Ilko Kucheriv, Ukraine |
Olga Nicolenco, Moldova |
Le Quoc Quan, Vietnam |
Source[2] |
Fellows in Residence Spring 2006 |
Diego Abente-Brun, Paraguay |
Khapta Akhmedova, Russia |
Nigina Bakhrieva, Tajikistan |
Jose Luis Gascon, Philippines |
Rahma Hugaira, Yemen |
Bernadeta Killian, Tanzania |
Thein Lwin, Burma |
Raushan Nauryzbayeva, Kazakhstan |
Jaime Ordonez, Costa Rica |
2006-2007 Visiting Fellows |
Jared Genser, United States |
Manouchehr Mohammadi, Iran |
Nilofar Sakhi, Afghanistan |
2005 - 2006 |
Dany Komla Ayida, Togo |
Joel Barkan, United States |
Hossein Bashiriyeh, Iran |
Ann Bernstein, South Africa |
Dogu Ergil, Turkey |
Charles Fairbanks, United States |
Elena Gerasimova, Russia |
Guillermo Jorge, Argentina |
Nozima Kamalova, Uzbekistan |
Miria Matembe, Uganda |
Penda Mbow, Senegal |
Michael McFaul, United States |
Grigorij Meseznikov, Slovakia |
Vandita Mishra, India |
Alina Mungiu-Pippidi, Romania |
Siamak Namazi, Iran |
Andrei Piontkovsky, Russia |
Aasiya Riaz, Pakistan |
Roland Rich, Australia |
Judy Tin-May Thein, Burma |
|
Source[3] |
2004 - 2005 |
Fatimakhon Ahadovna Ahmedova (Tajikistan) |
Ilyas Akhmadov, Chechnya |
Michael Allen, United Kingdom |
Dragan Djuric, Montenegro |
Andrew Finkel,Turkey/U.S. |
Raul Gangotena, Ecuador |
Hoon Jaung, South Korea |
Guobiao Jiao, China |
Abiodun Kolawole, Nigeria |
Chingiz Mammadov, Azerbaijan |
Robert Britt Mattes, U.S./South Africa |
Michael McFaul, United States |
James Lapani Ng'ombe, Malawi |
Akin Olaniyan, Nigeria |
Yulia Savchenko, Kyrgyzstan |
Vitali Silitski, Belarus |
|
|
2003-2004 |
Shahin Abbasov, Azerbaijan |
Mohamed Al-Yahyai, Oman |
Zainab Bangura, Sierra Leone |
Anahit Bayandur, Armenia |
Ladan Boroumand, Iran |
Oleksandr Fisun, Ukraine |
Lyudmila Georgieva, Bulgaria |
Chee Soon Juan, Singapore |
Maria Lisitsyna, Kyrgyz Republic |
Anne Mugisha, Uganda |
Enkhtuya Oidov, Mongolia |
Albino Okeny, Sudan |
Tomas Pojar, Czech Republic |
Aqil Shah, Pakistan |
Fidaa Shehada, Palestinian Territories |
Muborak Tashpulatova, Uzbekistan |
Vladimir Tismaneanu, Romania/United States |
Francisco Villagran de Leon, Guatemala |
Adotei Akwei, Ghana |
Herbert Boh, Cameroon, (March-July 2003) |
Ceslav Ciobanu, Moldova, (March-July 2003) |
Mustafa Erdogan, Turkey, (March-July 2003) |
|
|
2002-2003 |
Steven Finkel, USA, (October 2002-July 2003) |
Olga Gyarfasova, Slovakia, (March-July 2003) |
Baogang He, China, (May-July 2003) |
Luz Maria Helguero, Peru, (March-July 2003) |
Tolekan Ismailova, Kyrgyzstan, (October 2002-February 2003) |
Richard Joseph, USA, (October 2002-April 2003) |
Marek Kwiek, Poland, (November 2002-March 2003) |
Clayton Lillienfeldt, South Africa, (October 2002-July 2003) |
Ahmed Subhy Mansour, Egypt, (October-December 2002) |
Benedict Sannoh, Liberia, (October 2002-February 2003) |
Schu Sugawara, Japan, (June-August 2003) |
Nyamosor Tuya, Mongolia, (October 2002-February 2003) |
1995-2002 |
Chaihark Hahm, Korea, (November 2001-August 2002) |
Charlie James Hughes, Sierra Leone, (May 2002-August 2002) |
Ramin Jahanbegloo, Iran, (October 2001-August 2002 ) |
Ivliane Khaindrava, Georgia, (April-August 2002) |
Yuriy Krynytskyy, Ukraine, (April-August 2002) |
Ndubisi Obiorah, Nigeria, (June-August 2002) |
Ana Julia Ramos, Colombia, (May-August 2002) |
Vladimir Solonari, Moldova, (March-August 2002) |
Moethee Zun, Burma, (April-August 2002) |
Myroslava Gongadze, Ukraine, (November 2001-March 2002) |
Kayode Soremekun, Nigeria, (November 2000-July 2001) |
|
2000-2001 |
Toshimitsu Shigemura, Japan, (August 2000-May 2001) |
Zora Butorova, Slovak Republic, (November 2000-May 2001) |
Joel Barkan, USA, (February-August 2000) |
Chaibong Hahm, Korea, (January 1999-August 2000) |
Elizabeth Spiro Clark, USA, (September 1998-November 2000) |
Ladan Boroumand, Iran, (September 1998-December 2000) |
Dogu Ergil, Turkey, (October 1999-March 2000) |
Gerard Conac, France, (January 1998-September 1999) |
Jeffrey C. Gallup, USA, (February-May 1999) |
Zakia Jawhar, Morocco, (May-July 1998) |
Halima El Glaoui, Morocco, (May-July 1998) |
Robert R. LaGamma, USA, (March-September 1998) |
Dai-Kwon Choi, Korea, (February-July 1998) |
Dominique Fournier, Canada, (January-October 1998) |
Daniel M. Brumberg, USA, (January-August 1997) |
Ibrahim Idris Ibrahim, Ethiopia, (April-August 1997) |
Chieko Kitagawa Otsuru ,Japan, (February-August 1997) |
Aymen M. Khalifa, Egypt, (November 1996-June 1997) |
Emmanuel Gyimah-Boadi, Ghana, (October 1996-July 1997) |
Rita Jalali, USA, (June 1996-March 1997) |
Kathleen Smith, USA, (February-December 1996) |
Andrei Marga, Romania, (July-December 1996) |
Oleg Zaznaev, Russia, (April-September 1996) |
Ghia Nodia, Georgia, (February-June 1996) |
Hyug Baeg Im, Korea, (September-December 1995) |
Haleh Esfandiari, Iran, (February-June 1995) |
Robert S. Leiken, USA, (February 1995-January 1996) |
Kanan Makiya, Iraq, (February-June 1995) |
| |